cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Y from Books & Ink Bookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Books & Ink Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
1) Y Cymro Cyffredin : Comedi Mewn Tair ACT
Richards, Tom

Abertawe: Christopher Davies, 1977 Text is in Welsh. Used paperback. Reading creases to the spine, wear to covers. Pages are tanned. 107pp. . Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7.25" / 18.5cm tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.95 ($11.58)
2) Yarns of the Seven Seas
Campbell, Commander

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd Undated, c.1940s, printed on wartime economy paper. Inscription to front pastedown, otherwise very clean throughout with only minor edgwear. DJ is priceclipped and badly rubbed and chipped with several small sections missing - now protected from further wear inside a removable plastic sleeve. 130pp. Photographs available on request. . Blue Cloth. Nr Very Good/Fair - Good. 12mo - 7.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.66)
3) Yarns on Women Pioneers
Northcroft, Dora

Surrey: The Religious Education Press, 1954 Green card covers with black titles and illustration. Light reading creases to the spine, light edgewear to covers. Pages tanned but unmarked. 95pp. Image available on request.. Card Covers. Very Good. 12mo - 7.25" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.33)
4) Yawar Fiesta (Bloody Fiesta)
Arguedas, Jose Maria

Quartet Books, 1985 'Yawar Fiesta dramatically portrays the clash of cultures in the small town of Puquio, Peru. The incidents described take place in the 1930s, soon after Peru's national government forbade the traditional Indian-style bullfight...' Lightly read with a crease to the spine. No names or inscriptions inside. 200pp.. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - 7.75" Tall / 19.5cm. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.50)
5) A Year Near Proxima Centauri
Martin, Michael

London, United Kingdom: Corgi Books, 1992 Covers uncreased. On the front endpaper, is written "return to Alison"!. Otherwise unmarked. Page edges slightly tanned. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 7.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.25 ($2.08)
6) Year in Provence
Mayle, Peter

Pan Books, 1990 Looks read with reading creases to the spine. Spine sun-faded. No names or inscriptions. 197pp. . Paperback. Nr Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.25 ($2.08)
7) A Year in Provence
Mayle, Peter

Pan Books, 1989 Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
8) A Year in Provence
Mayle, Peter

Hamish Hamilton, 1993 Pages are tanned. Otherwise fine. The dust jacket is protected in a removable clear film sleeve. No names or inscriptions. 220pp.. Blue Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($5.00)
9) A Year in Provence
Mayle, Peter

Pan Books, 1990 Minor wear to cover edges. Page edges slightly tanned. No names or inscriptions. 197pp.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.25 ($2.08)
10) A Year in the Country
Thomas, Sir W. Beach; Edited and Introduced By J. C. Trewin

London: Allan Wingate, 1950 Boards are worn and browned around the edges, slight mottling to the edge of the rear cover. Scattered foxing internally, pages are age-tanned. Name to the front endpaper. The dustwrapper is also foxed and tanned and is missing pieces from the head and foot of the spine. 256pp.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Good+/Good. Illus. by Gough, Philip. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.83)
11) A Year in the Life of Westonbirt
Howard, Sarah

Frances Lincoln, 2009 New hardback. Published October '09. The dust jacket is encased in a protective loose film sleeve. . Hardback. NEW/NEW. 4to - 11" / 28cm tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.99 ($28.30)
12) A Year in the Sun: The Captain's Story (SGINED)
Vaughan, Michael

A Year in the Sun: The Captain's Story (SGINED)
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 2003 Excellent clean condition. Near fine. The pages are a little age-darkened / tanned. Not price-clipped, the dust jacket is now protected in a fully removable clear film sleeve. Inscribed and signed by Michael Vaughan on the title page. Inscribed: 'To Nick Best Wishes Michael Vaughan'. 201pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.31)
13) The Year's Best Science Fiction, No. 1
Harrison, Harry & Aldiss, Brian W. (eds.)

Sphere Books Limited, 1968 Well-read paperback, with reading creases, curvature and slant to the spine. Spine edges rubbed. Previous owner's name written inside front cover. Pages tanned. 207pp.. Paperback. Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.95 ($3.25)
14) The Year's Photography 1955
The Royal Photographic Society

The Royal Photographic Society, 1955 In good clean condition, but the lower corner is creased / slightly crumpled. A few light marks to the back cover.. Paperback. Good. 8vo - 9.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.95 ($8.25)
15) Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York
Cahan, Abraham; with an Introduction By Bernard G. Richards

Yekl and the Imported Bridegroom and Other Stories of Yiddish New York
Stock photo.
Dover Publications Inc., 1970 There's a slight crease to the top corner of the front cover. Blue marker pen cross at the top corner of the front endpaper. No names or inscriptions. 240pp.. Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - 8.5" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.95 ($6.58)
16) Yellow (Book Blocks Colours Series)

Quarto Children's Books, 2000 Shaped like a piece of a jigsaw puzzle. A little edgeworn.. Board Book. Very Good. 12mo - 6.75" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.50)
17) The Yellow Crayon
Oppenheim, E. Phillips

Ward, Lock & Co., Limited No date. c. 1928. Black lettering to the spine and front board. There is a forwards lean to the spine. No names or inscriptions. 255pp. The dust jacket is darkened, rubbed at the edges and has small chips at the spine ends and corners. Printed price of 1/-. The dust jacket is now protected in a removable clear film sleeve. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request. . Red Cloth. Very Good/Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.31)
18) The Yellow Dog
Simenon, Georges

The Yellow Dog
Stock photo.
Penguin Books (Red Classic), 2006 Lightly read paperback, with a reading crease to the spine. No names or inscriptions. 130pp. . Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.33)
19) The Yellow-Lighted Bookshop
Buzbee, Lewis

The Yellow-Lighted Bookshop
Stock photo.
Graywolf Press, 2006 Brand new hardback. 216pp. A scan of the front cover can be emailed to you on request.. Blue Cloth. NEW/NEW. 12mo - 7.25" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.99 ($18.31)
20) The Yemen: A Secret Journey
Helfritz, Hans; Translated By M. Heron

George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1958 Unmarked. No names or inscriptions. The dust jacket is very slightly faded at the spine, with minor rubs to the top edge and the back cover of the dust jacket is generally darkened. Price complete - not clipped - the dust jacket is now protected in a fully removable loose clear film sleeve. 180pp. Deep orange cloth boards. Scan of the front cover can be emailed on request.. First English Edition. Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8.75" Tall / 22cm. ... more information

Offered by Books & Ink Bookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($66.63)


Results 1 - 20 of 89
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)
Fine or New (11)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)
Paperback (33)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (60)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (89)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: