Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Nigel Sustins Books

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Nigel Sustins Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Y Borthwen [Signed]
Rees, Edwards

Wales: Gomer, 1967 First impression of a novel in Welsh, signed and inscribed in Welsh by author to front free endpaper, moderate wear to cover, some fading to edges, a few dust marks to edges, former owner's signature to front pastedown, d/w is chipped and rubbed to the edges with two long tears to the front (but jacket holds together), small tears to the corners, some staining to the back.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
2) The Yachting Year Vol. 2 1947-8
Hiscock, Eric C

UK: Hiscock, 1947 Hard Back. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
3) Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry & Pictures: Being an Anthology of Diverse Works Published for the Edification And/or Entertainment of Young Readers in America before 1900
Haviland, Virginia; Coughlan, Margaret N

New York: Crowell, 1974 Cerise boards with gilt titles, minor pushing to spine ends otherwise extremely good, profusely illustrated in black and white and colour, d/w has a few small tears with creasing and rubbing. Extra postage required for overseas despatch. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.15)
4) Yasukuni Jinja Yushukan

Japan As the text of this book is entirely in Japanese, it is difficult to give the full details, but it appears to be a highly illustrated catalogue of the Yushukan, founded in 1882 and Japan's oldest museum. It honours the war heroes of Japan who gave their lives for their country and aims to make clear the truth about modern Japanese military history. Near fine in card covers, dust-wrapper has some rubbing to the edges (published post-2002).. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.10)
5) Ye Fearful Saints! Plays of Creed, Custom and Credulity [Signed]
Housman, Laurence

UK: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1932 Nine short plays, inscribed and signed by Laurence Housman (brother of 'A.E.'), and dated 1942 to front free endpaper. Good used condition, wear/rubbing to covers, browning to spine, dust to edges, internally very good; no dust-wrapper. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £60.00 ($96.30)
6) A Year of Poems
Grahame Johnstone, Anne

UK: Dean, 1986 A very good copy of this charming anthology with 13 gorgeous full page illustrations by Grahame Johnstone in her inimitable style, pictorial boards with only minimal wear, slight fading of pink to spine. . First Edition. Boards. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.95 ($15.97)
7) Year the Gypsies Came, The [Signed]
Glass, Linzi

Year the Gypsies Came, The [Signed]
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 2006 Signed first printing of the author's first novel, mint and unread, set in 1960s South Africa, signed by author on a publisher's bookplate affixed to half-title. Linzi Glass now lives in the USA, and signed copies are scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.89)
8) The Year's Work in English Studies Volume VIII 1927
Boas, F S and Herford, C H Editors

UK: Oxford, 1929 Grey-green boards with rubbing and marking, bumps to corners, chips and fraying to top of spine, name 'N R Tempest' to front free endpaper, foxing and browning to edges and endpapers, internally predominantly good. . First Edition. Boards. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.10)
9) Yoris [Signed]
Ingham, Richard

UK: Allison and Busby, 1974 Second novel by author, inscribed and signed by him on fep, chatty postcard written by Ingham on presentation of this book to his friends inserted, some wear to top and bottom of spine, otherwise clean yellow cover, two corners slightly bumped, some shelf-wear tio edges, colourful d/w marked, chipped and rubbed in places, with some fading of green colour to spine, but the splendid illustration by Michael Wade of a car speeding through the countryside on a road lined by strange bl... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
10) Yorkshire Dales and Fells
Home, Gordon

UK: A and c Black, 1906 Descriptions of Yorkshire, accompanied by 16 of the author's beautiful paintings, red cloth with some marking and fading, spine has browned, some dust to edges, top edge gilt, fore-edge rough cut as issued, some age stains to prelims, a sturdy volume substantially in very good condition, no d/w.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.13)
11) Yoruba Beliefs and Sacrificial Rites
Awolalu, J. Omosade

London: Longman, 1979 Paperback in good plus used condition, some rubbing and fading to covers, fairly mild reading creases to spine, internally very good. Publisher's review slip inserted. . First Paperback. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.89)
12) Yoruba Poetry: An Anthology of Traditional Poems
Beier, Ulli

UK: Cambridge University Press, 1970 Hardback in very good used condition, some pushing to corners, internally fine; dust-wrapper is rubbed and marked, tear/crease to top of front panel. The poems are in English. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.89)
13) The Yoshida Memoirs: The Story of Japan in Crisis
Yoshida, Shigeru

USA: Houghton Mifflin, 1962 Translated by Kenichi Yoshida; ex-Miami library with stickers, stamps, reference number, 'withdrawn' stamped to top edge, no pages removed, d/w in library jacket is affixed to boards, internally clean.. First USA Edition. Hard Back. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.08)
14) 'You Are First' : The Story of Olin and Rod Stephens of Sparkman and Stephens
Kinney, Francis S

UK: Granada, 1978 Very good blue cloth with slight rubbing and marking, internally fine; d/w is minimally chipped and rubbed to the edges, small tear to top of wrapper spine, indentation of writing to rear panel visible in a certain light. . First UK Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.08)
15) You Can't be Too Careful: a Sample of Life 1901-1951
Wells, H G

UK: Secker, 1941 Good in green cloth, dulling to gilt titles on spine, browning to edges; repaired dust-wrapper fair only with chips, rubbing and soiling, losses to top and bottom of jacket spine.. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/Fair. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.26)
16) The Young Horse-Breakers
Gorse, Golden

UK: Country Life, 1946 Blue cloth with some wear and rubbing, dust and foxing to edges, a little foxing to endpapers, otherwise internally good plus. First edition Country Life 1946; no d/w. . First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anne Bullen. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
17) Young Mark
Almedingen, E M

UK: Oxford, 1967 Only mild wear to cloth, slight bump to top of spine, dust to edges, small indentation to lower edge which has rucked a few pages, d/w is complete, but creased to the front, and the plastic covering has been stuck to the edges, otherwise would be very good.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Victor Ambrus. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
18) Young Phillip Maddison
Williamson, Henry

Young Phillip Maddison
Stock photo.
Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1995 Third volume in this paperback reprint of 'Chronicle of Ancient Sunlight', with foreword (repeated in each volume) by Anne Williamson, the author's daughter-in-law; very good with some rubbing and a few marks to card covers, dust marks to lower edge, dry sticker residue to base of spine, small private library sticker inside front cover but looks unread, NO reading crease to spine, internally very good indeed.. First Thus. Soft ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.26)
19) Young Tom or Very Mixed Company
Reid, Forrest

UK: Faber, 1946 Fourth impression, first of the novels dealing with Tom Barber, red cloth with some stains of uncertain origin, slight wear to spine ends and corners, dust to edges, internally very good, d/w has been repaired, creasing to top edge at front, small losses to wrapper spine ends and corners, rubbing and chips to edges, attractive cover illustration of Tom and his dog largely unaffected.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.05)
20) Young Tom or Very Mixed Company
Reid, Forrest

UK: Faber, 1944 Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine, wear to spine ends and corners, dust to edges, stains to fore-edge, slight crease shows on the rear board at the top, a few marks to endpapers, internally generally very good, price-clipped d/w (un-illustrated) is dusty and soiled to the spine, four tears repaired to verso, chips and rubbing to the edges, original pink colour (as seen on flaps) has faded on the rest of the jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Nigel Sustins Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.26)


Results 1 - 20 of 22
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (15)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (22)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: