Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (32)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (5)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (50)
Signed (20)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (107)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) Y & X DRAWINGS BY CORRADO CAGLI POEMS BY CHARLES OLSON
Olson, Charles:

[Washington]: Black Sun Press, 1948.. Oblong folio, folded to twelve panels. Small area of slight toning to upper outer panel, otherwise a very good copy, without the envelope. First edition of Olson's third separate publication, variant on white paper. One of an unknown number of copies denoted as a "review" copy in place of being numbered, from an issue of four hundred copies, from a total edition of five hundred numbered copies. Uncommon. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$500.00
2) YADDO TODAY AND YESTERDAY
Waite, Marjorie Peabody:

Saratoga Springs, NY. 1933.. 91pp. Cloth and boards. Frontis illustration of Barhyte's Lake near Saratoga. Chapter head line drawings by Penina Kishore. A very good copy. First edition. A short history of the creative artists' community, created by Financier Spencer Trask in 1900. This copy is characteristically inscribed by Elizabeth Ames, who was executive director of Yaddo from 1923 to 1969: "For Nina Berberova Whom I have welcomed to Yaddo and whose contribution to our life I am grateful for. Eliza... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$45.00
3) A YANK IN ENGLAND
Parker, Barrett:

London: The Fortune Press, [1944].. 40pp. Gilt cloth. Line drawings by Anatole Kovarsky. Dust jacket design by Keith Martin. First edition. War-time stamp on half title, previous owner's stamp on front free endpaper, but a good copy in a chipped, cellotape- repaired dust jacket with some soiling to rear wanting a portion of the spine panel. Poems in war-time by an American serving in the U.S Army stationed in Britain. D'ARCH SMITH (FORTUNE PRESS) 420. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)







$20.00
4) YANKEE BOOKSELLER BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF
Goodspeed, Charles:

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937.. Cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition, ordinary issue. A very good copy, in chipped and worn dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$45.00
5) YANKEE BOOKSELLER BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF
Goodspeed, Charles:

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937.. Cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition, ordinary issue. Spine slightly cocked, cloth lightly rubbed and marked, some darkening at endsheet gutters, plates a trace foxed on versos; a sound reading copy, without dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)






$18.00
6) A YANKEE IN PIGMY LAND BEING THE NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY ACROSS AFRICA FROM MOMBASA THROUGH THE GREAT PIGMY FOREST TO BANANA
Geil, William Edgar:

New York: Dodd, Mead, 1905. Pictorial cloth. Frontis, illustrations, map. First edition. Top edge dusty, cloth darkened and a bit soiled, but a good or better copy. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$30.00
7) YEA AND NAY A SERIES OF LECTURES AND COUNTER-LECTURES GIVEN AT THE LONDON SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS IN AID OF THE HOSPITALS OF LONDON
[Sitwell, Edith, et al]:

London & New York: Brentano's, [1923].. Metallic light blue cloth, stamped in dark blue. First edition. A good copy in a binding at variance from that described by Fifoot, perhaps for American issue. Wells, West, Kaye-Smith, Squire, Ervine, E. Sitwell, Chesterton, Asquith, Mosley et al. FIFOOT EB10. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
8) YEAR BEFORE LAST
Boyle, Kay:

New York: Harrison Smith, 1932.. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. First edition. With the ownership inscription, dated the year of publication, of poet/publisher James Laughlin. Spine faded, else very good, lacking the jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$50.00
9) THE YEAR BOOK
[Rowfant Club]:

Cleveland: The Rowfant Club, 1931.. Small octavo. Cloth and boards, paper label. Portrait. First edition. One of 150 numbered copies printed by the Caxton Printers. Boards a bit dust spotted; good in slipcase. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$25.00
10) THE YEAR IN SAN FERNANDO
Anthony, Michael:

[London]: Deutsch, [1965].. Gilt cloth boards. First edition of the Trinidad-born author's second novel. Lower fore-tips slightly bumped, two spots on top edge, else very good and bright in rubbed, torn and bit ragged dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$60.00
11) A YEAR OF BIRDS POEMS...ENGRAVINGS BY REYNOLDS STONE
Murdoch, Iris:

[Tisbury, Wiltshire]: Compton Press, [1978].. Cloth and marbled boards, t.e.g. Very minor rubbing at tips, otherwise fine. First edition, ordinary issue. One of three hundred and fifty numbered copies, signed by the author and the artist. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$400.00
12) THE YEAR OF SILENCE
Bell, Madison Smartt:

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987.. Cloth and boards. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author on the half-title. About fine in rubbed dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$50.00
13) THE YEAR OF SILENCE
Bell, Madison Smartt:

New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1987.. Cloth and boards. First edition. About fine in faintly rubbed dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$20.00
14) THE YEAR OF THE FROG
Simecka, Martin M.:

Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1993.. Printed wrappers. Uncorrected page proofs of the first U.S. edition. Translated by Peter Petro. With a Foreword by Vaclav Havel. A fine, unread copy. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
15) THE YEAR OF THE GREEN WAVE
Cutler, Bruce:

Lincoln: Nebraska, 1960.. Printed wrappers. First edition. Foreword by Karl Shapiro. Good. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$5.00
16) YEAR OF THE GUN
Mewshaw, Michael:

New York: Atheneum, 1984.. Cloth and boards. First edition. Tiny nick in fore-edge of endsheet, else about fine in dust jacket. The source for the 1991 Frankenheimer thriller. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$25.00
17) THE YEAR OF THE HOT JOCK AND OTHER STORIES
Faust, Irvin:

New York: Dutton, [1985].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Review material laid in. Fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$18.00
18) THE YEAR OF THE PIGEONS
Moore, John:

London: Collins, 1963.. Cloth boards, lettered in gilt. Drawings by John Lawrence. First edition. Inscribed and signed by the author in the year of publication to George and Beryl Sims, "...with all good wishes," on the free endsheet. Spine somewhat cocked, top edge dust-soiled, trace of offsetting and a few foxmarks to front pastedown and endpaper, but a very good copy in very good, lightly smudged dust jacket with a minimum of edgewear. Booklabel of George Sims. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)








$75.00
19) THE YEAR OF THE YOUNG REBELS REVISITED
Spender, Stephen:

[Berkeley]: The Friends of The Bancroft Library, 1984.. Printed stiff wrappers. Portrait. First edition, published as number thirty-two in the series of keepsakes issued by The Bancroft Library. Printed by The Arion Press. Wrappers somewhat sunned, light wear along the overlap edges, but a nice copy. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$25.00
20) THE YEARS
Woolf, Virginia:

London: The Hogarth Press, 1937.. Gilt green cloth. First edition. Spine tanned, joints rubbed, splash mark on fore-edge, but a good, sound, internally nice copy, without dust jacket. Bookplate of collector/bibliographer Richard Purdy. WOOLMER 423. KIRKPATRICK A22a. CONNOLLY 70. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$100.00
Results 1 - 20 of 107
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations