Titles starting with Y from The Book Press
Bookseller: The Book Press (titles starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: The Book Press (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Yale Murder
|
|
|
New York: Empire Books, 1982. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 2) |
A Yankee's Adventures in South Africa
|
|
|
Chicago: Rhodes & McClure, 1902. Green cloth decorative boards with silver lettering on cover and spine. Boards show heavy shelf wear with bumping to corners, tearing to cloth on boards, front and rear hinge starting. Great reading copy.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ye Must be Born Again and Other Sermons
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Zondervan Publishing House, 1939. Tight, clean copy with light shelf rubbing to edges of boards, previous owner's name and address written in pencil on front paste down. DJ is shelf rubbed with chipping to edges.. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Yea! Wildcats
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1944. Orange cloth boards with black lettering on cover and spine, pictorial on front of two boys playing basketball. Boards are rubbed with light soiling, edges rubbed, corners bumped and rubbed, standard library markings, head of spine is pulled which has caused spine to split, tail of spine pulled.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Year 2000
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.: Inter-Varsity Press, 1983. Light shelf wear to wraps.. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Year of Small Shadow
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1971. owner's name inscribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Year of the Comet
|
|
|
Scarsdale, New York: Bradbury Press, 1984. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-church. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
Year of the Dragon
|
|
|
A police captain is assigned to New York City's Chinatown with orders to crush the Tong--the Chinese organized crime syndicat... read more
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 9) |
Year of the Fires: The Story of the Great Fires of 1910
|
|
|
An experienced forester and historian chronicles the efforts of the Forest Service to fight huge fires in 1910 and lays bare ... read more
New York: Viking, 2001. Black boards with gilt lettering on spine. DJ has light rubbing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Year of the French
|
|
|
Flanagan's novel about the failed Irish uprising of 1798 (meant to coincide with Napoleon's invasion) won the National Book A... read more
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1979. Yellow paper boards quarter bound in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Mylar wrapped DJ is taped to boards, usual library markings. Tight, clean copy.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Year of the Tiger
|
|
|
Times Books. Black boards eith gilt lettering on cover and spine. Boards show edge wear, light dampstaining to top of text block, DJ has shelf rubbing to edges.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Years of Upheaval
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1982. large tear in DJ, water damage to both cover and DJ, but does not affect readability. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 13) |
Yeoman's Hospital
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1945. Blue cloth boards, boards show edge wear, standard library markings, front hinge starting, DJ is wrapped in mylar with heavy edge wear. Great reading copy.. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Yiwara: Foragers of the Australian Desert
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. Library copy with standard markings, shelf wear to boards and DJ.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Yoga for All Ages
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards show light shelf wear with light bumping to corners, rear spine starting to split.. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Yoke
|
|
|
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1904. Grey boards, pulled top and bottom of spine. Bottom edges worn and frayed. Egyptian desin on front in blue and yellow, writing on spine is blue, design is yellow. Former owners name and address on front free endpaper. Binding is tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Yoke
|
|
|
New York: A. Wessels Company, 1908. Blue boards, front has decorative Egyptian scene in brown and yellow. Lettering on spine is yellow, Egyptian staff in brown on spine. Corners bumped, light shelf wear. Black dot on bottom of text block. Pg.s 119-126 top, fore edge is uncut. Tight binding.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
You Can Always Blame
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980. library markings. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 19) |
You Can Chart Your Career Path: A Workbook
|
|
|
Nags Head, N. C. : Washington Publications Inc., 1991. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 20) |
You Can Quit Smoking in 14 Days
|
|
|
New York: Reader's Digest Press, 1974. DJ worn and slightly torn, with slight water damage. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Press (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (48)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)With dust jacket (52)
Filter by country:
United States (66)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

