cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Y from William Reese Company - Americana

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: William Reese Company - Americana x


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Y DIWYGIAD MAWR YN AMERICA. NERTH GWEDDI YN CAEL EL ARDDANGOS YN YR AMLYGIADAN RHYFEDDAL O DDWYFOL RAS
Prime, Samuel I.:

Caernarfon. 1859.. 328pp. 12mo.Original cloth. Very good. Describes life in New York and other parts of America, in Welsh. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) A YACHTING CRUISE IN THE SOUTH SEAS
Wood, C.F.:

London. 1875.. [6],221,[2]pp. plus six autotype plates. Original green cloth, stamped in gilt. Old blindstamp on half title, residue from library pocket on rear pastedown. Frontispiece and first signature loosening. A good plus copy. An interesting Pacific voyage, with much on the people and customs of the islands visited. Wood bought a topsail schooner at Auckland and began his voyage in 1873, stopping at Rotuma, Futuna, Savaii, Niafu, the Fijis, the New Hebrides, the Solomons, the Carolines, and the Ellic... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
3) THE YANKEE CONSCRIPT; OR, EIGHTEEN MONTHS IN DIXIE
Fisher, George Adams:

Philadelphia. 1864.. 251pp. plus 4pp. ads. Illus. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Original cloth. Spine sunned with wear to head and toe, corners worn. Portrait bit loose, tissue guard intact but slight offsetting on titlepage. Else very good. The author was drafted and forced to serve in the Confederate army. Includes comments on time spent in eastern Texas, on the state of affairs there, condition of slaves, the cattle trade, etc. "This travelogue of army life in the Trans-Mississippi was obviously d... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) YANKEE DOODLE AN OLD FRIEND IN A NEW DRESS. PICTURED BY HOWARD PYLE
Pyle, Howard:

New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1881.. 31,[1]pp. Square quarto. Original pictorial gray paper over boards, printed on both covers in red and black. Covers moderately scuffed and lightly soiled, with thin, one-inch pink stain on front. Cracking in rear joint and lower 3 1/2 inches of backstrip repaired with glue; thin cracks at head and tail of front joint. Half-inch stain on pp. 6 and 7. Else a very good copy of a book rarely found in its complete original binding. One of Howard Pyle's first two books... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $750.00
5) THE YEAR BOOK OF BRITISH COLUMBIA AND MANUAL OF PROVINCIAL INFORMATION, TO WHICH IS ADDED A CHAPTER CONTAINING MUCH SPECIAL INFORMATION RESPECTING THE CANADIAN YUKON AND NORTHERN TERRITORY GENERALLY
Gosnell, R.E.:

Victoria. 1897 [i.e. 1901].. 406pp. Photos and charts. Decorated red cloth binding. Spine somewhat sunned. Corners slightly bumped, else a fine copy. Tipped in is a letter from librarian of British Columbia's Legislative Library to Professor George Davidson of the University of California. A wealth of information on all manner of economic and cultural resources, richly illustrated with photographs of turn-of-the-century British Columbia. Though the titlepage is dated 1897 and mentions a section on the Y... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
6) A YEAR OF THE LAND
[Canadian Photographica]:

[Ottawa. 1969].. Illustrated with 260 full-page plates in color and black and white. Large, thick, oblong quarto. Gilt cloth. Fine in pictorial slipcase. A very lavish and beautiful production, issued to record an exhibition held to commemorate the 100th anniversary of Canada's Confederation in 1967. Text by Bruce Hutchison, and photographs by a multitude of photographers. A stunning portrayal of the land from coast to coast, in all seasons and climates. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) A YEAR'S RESIDENCE IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA...PART I
Cobbett, William:

London. 1818.. [4],viii,186pp. plus [4]pp. ads. Original plain boards, spine split, covers detached. Untrimmed. Titlepage with minor tears to upper region, affecting "A" in title. Else generally quite nice internally. First London edition of part one only of Cobbett's humorous three part account of travel in the United States. Includes a daily journal from a trip through Long Island between May 1817 and April 1818, and an essay on ruta baga as a replacement for the "odious potato." T... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
8) A YEAR'S RESIDENCE, IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA...IN THREE PARTS
Cobbett, William:

London. 1822.. Three parts bound in one volume. [2],vi,360pp. 12mo. Contemporary blue boards. Spine rather shaky, some flecking and wear to extremities. Scattered foxing. Else good. Lacks the map. Styled "Third Edition" on the titlepage of A YEAR'S RESIDENCE..., bound with a later printing of THE EMIGRANT'S GUIDE (but lacking the titlepage). Includes a daily journal from May 1817 through April 1818; an essay on ruta baga as a replacement for the odious potato; "Letters to Morris Birkb... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
9) "YELLOWSTONE KELLY" THE MEMOIRS OF
Kelly, Luther S.:

New Haven. 1926.. 268pp. plus plates. Half title. Frontispiece portrait. Original gilt cloth. Very good. Illustrations by Charles M. Russell. Scouting in the Sioux and Nez Perce wars. YOST & RENNER XVI:40. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
10) YELLOWSTONE [cover title]
[Haynes, F. Jay]:

St. Paul, Mn.: Photographed and published by F. Jay Haynes, [nd, ca. 1891].. Forty original mounted photographs, each measuring 4 x 5 inches and with a caption printed on the mount. Oblong 12mo. Original cloth. Minor wear and soiling to cloth. The photographs are very clean and crisp. Overall near fine. A very nice collection of original mounted photographs of Yellowstone Park, by the leading early photographer of that natural wonder. Each of the forty images is individually captioned, and the album as a wh... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $2,750.00 ($2750.00)
11) "YESTER-YEAR" TEN CENTURIES OF TOILETTE FROM THE FRENCH OF A. ROBIDA...ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR
Hoey, Mrs. Cashel:

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891.. xii,264pp. plus twenty-eight color plates. Half title. Original blue pictorial cloth, stamped in several colors and gilt. Later ownership signature on front free endpaper, ownership ink stamp ("ROZIER" accompanied by Chinese characters) on half title. Cloth lightly worn. A very good copy. With chromolithographic plates of twenty- eight ladies in various costumes, from the Restoration through 1864. BENNETT, p.56. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
12) YOSEMITE AND THE BIG TREES OF CALIFORNIA. TOURIST TICKET AGENCY...[wrapper title]
[California]: [Denison, E.S.]:

San Francisco: H.S. Crocker & Co., [1881].. [4]pp., followed by twenty-eight lithographed views of Yosemite and the Big Trees, with explanatory caption facing each view save for the first. Original pictorial grey wrappers bound into later black leather, front cover gilt. A bit of light shelf wear. Some pencil notes on front wrapper, else internally very clean. Near fine. A very rare, abridged edition of E.S. Denison's 1881 book of views of Yosemite and the Mariposa Big Tree Grove. Several iconic ima... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,000.00 ($1000.00)
13) THE YO-SEMITE; ITS HISTORY, ITS SCENERY, ITS DEVELOPMENT
Lester, John Erastus:

Providence: Printed for the author, 1873.. [2],40pp. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers a bit darkened and lightly stained, chipped around edges. Spine mostly perished. Bookplates on front pastedown. Stain in extreme foredge of a few early leaves, not affecting text. Still, very good overall, in original condition. Untrimmed. In a folding cloth box, gilt spine label. This copy has a fine provenance, bearing the bookplates on the front pastedown of Ansel Franklin Hall and Kenneth Hill. Hall, a noted America... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $600.00
14) YOSEMITE VALLEY THROUGH THE STEREOSCOPE
[Yosemite]: Turner, Charles Quincy:

YOSEMITE VALLEY THROUGH THE STEREOSCOPE
New York: Underwood & Underwood, [ca. 1908].. 70pp. plus twenty-four stereoscope views and a folding map. Text: Narrow 12mo. Original cloth stamped in gilt. A fine copy. The stereoscopes are clean and absolutely sparkling. In original cloth slipcase, spine stamped in gilt. The second edition, after the first of 1902, and designated "fourteenth thousand" on the titlepage. An exceptionally beautiful and, despite its popularity at the time, very rare stereoscopic tour of Yosemite, with accompanyi... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $1,250.00 ($1250.00)
15) YOU'LL LIKE...CLINTON, OKLAHOMA. THE IDEAL LOCATION FOR YOUR HOME AND YOUR BUSINESS...IN THE HEART OF WESTERN OKLAHOMA
[Oklahoma]:

Clinton, Ok. [nd, 1935?].. Four-paneled illustrated brochure. Very good. A pleasing illustrated promotional guide to Clinton, Oklahoma, with halftones of important municipal buildings, factories, prize-winning livestock, etc. "A clean, modern, progressive western city." ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) THE YOUNG AMERICAN'S LIFE OF FREMONT
Woodworth, Francis C.:

New York & Auburn. 1856.. xii,[2],[13]-282pp. plus plates. Portrait. Original cloth. Cloth soiled, extremities worn, some internal soiling. A sound copy. A laudatory biography of John Charles Fremont, geared toward the juvenile audience. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
17) THE YOUNG GARDENER'S ASSISTANT, CONTAINING A CATALOGUE OF GARDEN AND FLOWER SEEDS, WITH PRACTICAL DIRECTIONS UNDER EACH HEAD, FOR THE CULTIVATION OF CULINARY VEGETABLES
Bridgeman, T[homas]:

Brooklyn: Nichols and Matthews, 1829.. 96pp. Contemporary black calf-backed, paper-covered rear board (front board missing). Contemporary ownership signature at head of second leaf, contemporary ink notes on rear pastedown. Else very good. One of the most popular gardening guides of the 19th century. A revised edition appeared in 1832, followed by a third the same year which added a section on fruit trees, followed in turn by another expanded version the next year. Bridgeman was a well known "gardener,... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
18) THE YOUNG MILL-WRIGHT'S AND MILLER'S GUIDE
Evans, Oliver:

Philadelphia: Carey & Lea, 1826.. 383pp. plus twenty-eight plates (some folding). Half antique calf and marbled boards, spine gilt, leather label. Some light scattered foxing, else very good. The fifth edition, originally published in Philadelphia in 1795. One of the most important native-grown works of early American technology. A complete treatise on the mechanics and hydraulics of mills, with directions for constructing the author's patented improvements in mills. The plates are remarkably detail... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $650.00
19) YOUNGER BROTHERS OF THE GREAT WEST
[Ward, William]:

[Cleveland]. [1908].. 182,[5]pp. Color pictorial wrappers. Minor chipping to rear wrappers, else a very good copy. Evidently a butcher-boy edition of the book described in Adams, as this copy does not include the extended title. "...as unreliable as the rest...Scarce" - Adams. ADAMS GUNS 2312. ... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
20) YOUTHFUL DIALOGUES. By a Teacher
[American Sunday School Union]:

Philadelphia. [1828].. 54pp. Frontis. 12mo. Contemporary half roan and paper boards, spine gilt. Boards rubbed and edgeworn. Institutional bookplate on front pastedown. Internally clean. Very good. An absolutely wonderful instructional book, teaching stern lessons about godly behavior through invented dialogues between youngsters. The first dialogue is on the virtues of reading, (especially the Bible), and the second is on the necessity of collecting subscriptions. Things really get going in the third dialo... more information

Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: