Titles starting with Y from Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
A YACHT IN MEDITERRANEAN SEAS
|
|
|
Boston: Marshall Jones Company. Very Good+. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Writing in front endpaper. Foxing to foredge ; Author Anderson describes a yachting trip in 1929 around the Mediterranean, with much digression about the rich history of the region ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 428 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $78.32
|
|
| 2) |
YALLAH
|
|
|
New York: McDowell, Obolensky. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1957. Hardcover. Wear to DJ edges with small closed tear; 83 pages of photos of the peoples of Northwestern Africa. Text by Paul Bowles ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 17,83 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $147.00
|
|
| 3) |
YANG AND YIN
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company. Very Good+. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Gilt spine lettering a bit faded. Small unobtrusive stain on front cover ; Decorative endpapers ; 8vo; 366 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
| 4) |
THE YANGTZE VALLEY AND BEYOND An Account of Journeys in China, Chiefly in the Province of Sze Chuan and Among the Man-Tze of the Somo Territory
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+. 1900. First American Edition. Hardcover. Minor rubbing to extremities. Gilt spine lettering a bit faded ; Dark blue boards with gilt lettering and gilt pictorial design of a chinese temple. Top edge gilt. Numerous b&w photos and one color fold out map; 8vo; 410, 365 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $392.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE YANGTZE VALLEY AND BEYOND [TWO VOLUME SET] An Account of Journeys in China, Chiefly in the Province of Sze Chuan and Among the Man-Tze of the Somo Territory
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+. 1900. Hardcover. Map missing. Boards with light rubbing to extremities ; Dark blue decorative boards with gilt lettering and gilt pictorial design of a temple. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece and 46 plates. ; 8vo; 410, 365 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $343.00
|
|
| 6) |
YANKEE CABALLERO
|
|
|
New York: National Travel Club. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Open and closed tears to DJ ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 317 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.06
|
|
| 7) |
THE YEARS
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company. Very Good-. 1937. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0701202815 . Boards with rubbing to extremities. Front hinge started. Endpapers tanned ; 8vo; 435 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $97.90
|
|
| 8) |
YEARS OF ART The Story of the Art Students League of New York
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. Mcbride & Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. DJ a bit browned and a bit fraying along top edge; DJ very scarce; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 267 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $196.00
|
|
| 9) |
YELLOWSTONE AND GRAND TETON NATIONAL PARKS
|
|
|
New York: David Mckay Company. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Two small tears to DJ; Review-slip laid-in ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 209 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.16
|
|
| 10) |
YESTERDAY WAS LIKE THIS Greece, Turkey, Tunisia and Algeria
|
|
|
New York: Hobson Book Press. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. DJ spine browned and with several closed tears; Nicely inscribed in ink by the author; 8vo; 136 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 11) |
THE YORKIST AGE Daily Life During the Wars of the Roses
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Wear & small open tears to DJ. Book shows slight wear & bumping to corners ; A study of life in England during the 1400s ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 524 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 12) |
YORKSHIRE
|
|
|
London: A & C Black. Very Good. 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. Hinges started. Some browning to endpapers and edges. Bookplate; Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering along edges and yellow floral design. 71 tissue guarded plates from watercolors by Gordon Home ; 8vo; xi, 464 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $441.00
|
|
| 13) |
YORKSHIRE Coast and Moorland Scenes
|
|
|
London: A & C Black. Very Good+. 1907. Second Edition. Hardcover. Endpapers browned and hinges cracked ; 31 tissue guarded plates from watercolors by Gordon Home; 8vo; 148 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $83.22
|
|
| 14) |
YORKSHIRE Coast and Moorland Scenes
|
|
|
London: A & C Black. Very Good+. 1907. Second Edition. Hardcover. Light foxing to pages and fore edge; 31 tissue guarded plates from watercolors by Gordon Home. Top edge gilt; 8vo; 148 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 15) |
YOSEMITE AND ITS HIGH SIERRA
|
|
|
Tacoma: John H. Williams. Very Good+. 1914. Hardcover. Occasional light foxing ; Profusely illustrated with lovely color plates and b&w photos of the incomparable beauty that is Yosemite ; B&W and Color Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 145 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 16) |
YOSHIWARA: CITY OF THE SENSES
|
|
|
New York: David Mckay. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 225 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 17) |
YOU DON'T HAVE TO BE IN WHO'S WHO TO KNOW WHAT'S WHAT
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 067124700X . DJ price clipped; INSCRIBED by the author on front free endpaper ; 8vo; 248 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $73.43
|
|
| 18) |
YOU ONLY LIVE TWICE
|
|
|
New York: New American Library. Very Good+. 1964. Hardcover. Spine slightly cocked; The twelfth Fleming novel featuring Bond-san ; 8vo; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE YOUNG EMPEROR
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Company. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Small chips to DJ and with one tiny hole to DJ spine ; 8vo; 357 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.27
|
|
| 20) |
YOUNG FU OF THE UPPER YANGTZE
|
|
|
Chicago: John C. Winston. Very Good. 1932. Hardcover. Boards quite rubbed and worn and with spine lettering faded. Light dampstaining to marginal area, but not affecting plates. Back hinge started ; Illustrations in b&w and color. Beautiful endpapers ; 8vo; 265 pages . ... more information
Offered by Complete Traveller Antiquarian Bookstore (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)Filter by price:
$25-50 (11)$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (27)Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (27)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (27)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





![THE YANGTZE VALLEY AND BEYOND [TWO VOLUME SET] An Account of Journeys in China, Chiefly in the Province of Sze Chuan and Among the Man-Tze of the Somo Territory THE YANGTZE VALLEY AND BEYOND [TWO VOLUME SET] An Account of Journeys in China, Chiefly in the Province of Sze Chuan and Among the Man-Tze of the Somo Territory](http://i.biblio.com/b/257s/9662257-0-s.jpg)










