cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Avon Hill Books

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) YALE COMPANION TO JEWISH WRITING AND THOUGHT IN GERMAN CULTURE, 1096-1996
Gilman, Sander L. & Zipes, Jack

YALE COMPANION TO JEWISH WRITING AND THOUGHT IN GERMAN CULTURE, 1096-1996
Stock photo.
As New in As New dust jacket; Yale University Press; 1997; Hardcover. ISBN: 0300 068247. "...a history of Jewish writing and thought in the German-speaking world. Written by 119 of the most distinguished scholars in the field, the book is arranged chronologically, moving from the eleventh century to the present. Throughout, it depicts the unique contribution that Jewish writers have made to German culture and at the same time explores what it means to be the "other" within that mainstream cul... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) YALE FRENCH STUDIES, 80: BAROQUE TOPOGRAPHIES : LITERATURE/HISTORY/PHILOSOP HY
Hampton, Timothy (editor)

Fine+; Yale University Press; 1991; Softcover. ISBN: 0300050666. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pp. Keywords: French History, French Literature, French Philosophy, Philosophy, Literature, History, Baroque History, Baroque Literature, Baroque Philosophy. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) YAMAGATA ARITOMO IN THE RISE OF MODERN JAPAN, 1838-1922
Hackett, Roger F

Harvard University Press. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. ISBN: 0674963016. The dust jacket has some surface rubbing, scratching and edge-wear. Blind stamp on the title page. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 378 pp. Keywords: Japan, Japanese History, Aritomo, Yamagata Aritomo. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) YANKEE DESTINIES The Lives of Ordinary NINETEENTH-CENTURY Bostonians
Knights, Peter R

Univ. Of North Carolina Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: 0807819697. New England. Massachusetts. Reconstructs important milestones in the lives of 2, 808 white, native-born men who resided in Boston in 1860 or 1870. Sociology. American history. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 281 pp. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) A YANKEE IMAGE : THE LIFE AND TIMES OF ROGER LOWELL PUTNAM
Putnam, William Lowell

As New in Fine+ dust jacket; Phoenix Publishing; 1991; Hardcover. ISBN: 0914659553. 1st edition, limited to 1, 000 copies. Includes genealogical chart in original envelope. ; 8vo; 158 pp. Keywords: Biography, New England. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) THE YANKEE PIONEERS: A SAGA OF COURAGE
Pettengill, Samuel

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Charles E. Tuttle; 1971; Hardcover; . Light creases to some page corners. Clipped dust jacket.. ISBN: 080480981X. Early Americans in New Hampshire and Vermont. 2nd printing. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 175 pp. Keywords: American History, New England. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) THE YEARS OF OUR FRIENDSHIP Robert Lowell and Allen Tate
Doreski, William

Univ. Of Missisippi Press, 1990,. Hardcover, 8vo, 251pp, near-fine in VG+ dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Poetry studies. Study of the 40-year friendship of the two literary giants.. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
8) THE YEAR'S WORK IN ENGLISH STUDIES (VOL 75, 1994)
Kitson, Peter J

THE YEAR'S WORK IN ENGLISH STUDIES (VOL 75, 1994)
Stock photo.
Near Fine; Blackwell Publishers; 1997; Hardcover; No dust jacket. . Scrape to edge of back board. Surface scrape to back board. Front . edge has a light stain.. ISBN: 0631204601. "...an annual narrative bibliography which aims to cover all work of quality in English Studies for a given yesr. " ; 8vo; 862 pp. Keywords: English, English Studies, Bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
9) YEATS AND AMERICAN POETRY The Tradition of the Self
Diggory, Terence

Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Princeton Univ. Press; 1983; Hardcover. Explores influence of Whitman and others on Yeats and Yeats' influence on a variety of American poets. Literary criticism. William Butler yeats. Anglo -Irish literature. English literature. American literature. Poetry studies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 262 pp. Keywords: Yeats, Literary Criticism, Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
10) YEAT'S INTERACTIONS WITH TRADITION
Keane, Patrick J

As New in Fine dust jacket; University Of Missouri Press; 1987; Hardcover. ISBN: 082620645x. "In examining the poetry of William Butler Years, Keane traces literary, philosophic, and spiritual interactions to suggest how certain poems came to be, both thematically and verbally. "; 8vo; 332 pp. Keywords: Poetry, Years, Literary Criticism. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) YEATS'S ICONOGRAPHY
Wilson, F. A. C

Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Victor Gollancz Ltd; 1960; . Hardcover; Book has some foxing on top edge. Small flattened fold . across free front endpaper and first 4 pages.. 8vo; 349 pp. Keywords: Yeats, Literature, Irish Literature. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) YEHUDI MENUHIN MUSIC GUIDES; ORGAN
Wills, Arthur

Fine; Schirmer Books; 1984; Softcover. ISBN: 0028728505. Informative guide to the "king of instruments", history, techniques, etc. ; 8vo; 256 pp. Keywords: Music, Musical Instruments, Bach, Handel, Organs. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) THE YELLOW BOOK
Mahon, Derek

THE YELLOW BOOK
Stock photo.
Fine+; Wake Forest University Press; 1998; Softcover. ISBN: 0916390829. Poetry volume by Northern Irish poet. ; 8vo; 57 pp. Keywords: Ireland, Irish Literature, Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) "YELLOWSTONE KELLY" : THE MEMOIRS OF LUTHER S. KELLY
Quaife, M. M. , Ed

Near Fine; Yale University Press; 1926; Hardcover; Slight crimping/rubbing . at extremities of spine. Small (1/2 inch) scuff on front board.. B/w plates including a fold-out map. Frontispiece portrait of Kelly in 1878. Memoir of the American West and the Indian Wars. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 268 pp. Keywords: American West, Native American, American History, Americana, Military, Yellowstone Park. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
15) YELLOWSTONE: SELECTED PHOTOGRAPHS, 1870-1960
Schreier, Carl (editor)

Near Fine; Homestead Publishing; 1989; Softcover; Very faint foxing . on the on the edges and last couple of pages.. ISBN: 0943972116. Foreward by Senator Alan Simpson. Introductory essay and wonderful vintage photographs. ; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 110 pp. Keywords: Photographs, Yellowstone, National Parks, U.S. History, American History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) YOGA AND THE WISDOM OF MENOPAUSE : A GUIDE TO PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL AND SPIRITUAL HEALTH AT MIDLIFE AND BEYOND
Francina, Suza

YOGA AND THE WISDOM OF MENOPAUSE : A GUIDE TO PHYSICAL, EMOTIONAL  AND SPIRITUAL HEALTH AT MIDLIFE AND BEYOND
Stock photo.
As New; Health Communications; 2003; Softcover. ISBN: 0757300650. Illustrated. Relieve hot flashes, night sweats, anxiety depressen, strengthen bones and reduce bone loss, prevent heart disease...etc. " ; 8vo; 268 pp. Keywords: Yoga, Women's Studies, Menopause, Health. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
17) THE YOGASASTRA OF HEMACANDRA: A TWELFTH CENTURY HANDBOOK ON SVETAMBARA JAINISM
Quarnstrom, Olle (translator)

THE YOGASASTRA OF HEMACANDRA: A TWELFTH CENTURY HANDBOOK ON SVETAMBARA  JAINISM
Stock photo.
Fine+ with no dust jacket; Harvard University/Department Of Sanskrit . And Indian Studies; 2002; Hardcover. ISBN: 0674009347. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 230 pp. Keywords: Religion, Yoga, Jain Religion, Jainism, Hemacandra. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) THE YOUNG ROMANTICS AND CRITICAL OPINION 1807-1824
Redpath, Theodore

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Harrap; 1973; Hardcover. ISBN: 0245504079. English literature. Poetry. Romantic poetry. Poets. Literary criticism. A collection of contemporary reviews of the Romantic poets Byron, Keats and Shelley, from 1807 to 1824. Leigh HUnt. Southey. Francis Jeffrey. John Lockhart. Milton. Pope. John Scott. Wordsworth. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 544 pp. Keywords: English Literature, Romanticism, Romantic Poets, Literary Crit. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) YOUR CHEATIN' HEART: A BIOGRAPHY OF HANK WILLIAMS
Flippo, Chet

Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Simon And Schuster; 1981; Hardcover; . Slight spots of edgewear to dust jacket.. ISBN: 0671241141. First edition, first printing. B/w illustrations. Bio of greatest American country music singer and songwriter, of the 1940s and 1950s. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 251 pp. Keywords: Music, Country Music, Hank Williams, Grand Ole Opry, WSM, Roy Acuff, Fred Rose, Popular Music. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) YOUR FAMILY HISTORY AND HOW TO DISCOVER IT
Matthews, C. M

Lutterworth Press; 1982; Hardcover; Price-clipped dust jacket.. ISBN: 071882542X. 1983 reprint. "This book describes how to go about tracing your family tree..." Illustrated with sample trees, sample alphabets, line drawings, a map and 8 pages of photographs. "; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pp. Keywords: Genealogy. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 23
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (23)

Filter by country:
United States (23)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: