Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Lavender Path Antiques and Books

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lavender Path Antiques and Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Yankees Under Sail

Dublin New Hampshire: Yankee Inc. , 1968. Softcover, 254 pages in very good condition, light wear on cover edges. 1st edition. A collection of the best sea stories from Yankee Magazinesince with rare photographs taken during The Age of Sail. Beginning in the last half of the 19th century and traveling onward through the years, these 38 fascinating tales provide a vital portrait of the Yankee at sea_ his spirit, his ships, his nature, told by many who actually experienced the wrecks, the races, and the res... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
2) Yanni in Words
Rensin, David

Yanni in Words
Stock photo.
Contemporary instrumental musician Yanni's intricate, multi-layered compositions have provoked both admiration and loathing i... read more

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books Madison Press, 2003. Hardcover, 319 pages with dustjacket in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. The remarkable story of this talented musican who broke all the rules and rose to stardoom. the personal side that most don't know, his romances, triumps, tradegies, and family. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) Yarn Harlot
Stephanie Pearl-Mcphee

Yarn Harlot
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2005. Softcover, heavy textured paer covers, 219 pages in near fine condition, a faint crease in cover. 1st edition, 2nd printing. An obsessed knitter who can't seem to put the needles down , she reveals the tangled and sometimes manical path of her knitting triumps and disasters. Filled with both humerous and poignant tales of knitting. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) A Year at Tiffany Farms
Judy Friday

Lyme, Connecticut: Judy Friday , 2003. Large beautiful book, 144 pages in very good condition, slight shelf-wear on covers. Signed by the author and signed by the owner of Tiffany Farms. Shows life in photos, season by season , at a small dairy farm located in Lyme Connecticut. A visual and oral history of a farm that has been in one family for 6 generations. Rare privately published book. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) A Year at the Races: Reflections on Horses, Humans, Love, Money & Luck
Smiley, Jane; Smiley, Jane

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. Hardcover, 287 pages in near fine condition , a few smudges on closed top of page edges. Dust jacket fine. 1st edition. Smiley draws upon her firsthand knowledge of horses, as well as the wisdom of trainers, vets, jockeys, and even a real-life horse whisperer, to examine the horse on all levels, practical, theoretical, and emotional. She shares not only cute stories about her own horses, but fascinating and original insights into horse and human b... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
6) A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan

A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Stock photo.
In this memoir, a woman records her appreciation of nature and her own personal growth after she leaves her marriage and take... read more

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2000. Softcover, 190 pages in very good condition. Slight shelf-wear on edges. A year of discovery , a woman spends a year at a family retreat on Cape Cod. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) A Year in the Maine Woods
Heinrich, Bernd

A Year in the Maine Woods
Stock photo.
The author took off for a year in a cabin deep in Maine, along with Jack, his pet raven. This is the lively, Thoreauvian jour... read more

Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Perseus Books, 1994. Softcover, 258 pages in near fine condition, light shelf rubbing to cover edges. Stamp from another bookshop on pre-tittle page. A few green acres along Alder Brook, just east of the Presidential Mountains is the backdrop of this book. A year in a cabin with no running water and no electricity, built of hand-cut logs he dragged out of the woods. Rediscovering the meaning of peace and harmony with nature. would make a great gift. . Soft Cover. Very Good/... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) A Year in the World Journeys Of A Passionate Traveller
Frances Mayes

New York: Broadway Books, 2006. Hardcover, 420 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. By the author of Under the Tuscan sun. A celebration of the allure of travel. With her beloved Tuscany as her homebase, she travels to Spain, Portugal, France, the British Isles, elsewhere in Italy, and to the Meditterranean world of Turkey, Greece, and North Africa. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.60
9) Yesterday's Horses
Jean Slaughter Doty

New York: Macmillan Publishing, 1985. Hardcover, 114 pages in near fine condition, with very good dustjacket, jacket has light wear to edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by the author on the endpaper with personal inscription. In an exciting novel that is also in part a medical detective story, Jean Slaughter Doty dramatizes what might happen if an Ice Age horse- and an equally ancient virus- were to reappear in modern times. NOT an ex-library book. . Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
10) The Yiddish Policemen's Union
Michael Chabon

Set in a parallel past where the Jewish state has been built in Alaska instead of Israel, alcoholic detective Meyer Landsman ... read more

New York: Harper Perennial, 2008. Softcover with fold-over flaps in fine condition. 1st Harper edition, 1st printing. From the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of "the amazing Adventures of Kavalier & Clay". A gripping whodunit, a love story, and an exploration of the mysteries of exile and redemption. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) You Will Always Have An Angel Watching Over You

You Will Always Have An Angel Watching Over You
Stock photo.
Boulder Colorado: Blue Mountain Press, 2001. Hardcover, covered with paper embedded with dried flowers and leaves. A Blue Mountain Arts Collection Book, from the " Language of Series". Filled with poems and quotes from the language of Angels. Fine condition, 1st edition, 1st printing. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $9.60
12) Young Folks Treasury Travels & Adventures

New York: The University Society, 1919. Hardcover, with illustration on cover and spine. Beautiful illustrated endpapers with goil foil surrounding pictures. 545 pages in good condition, some light foxing on a few pages. Over 45 old photos and illustrations. This is vol. # 6 of the Young Folks Treasury, Travels and Adventures. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. R. Skilton Stewart Orr. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Your Enlightened Soul
Paul Breau

Canada : Partners Publishing , 2001. Softcover, 394 pages in near fine condition, light wear to cover edges, small tear top of back cover. Signed by the author. The essential companion for those on the quest for spiritual insight. Short stories and essays bring you wisdom on your path. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Your Horse His Selection, Stabling and Care
George C. Saunders M.D

Princeton New Jersey: D. Van Nostrand Company, 1966. Hardcover, 207 pages in near fine condition, a few pages have bent corners. Dustjacket, good some chipping and wear on edges. 2nd edition, revision of the earlier 1954 edition. Covers every problem the horse or pony owner will meet. A wealth of practical information and advice. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Patricia Palmer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Yul: The Man Who Would Be King A Memoir of Father and Son
Brynner, Rock

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1989. Hardcover, 252 pages in fine condition. Dustjacket, near fine, slight wear on edges. Personal gift inscription signed by the author. 1st edition, 1st printing. A dazzling biographical memoir of one of the most charismatic figures of stage and screen_ Yul Brynner by his only son . Read the personal side of this torrential megalomania. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (4)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: