Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with Y from Julian Roberts Fine Books
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Julian Roberts Fine Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Y Pren Afalau Sef Hanes y Diwygwyr Methodistaidd Ar Gan 1735 - 1935 a Chaniadau Eraill
|
|
|
William Lewis , 1938 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. NO MARKS to boards. Clean and fresh. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. A Superior copy.. First Edition First Printing. Half-Leather. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.82)
|
|
| 2) |
The Yachtman's Vade Mecum
|
|
|
Adam & Charles Black (A & C Black) , 1971 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Mild lightening to top margin of boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.91)
|
|
| 3) |
The Yachtman's Week-end Book
|
|
|
Seeley Service & Co NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN. Inscription to blank endpaper. Some fox spots to endpapers o/w text CLEAN. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper has wear to extremities with nicking at spine corners and a few closed tears. Darkening to wrapper spine & some dusting to panels. Internal dustwrapper strengthening to head & tail of spine (not visible from outside). NOT PRICE CLIPPED with original price of 8s6dnet on fr... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.89)
|
|
| 4) |
Yama : The Pit
|
|
|
John Hamilton, 1930 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A few small light marks to boards & normal wear to extremities. BRIGHT gilt to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The First Edition of a book which yields an unromatic view of prostitution in Russia . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.89)
|
|
| 5) |
A Yankee Looks at Cricket
|
|
|
Putnam, 1956 120pp + many b&w illustrations. CLEAN boards. Small mark to endpaper. ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT endpapers. NO INSCRIPTIONS. Some dustiness to textblock edges & verso of wrapper. Very light edgewear to wrapper with a few short closed tears o/ w NO LOSS & NO PRICE CLIPPING.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.25
($6.76)
|
|
| 6) |
Yau Da Gobe - a Hausa Grammar for Beginners
|
|
|
Challenge Publications , 1976 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. A couple of ring marks to front covers o/w clean. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.32)
|
|
| 7) |
Ye Gods
|
|
|
Education HQ, 1946 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to covers. Normal wear to extremities. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by HALL, Maurice . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.73)
|
|
| 8) |
A Year In the Life of the Cotswolds
|
|
|
Frances Lincoln, 2009 Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.50
($13.53)
|
|
| 9) |
The Year book of World Affairs 1984 (yearbook)
|
|
|
Stevens & Sons Ltd, 1984 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light wear only to wrapper extremities. Fading to spine & top margin of front cover of wrapper. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A lovely Crisp & Clean copy. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.00
($33.42)
|
|
| 10) |
A Year in the Life of Snowdonia - Blwyddyn Ym Mywyd Eryri
|
|
|
Frances Lincoln, 2009 First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.75
($13.92)
|
|
| 11) |
A Year in the Life of Yorkshire's Three Peaks
|
|
|
Frances Lincoln, 2009 Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($11.93)
|
|
| 12) |
A Year of Prophesying
|
|
|
T. Fisher Unwin, 1924 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. A few small light marks to boards & normal wear to extremities. Internally complete. Evidence of old bookplate ghost on front endpaper. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT. NO INSCRIPTIONS. A few light handling marks. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.50
($21.48)
|
|
| 13) |
Year of the Yeomanry 1794 - 1994
|
|
|
Army Museums Ogilby Trust , 1994 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. NO READING creases to spine. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. A Superior unread unopened copy. . First Edition First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.50
($16.71)
|
|
| 14) |
Years of the Wingless Pegasus - a Roving Through the 20th Century
|
|
|
By the Author, 1997 A SCARCE title. Warmly SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on titlepage. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Light pushing to spine tips only o/w lovely. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. FINE Copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.69)
|
|
| 15) |
The Years with Ross
|
|
|
Hamish Hamilton, 1959 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards beautifully protected by presence of original and smart dustwrapper. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Light / normal wear to wrapper extremities. Some light dusting to spine only. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. A Superior copy of this book about the 1940's in New York with Thurber & Harold Ross. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near F... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.73)
|
|
| 16) |
Yehudi Menuhin - Unfinished Journey
|
|
|
Macdonald & Jane's, 1977 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Normal wear to wrapper extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED.. First Edition Second Impression. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.14)
|
|
| 17) |
Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides ORGAN
|
|
|
Macdonald, 1984 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to VERY CLEAN boards. Internally VERY CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. VERY TIGHT textblock - appears UNREAD. The dustwrapper is COMPLETE with NO LOSS. Mild lightening to spine & normal edgewear to extremities. NOT PRICE CLIPPED. Quite SCARCE First Printing in dustwrapper. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.09)
|
|
| 18) |
The Yellow Disc Murders
|
|
|
Stanley Paul Wear to boards extremities with some fraying to bottom right corner of spine. A few light marks to boards. Cocked. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.73)
|
|
| 19) |
Yellow Rain : A Journey Through the Terror of Chemical Warfare
|
|
|
Sphere / Abacus , 1982 A very nice copy with NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN covers. Internally VERY CLEAN indeed with NO INSCRIPTIONS. . Early Printing. Soft Cover. NEAR FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.77)
|
|
| 20) |
Yellowbelly Ballads Part Two
|
|
|
Linconshire & Humberside Arts, 1975 NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to CLEAN boards. Small old retailers price label mark at top right of front cover. Internally CLEAN with NO INSCRIPTIONS. TIGHT textblock. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julian Roberts Fine Books (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.50
($26.25)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

