Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from That's a Wrap!

Bookseller: That's a Wrap! (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: That's a Wrap! (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Yak Yak a Pathology of Humor
Davis, Jack

Dell Comics #1186 1961.. Near Mint. Nice comic! Tight and clean, square corners. Small stress marks on spine. Very attractive. Illustrated by Davis, Jack. First Dell Edition. Binding is Comic. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $65.03
2) The Yale Shakespeare (38 Different Volumes, Various prints)
Various Editors

Yale University Press. Good to good++/No jacket as Issued. 1924. Various. Hard Cover. Approx 5 x 7 noisbn 38 different volumes in the Yale series. Missing (as far as I can tell...some dealers say there were 40 volumes, some more..) three volumes: The Life of Timon of Athens, King Henry IV part I and Macbeth. All volumes have nice clean, unmarked interiors, but all are faded to some degree (worst is Love's Labour Lost, which has faded so that spine cannot be read). The blue boards just can't take sunli... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
3) Yankee Boyhood My Adventures on a Maine Farm Seventy Years Ago
Gould, R.E

Norton. Fair/Fair. 1950. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Ex-Library Yeah, I know, and ex lib, Spine lean, "withdrawn" stamps, pocket torn out (fep still there), and heavy wear to bottom of boards (did I mention that the dj flaps were taped to the inside boards? Well, they are!), but the interior is remarkably clean and readable. This is a classic from the "golden age" of remembering...from the late 40's through the mid 60's... . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.53
4) Yankee Whalers in the South Seas
Whipple, A.B.C

Tuttle 1985.. Very Good+++. Other than a very slight sun fade on the spine, book is Fine. Tight, clean, square, unread. Read about the real whalers, other than those immortalized in Moby Dick. Will make you glad yo u've got a desk job!. Illustrated by Powers, R. M. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.23
5) Yankee from Olympus (Justice Holmes and his family)
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Atlantic, Little Brown . Very Good/Very Good. 1944. Unk. Hard Cover. noisbn Sun fade at bottom spine where chip out of dj. 1943, 1944 copyright dates inside. no other indication of print history. dj edge wear and tears. large chip out of btm spine dj. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Yargo a love Story
Susann, Jacqueline

Bantam. Very Good-. 1979. First Bantam Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0-553-12855-8 Jacqueline's only science fiction tale, inspired by Ray Bradbury. First Bantam print. Spine creases, edge wear and lower right hand front corner crease. Clean interior. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
7) The Year Before Yesterday
Aldiss, Brian

St Martins Press #91112. Very Good+. 1988. First St Martins Press. Mass Market Paperback. Nice and tight, with light edge wear, but doesn't appear to have been read. Future world in which the nazis won world war II...well, they may not have actually won WWII, but the corporations sure did... . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
8) The Year in Bloom Gardening for all Seasons in the Pacific Northwest
Lovejoy, Ann

Sasquatch Books. Very Good++. 1987. Unk. Trade Paperback. 0-912365-11-0 Nice and clean and square, with prev owners name inside on fep and some underlining in book as well. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.35
9) Year of the Cloud
Thomas, Ted and Wilhelm, Kate

Doubleday 1970.. G+/VG- (Very heavy edge browning on book, dj browning/shading). book appears unread, but sunned heavily on top and right edge. BCE edition. Binding is HB. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
10) Year of the Cloud
Thomas, Ted and Wilhelm Kate

Doubleday 1970.. Very Good++/Very Good. Book has a very small bump on lower right hand corner, and dj has edge wear and slight soiling on back cover. Illustrated by Colos, Francois. Bce edition. Binding is Hard Cover. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.65
11) The Year of the Dream
Collier, Jane

Scholastic #TX671. Very good+++. 1970. Unk. Paperback. Nice and clean and square with very light shelf rubbing. 4th print. Looks like prev owner's name was blacked out with magic marker on inside front cover and inside front fep, but no other markings. Nice clean spine. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.65
12) The Year of the Gorilla (illustrated)
Schaller, George B

Ballantine #U6031. Good+. 1965. First Ballantine. Mass Market Paperback. noisbn Cvr creases, minor spine crease. 2nd print. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) The Year of the Lucy
McCaffrey, Anne

Tor. Good++. 1987. First Tor Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0-812-58565-8 Spine lean and heavy edge wear and shelf wear, but still not too bad. One of Anne's non fantasy books, about life, love, loyalty and the balance many women must strike between home and work... . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) The Year of the Lucy
McCaffrey, Anne

Tor. Very Good. 1987. First Tor Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0-812-58565-8 Spine lean and light spine creasing. One of Anne's non fantasy books, about life, love, loyalty and the balance many women must strike between home and work...clean. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
15) Year of the Unicorn
Norton, Andre

Ace #F-357. Very Good+. 1965. First Ace Edition. Mass Market Paperback. noisbn Minor edge wear, sm crease urhc, light rubbing. First print. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) The Year's Best Fantasy Stories
Carter, Lin (ed)

DAW #UY1199 (#166). Near Fine to Fine. 1975. First Daw Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 451-UY1199-125 Top right hand corner slightly bumped and slight edge wear, otherwise as new. First print. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
17) The Year's Best Fantasy Stories 1. 2. 3 and 4 (sold as Set only)
Carter, Lin (ed)

DAW. Very Good+ to Near Fine. 1975. First Daw Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 451-UY1199-125 Nice set! Some light edge wear and shelf wear to all books (#1 is most affected, but still attractive). cover art by Barr on 1 and 2, Kirby on 3 and Moroto on 4. Clean, unmarked interiors on these first prints. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) The Year's Best Fantasy Stories 10
Saha, Arthur (ed)

DAW #UE1963 (#597). Very Good++. 1974. First Daw Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0-87997-963-1 Tough to find these in any kind of decent shape! Spine creases, and a bit of light edge wear, but clean, attractive, square book. Clean interior, too, on this first print. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Year's Best Fantasy Stories 10
Saha, Arthur (ed)

DAW #UE1963 (#597). Near Fine to Fine. 1974. First Daw Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0-87997-963-1 Tough to find these in any kind of decent shape! Appears unread, nice and clean (no markings or writing), collectible condition. . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) The Year's Best Fantasy Stories 11
Saha, Arthur (ed)

DAW #UE2097(#653). Very Good++. 1986. First Daw Edition. Mass Market Paperback. 0-88677-097-1 Tough to find these in any kind of decent shape! Spine creases, and a slight spine lean. Clean interior with no markings on this first print. Great Segrelles cover! . ... more information

Offered by That's a Wrap! (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $9.25


Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (81)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)
$5-10 (68)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)
Paperback (79)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)
With dust jacket (38)

Filter by country:
United States (129)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: