cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Y from The Title Page

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: The Title Page (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Yachting

New York: Yachting Publishing Company, 1910 Original blue buckram with gilt spine lettering which contains the monthly issues of the Yachting magazine for July-December 1910 bound in with wrappers. The periodicals seem to have been in use before binding as they have some wear. Binding has some brown dust- like soiling and is rubbed a bit. A great glimpse at the toys of great wealth in the early 19th century; the yachts for sale and the general advertising makes a statement and there are good drawings and ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
2) A Yachtsman's Eye; The Glen S. Foster Collection of Marine Paintings
Granby, Alan, Ph. D., Ed

New York: W.W. Norton, 2004 Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pictorial dust jacket has a few marks and some rubbing, but is really very good. A well documented and explained work on this marvellous collection of marine paintings.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
3) Yangtze River

Changjiang Navigation Bureau, 1980 Dust jacket chipped and curled at the edges. Book bumped at bottom of lower cover. 85 painting of the Yangtze listed by author and described at the rear.. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/Fair. Illus. by Various. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
4) Yassi Ada: A Seventh Century Byzantine Shipwreck
Bass, George T. And VanDoorninck, Frederick H., Jr

College Station, TX: Texas A&M Univ. Press, 1982 Original teal cloth with gilt lettering on black background and gilt symbol of Institute of Nautical Archaeology on upper board. Wreck in the southeastern Aegean Sea, Yassi Ada was a 7th century Byzantine ship chosen for archaeological investigation and this is the most detailed account of that effort.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) Yazoo Valley Verse
Younger, Edward Francis

Chicago, Ill.: The Contributors' Guild, 1926 Original black cloth spine over multi-colored metallic striped paper boards. Green paper titling label on upper cover slightly chipped. Front pastedown and ffep have small matching holes probably from being pulled apart when stuck. These African American themed poems in dialect had previously appeared in various publications.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
6) "Ye People of Hopewell"
Gill, Paul E

1988 Prior owner signature. A very good copy of this title which was published for the 250th aniversary of the Middle Spring Church, Middle Spring, PA.. First Edition. Buckram. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) A Year As A Government Agent
Whitehouse, Vira B

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1920 Original brown cloth gilt. TEG, other edges untrimmed. Signed by the author on ffep. Dust jacket has extensive chipping with 1" triangular piece missing at head of spine. Jacket also has tear with creasing at bottom of upper flap. Author relates her activities in Switzerland during WW I.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
8) The Year Book of the Thirtieth Annual Architectural Exhibition

Philadelphia: T Square Club, 1927 Faint foxing and fingermarks here and there. Corners bumped, material loss at head of spine and edges soiled. Approx. 200 pages of photographs and elevations of Philadelphia houses and public buildings. List of members of T Square Club. Many pages of supplier and supporters adverts at rear.. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
9) A Year for France
Woodward, Houston

New Haven: The Yale Publishing Assoc., Inc., 1919 Original dark blue cloth with gilt and white lettering and decoration. Spine faded and spine ends chipped with material missing. Binding overall faded and worn on edges and corners. Tissue guarded frontispiece photograph of author. Author died in the First World War in 1918.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
10) A Year in Portugal 1889-1890
Loring, George Bailey, M.D

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1891 Original red spine cloth and green cloth boards gilt. Spine soiled, small white ink marks and with crumpling at ends. Splashes on green cloth of upper cover. Wear on edges and joints, corners bumped. Tissue guarded frontispiece with some fingerprints. Library stamp on title page and library label removed from tail of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) The Years
Woolf, Virginia

London: The Hogarth Press, 1937 Original green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Spine ends, edges and joints worn. Spine darkened, cloth and edges somewhat soiled. Upper hinge is a little loose. Endpapers are foxed. Faint prior owner signature on ffep. Blackwell, Oxford small bookseller ticket at bottom of front pastedown.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
12) "Yellowstone Kelly"
M.M.Quaife, Ed

New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1926 Original dark blue cloth gilt, wear on spine and board edges. Price clipped dust jacket with edges and flap folds worn and chipped and considerable loss of paper. Lower panel of jacket rubbed and punctured with several small holes. . First American Edition.. Cloth. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
13) Yesterdays on Brooklyn Heights
Callender, James H

New York: The Doland Press, 1927 Original dark blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. TEG, foreedge untrimmed. Very minor wear at spine ends and corners gently bumped. No. 571 signed by author on half-title page with a couple of ink drops perhaps from Mr. Callender. A somewhat scarce book about an intimate borough of New York.. Limited/Numbered. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
14) The Yorktown Campaign and The Surrender of Cornwallis 1781
Johnston, Henry P

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1881 Original blue cloth with gilt and black lettering and decoration and blindstamping. Book is canted about an inch. Owner signature on title page and stamp on first text page. Page of adverts at rear. . First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
15) Yosemite and the Range of Light
Adams, Ansel

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1980 Original red buckram spine and blue cloth boards, spine ends and board edges has some wear. Jacket has edges crumpled and is overall scratched as well as a small red mark at top of upper cover and a puncture on lower cover near top of spine. Ansel Adams label on ffep signed at Carmel, CA in 1980; label states it is a special edition prepared for Time/Life Books subscribers.. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12"... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $240.00
16) Yosemite and the Range of Light
Adams, Ansel

Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1979 Original red buckram spine and blue linen boards. Some fading on edges of boards. Signed by author bookplate on ffep; a special edition prepared for Time/Life Books subscribers. Dust jacket has small punch on lower gutter and small 1" red mark on upper panel. Oblong folio of Adams' fabulous photographs of Yosemite.. Signed by Author. First Edition, Third Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $240.00
17) Yosemite and the Sierra Nevada
Adams, Ansel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1948 Original beige cloth with brown lettering. Some faint dampstaining at top of upper board, minor dark marks at lower edges and crumpling of spine ends. Dealer ticket at bottom of rear pastedown. Unprice clipped dust jacket has chips and creases on edges. Photographs by Adams and text by John Muir, contains 64 beautiful reproductions.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
18) You Only Live Twice
Fleming, Ian

London: Jonathan Cape, 1964 Original black cloth with silver spine lettering and gilt Japanese ideographs on upper cover. Edges have a bit of foxing and book is slighted canted. Owner label on ffep. James Bond's struggles with the evil Blofeld.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
19) The Young Clerk's Magazine: Or, English Law Repository

Philadelphia: Joseph Crukshank, 1788 Original full calf gilt red morocco titling piece unchipped. Both joints starting. Some ink blotches on post liminaries. Bookplate on front pastedown and signature on preliminary. An early legal form book used in the United States; derived from the English.. Sixth Edition (Second American). Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
20) The Young Revolutionist
Buck, Pearl S

New York: Friendship Press, 1932 Dust jacket some wear and chipping on edges; inside of top edge extending to spine has paper tape reinforcement. Pictorial endpapers. A portyral of Chinese youth of the early nineteen thirties.. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information

Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 21
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (21)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United States (21)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: