Titles starting with Y from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 36
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Yacht Sails and How To Handle Them. A Comprehensive Treatise on Working and Racing Sails; How They Are Made; Their Gear; The Way They Are Bent and Unbent, etc
|
|
|
New York: The New York Nautical College, 1901. Hardcover 5.75" x 4.25". 96pp. Blue cloth hardback with silver lettering. Near fine condition. With many illustrations from drawings by the author. One of "Patterson's Pocket Yachting Series." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Yakima Valley Catholic Centennial, 1847 - 1947. A Commemoration of the First One Hundred Years of Catholicity in the Yakima Valley
|
|
|
Yakima, Washington: Privately published, 1947. Hardcover 10.5" x 7.5". Appr. 125pp. Embossed buckram. Mild rubbing and wear, overall VG+ condition. With many illustrations and much historical information on the early Catholic missionaries to the Pacific Northwest, church activities, various parishes, etc. With many photo illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Yankee Imperialism In Spain
|
|
|
New York: New Century Publishers, 1949. Paperback 7.75" x 5.5". 32pp. Stapled yellow / gold paper wrappers. Nice VG+ condition. The Communist perspective on the Spanish Civil War and how the Americans were ruining everything. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Yankee Samurai. The Secret Role of Nisei in America's Pacific Victory
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan: Pettigrew Enterprises, Inc., 1979. Hardcover First edition 8.5" x 5.5". 383pp. Green cloth hardback with gilt lettering, in dust wrapper. Bookplate, else near fine condition; the jacket is lightly edge worn. This copy signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. This detailed work describes the crucial military service that many Japanese Americans provided during World War Two while many of their relatives were imprisoned in internment camps. With many b... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Yankee Ships. An Informal History of the American Merchant Marine
|
|
|
Indianapolis & New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc., 1953. Hardback First edition 8" x 6". 287 pp. Blue cloth, illustrated dust wrapper. Near fine condition; VG+ jacket with a faded spine and light general wear. A history of the United States Merchant Marine from colonial times to the mid 20th century. This copy signed and briefly inscribed by author. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Yankee and Samurai. America's Role in the Emergence of Modern Japan: 1791 - 1900
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1965. Hardcover First edition Octavo. 275pp. Near fine in a near fine dust wrapper. With a good section of illustrations after old drawings, etc. This exellent volume on early Japanese - American diplomatic relations emphasizes cultural contacts and provides depth not seen in the other histories. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Yankees a' Coming. One Month's Experience during the UInvasion of liberty County, Georgia, 1864 - 1865
|
|
|
Wilmington, North Carolina: Broadfoot Publishing Company, 2000. Hardback 8.5" x 5". 102pp. Beige cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; near fine jacket. A reissue of number twelve in the Confederate Centennial Studies Series. "Descriptions of the invasion of a Southern home by Northern marauders; rich in detail, interesting in content." This copy signed by the editor on the title page. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Yar - Lun Dynasty. A study with particular regard to the contribution by myths and legends to the history of Ancient Tibet and the origin and nature of its kings
|
|
|
Copenhagen: G. E. C. Gad, 1969. Hardback 11.75" x 8". 481pp. Brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Ownership blindstamp, else near fine condition. A detailed study, with chapters covering genealogy of the Yar-Lun Dynasty, names of the members of the royal family, the Mongol tradition of the Tibetan kings, cosmological and theogonical aspects of the representation of the dynasty, and much more. With many charts and plates. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Yaruros of the Capanaparo River, Venezuela
|
|
|
Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1939. Paperback 9" x 5.75". 290pp. Beige paperback. Near fine condition. A study of the South American tribal people. Number 11 in the Anthropological Papers series of the Smithsonian Institution's Bureau of American Ethnology. With chapters on the physical characteristics of the Yaruro, their economic life, social organizations and customs, religion and shamanism, art and music, language, etc. With illustrations after drawings and... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Yea, Sheriton!
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1925. Hardcover 7.75" x 5.5". 218pp. Orange cloth hardcover. Spine tips and corners are lightly bumped, ownership signature on first leaf, .5" soiling on front cover does not affect any text. Inscribed and signed by the author on the first leaf and on the back last leaf, upside down. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Frank Spradling. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Year Down Yonder
|
|
|
New York: Dial Books For Young Readers, 2000. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.5". 130pp. Purple and black hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket has a Newberry Medal sticker, but is otherwise in fine condition. This copy signed by the author on the title page. This book was awarded the prestigious Newberry Award in 1991. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Yearling
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. Hardcover 8.5" x 5.5". 428pp. Blue - green cloth, in dust wrapper. Gift inscription, else near fine condition. The jacket has light edge wear and is price clipped, but is quite bright. Color illustrations by Edward Shenton. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Yearling
|
|
|
New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5". 428pp. White cloth, lettering & decoration in green. Decorations by Edward Shenton. A good copy with external soiling & wear, notably at board edges, bookplate removed, otherwise sound with unmarked pages throughout. Dust jacket is bright but tattered with large, tape-repaired tears. The touching story of the Baxters, notably young Jody and her pet fawn named Flag. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
Years Plowed Under
|
|
|
(Connell, Washington): [Privately Published], 1977. Paperback First edition 9.5" x 6.75". 167pp. Bound in color printed paper wrappers. Some light fading to wrappers, else near fine condition. With much about life in rural Washington state, farming, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
"Yes! Mountains!"
|
|
|
Detroit, Mich.: Harlo Press, 1971. Paperback First edition 8.5" x 5.25". 226pp., plus illustrations from newspaper clippings. Green cloth, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. This unusual book "gives a progressive review of the UFO mystery in relation to geological happening and prophecy." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Yesterday's Tomorrows
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1929. Hardcover 7.5" x 5". 288pp. Red cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket is somewhat faded and edge worn. A novel of two men, one of whom is dying and entrusts his companion with a mission. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Yesteryears. Volume Two
|
|
|
Malta, Montana: Phillips County Historical Society, 1997. Hardcover First edition 10.75" x 8.25". 361pp. Blue cloth hardback with silver lettering. Light rubbing and wear, gift inscription, overall near fine condition. With many illustrations after black & white photographs and drawings. This volume of Montana history includes much on life on the prairie frontier, local people and families, farming and ranching, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
Yo No Bi. The Beauty of Japanese Folk Art
|
|
|
Seattle: Seattle Art Museum & University of Washington Press, 1983. Paperback First edition 10" x 9.75". 133 pp. Illustrated glossy wrappers. Near fine condition. An accompanying text to an exhibit of Japanese folk art at the Seattle Art Museum in 1983. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 19) |
Yoruba: Sculpture of West Africa
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1982. Hardcover 12.25" x 9.5". 209pp. Tan cloth covered hardback with gilt lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket has light rubbing, else fine condition. With much on the art of the Yoruba, their history, artists and their regional styles and cults, a descriptive catalog by John Pemberton 3rd, and an extensive bibliography. Illustrated with 70 full-page plates, 35 in color, and more than 50 black and white. photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Yosemite Camping Trip, 1889
|
|
|
Berkeley : University of California Press, 1990. Paperback First edition 9.25" x 6.25". 67pp. Green paper wrappers. Near fine condition. Number 38 in the series of keepsakes issued for its members by the Friends of the Bancroft Library. With several black & white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (21)$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (7)
Filter by country:
United States (36)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
