Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Hollytree Books

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Y Va De Cuenta
Mapes, Erwin K. And Juan Lopez-Morillas

Boston: Ginn and Company, 1943. Green boards with moderate shelfwear. Some bumping and light soiling. . Pages tight, significant pencil highlighting and notes. Some browning to edges. 111 pp. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. G/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Yankee From Olympus
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

New York: Book of the Month Club, 1980. Nice, complete, clean copy of this bio of Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes. 492 unmarked pages; some b&w photos; color frontis of Holmes by unknown artist, with small portrait of same laid on front of slipcase. Blue top edge. Place ribbon intact. Endpapers have reproductions of some of Holmes writing. Green boards with blue laid over plus small label on front; silver lettering on spine; very light shelfwear. Kraft paper olive green DJ with illustrated portrait of... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
3) Yankee Hobo in the Orient
Patric, John

Florence, OR: Frying pan Creek, 1945. Interesting book delineating the author's frugal trips/adventures in Japan. This revised and illustrated version, the 10th printing, would seem to be the author's favorite, as he notes on the copyright page: "Writers who believe that 'a big publisher's imprint' helps to sell a book might note the totals: Doubleday, 9,500 copies; Frying Pan Creek, 47,500". Nice pen-and-ink illustrations. Map on endpapers. White-stamped, blind stamped burgundy boards lightly she... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Year: 1954 Edition
Ward, Baldwin H

Los Angeles: Year, Inc / Simon & Schuster, 1954. Nice copy; Volume 7 covering events from September 1953 to August 1954 in pictorial form. B&W photos with extensive captioning. 192 clean, tight pages. Black on red boards with rubbed gilt lettering; boards moderately shelfworn, with bumping, rubbing, fraying. Endpapers browning. Oversize; cannot ship Global Priority.. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) The Year Book of Psychiatry and Applied Mental Health, 1974
Bracelend, Francis J. et al, Editors

Chicago: Year Book Medical Publishers, 1974. Bright green boards with black, gold. Corners, edges and spine ends bumped, rubbed. Small amount of marking on fep. 431 pages exceptionally clean. Possibly unread. . Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) The Year of the Lucy
Anne McCaffrey

New York: Tor, 1986. Pink and blue covers with silver lettering. Very light bumping to spine ends and corners. Pages clean amd tight, no marks except usual ex-lib. DJ has plastic cover. 311 pp.. First Printing. Hard Cover. G/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) A Year with the Birds
Flagg, Wilson

Boston: Educational Publishing Corporation, 1890. Somewhat better than a reading copy. 317 pages; some dogears, some soil spots; foxing; a few small closed tears. Ffep may be missing. Bookplate fep. B&W plates. Olive green boards considerably worn, including extensive fading, bumping. Hinges loose, webbing exposed.. Hard Cover. Fair + to Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) Year-Round Outdoor Building Projects
Dempski, Richard

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1977. Nice reference volume, with "building techniques and construction plans". 304 clean, tight, unmarked pages of text, drawings, photos. Carmel boards minimally shelfworn. DJ has chipping, browning inside, bumping and scuffing; a 1" triangular open tear back top of DJ. ISBN on jacket is missing a digit.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Mary Kornblum. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
9) Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture 1913

Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1914. Clean, solid copy. Purple boards with silver front and spine. Very light sunning to spine; corners and spine ends bumped; o/w very good. 591 clean, unmarked pages. Five appendices. Charts/tables/graphs; b&w photos; a couple of color plates are missing in the fruit section.. Pages browning a bit. Additional copy listed.. Presumed first edition. Hard Cover. good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture 1913

Washington, D. C.: Government Printing Office, 1914. Purple boards, silver lettering front and spine; moderate shelfwear, especially soiling, rolled spine, bumping, rubbing. Marks on ffep. Mostpages show at least some signs of use, plus some browning/foxing, wrinkling. B&W photos, tables/charts/graphs, illustrations, some color plates. additional copy listed. . Presumed first edition. Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Yearbook of the United states Department of Agriculture: 1895

Washington, D. C.: Department of Agriculture, 1896. Reading copy. Illustrations, photos, charts, graphs. 656 pages intact, but with browned edges; water damage/soiling on some pages, especially endpapers; one section loosening. Ffep has pencil writing and insect holes, as does second ffep. Boards have considerable shelfwear, including a lot of staining from ??. All of the usual flaws. Email with questions. . Presumed first edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
12) The Yogi and the Commissar and Other Essays: Danube Edition
Koestler, Arthur

New York: Macmillan Company, 1967. Nice, solid, clean copy, with 232 unmarked pages. Red debossed boards, gilt lettering on spine. Green dot on bottom edge may be remainder?? No shelfwear to boards. DJ not price clipped, has minor bumping to edges; b&w photo of Koestler on the back. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) You Can Excel in Times of Change
Helmstetter, Shad

New York: Pocket Books, 1991. Nice copy. Red, white boards have very light bumping, o/w no shelfwear. DJ not price clipped; light bumping/wrinkling to spine ends, edges; sticker residue lower left back. Endpapers clean; top corner clipped off ffep. 250 pages are tight; about 8 pages of yellow highlighting, o/w very clean, lightly read. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
14) You Can Live Forever in Paradise on Earth

Brooklyn, N. Y.: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society Inc., 1982. Red boards with very minor edgewear. Pages clean and tight. 255 pp.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
15) You Can live Forever in Paradise on Earth

Brooklyn, N. Y.: Watchtower Bible and Tract Society Inc., 1982. Nice copy, with 255 clean, tight pages of stories, illustrations, photos. Minimal shelfwear to red boards with gilt lettering. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) You Can't Blow Home Again
Payson, Harb

New York: Hearst Marine Books, 1984. Nice copy. Beige boards show minimal shelfwear. DJ has very light chipping, a minor tear or two. Writing on ffep. 195 pages clean, tight. A few illustrations, some color photos. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
17) You Can't Hit the Ball With the Bat on Your Shoulder: The Baseball Life and Times of Bobby Bragan
Bragan, Bobby; with Jeff Guinn

Irving, Texas, U.S.A.: Summit Group, 1992. Nice, clean, complete copy, with 362+ pages of text, some b&w photos. Dark blue boards with linen lettering on spine and linen-color paper front and back. Signed bookplate tipped in on half title page; includes the actual envelope in which Mr. Bragan mailed the bookplate to the owner, postmarked 1992. Book itself is gently read if at all. DJ is lightly chipped, browned on edges; not price clipped. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Very G... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
18) You May Not Need a Psychiatrist
Galton, Lawrence

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1979. Grey-on-grey boards with black. Minimal edgewear, but lightly soiled/dirty. 291 pages clean, tight. Remainder on bottom edge. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) You Will Live Under the Sea
Phleger, F. And M. Phleger

New York: Random House/Beginner Books, 1966. Interesting book from the 1960s, complete, with text, illustrations. There is a page of pencil scribbling on the rfep, plus red marker embellishments to the rep, rfep, and a few interior pictures. Overall good condition. Illustrated boards moderately shelfworn. An "I Can Read It All By Myself" book by Random House Beginner Books, with the familiar Cat in the Hat in a circle front top corner. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
20) You and Aunt Arie: A Guide to Cultural Jousnalism Based on Foxfire and Its Descendants
Wood, Pamela

Washington D.C.: Institutional Development and Economic Affairs Service, 1975. Wonderful book, written for high school, maybe college-level students wanting to publish a "Foxfire" type magazine. Wood goes into all the details. Photos. 219 pages. Foxfire info, photos used, including The Aunt Arie, who is featured on the cover. Gift inscription ffep; owner name top front, tiny letters. Wrappers lightly bumped, lightly soiled, age-toned a bit. . Presumed First Edition By NAP. Soft Cover. Very Good/... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 41
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (19)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)
With dust jacket (38)

Filter by country:
United States (41)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: