Titles starting with Y from John Lord's Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Lord's Books (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
YACHTING : A Turn of the Century Treasury
|
|
|
Secaucus, N.J.: Castle, 1987. pp: 478. Black & white illustrations throughout, contemporary photographs, engravings, drawings.3mm. piece missing from the bottom corner of the front flap-fold of the dust jacket. A compilation of magazine articles dated from 1881 to 1912, on or about the yachts and sail boats of the period and the men who designed them, built them and sailed them. From deep sea trawlers to the America's Cup Races.. ISBN: 1555212085. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 2) |
THE YACHTSMAN'S YEARBOOK 1934
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1934. pp: xii, 345. Frontispiece plus fifteen pages of b&w illustrations. Important races of the year summarized. Lacks front free endpaper; owner's name to half title. Moderate shelf wear. Light spotting internally.. Annual Publication.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Sailing, Yachting.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 3) |
THE YEAR OF THE GREYLAG GOOSE
|
|
|
New York: Helen & Kurt Wolff/Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1978. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Second Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 199pp. Photographs by Sybille and Klaus Kalas. The dust jacket has some chipping at the extremities and creasing down the length of the front flap.. NATURAL HISTORY, LORENZ. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 4) |
YEATS
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., 1976. pp: 232. Well illustrated in b&w and colour, photographs, paintings, drawings etc. Bibliography, index. A revealing biography of Yeats written with the skills of a fiction author.. ISBN: 0026204509. First U. S. Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine, Price Clipped. Tall 8vo. Biography, Literature, Ireland.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.33)
|
|
| 5) |
YEATS AND THE THEATRE : Yeats Study Series
|
|
|
Toronto / Niagara Falls, NY.: The Macmillan Company of Canada./ MacLean - Hunter Press,, 1975. pp: xiv, 288. Illustrated with eighteen b&w plates. A balance of critical and unpublished material by Yeats including three lectures on personality with the notes, two typescripts of Yeats's version of Sophocles. The book also contains unpublished Shaw material, and unpublished letters and sketches by Gordon Craig. Very light toning to the edges of the endpapers from contact with the dust jacket. . ISBN: ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.33)
|
|
| 6) |
YEATS' IRELAND : An Illustrated Anthology
|
|
|
London: Aurum Press, 1989. pp: 192. Fully illustrated with b&w and colour photographs, and art works in both colour and b&w. Index. Owner's name to ffep. Artists include: Charles Shannon, Jack Butler Yeats, Robert Gregory, Edmund Dulac and many others.. ISBN: 1854100149. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. Ireland, Literature, Yeats, Art.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 7) |
THE YELLOW ADMIRAL
|
|
|
London: HarperCollins., 1997. pp:[VI] 262. Cover art by Geoff Hunt. The eighteenth Aubrey/ Maturin novel. . ISBN: 0002255618. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Napoleonic, Naval, Jack Aubrey, Maturin.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 8) |
THE YELLOW SLAVE TRADE : A Survey of Traffic in Women and Children in the East
|
|
|
London: Anthony Blond. 1968. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. pp: 140. Small dent to top edge of binding. Impression to rear board ( probably the bottom book in a pile, with something uneven below it.). Dust jacket spotted to front panel ; indentations to rear panel corresponding to rear board; stain to lower part of rear panel ( about 2" x 1"); two closed tears to rear panel ( 1" & 1/2"). Sounds a lot worse than it actually is. A first-hand look at the pros... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 9) |
YER LAST DECADENT 1972 - 1982
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada., 1982. pp: 128. Illustrated with b&w photographs. " A contemptuary Histry of Canda frum yer Fall of '72 to yer Deekline of '82".. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth-backed Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Humour, Canada, History, Signed.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 10) |
YES, MAMA
|
|
|
London: William Collins Sons & Co., 1988. pp: 362. Slight browning to edges of text block, as usual. Cover art by David Pethar. Ms. Forrester currently lives in Edmonton, Alberta.. ISBN: 0002232413. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped.. 8vo. Fiction.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 11) |
YESTERDAY'S TOOLS. Newsletter of The Tool Group of Canada. 1984 - 1992
|
|
|
Toronto: The Tool Group of Canada., 1984. A collection of thirty-seven issues of the newsletter of The Tool Group of Canada. The size varies from three leaves for Vol. 1, No. 2 March, 1984 to about thity leaves for Vol. 4, No. 4, Sept. 1987, with most being around ten to twelve leaves, some are printed one side only and others on both sides. Issues...1984..1 issue; 1985 to 1987...4 issues per year; 1988 - 1991...5 issues per year; 1992...4 issues. It was in 1992 that the Group adopted the name " Yest... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $90.00
($85.71)
|
|
| 12) |
THE YOGI AND THE COMMISSAR and Other Essays
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1945. pp: 256. Slight wear to head and tail of spine. Owner's name to ffep. A collection of sixteen essays.. Second Impression.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Good/No Jacket. Small 8vo. Literature, Essays.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 13) |
YORK, GRAND RIVER : Its Early History & Directory, 1834 - 1860
|
|
|
York, Grand River, ON.: York, Grand River Historical Society., 1991. pp: xiv, 290. Well illustrated with b&w photographs, documents, newspaper cuttings, maps, drawings. Sources, index. Reading crease to spine. Inscribed and signed by author to front free endpaper plus non-authorial gift inscription.The book is divided into three parts: I - History; II - Directory of Residents; III - Appendices and Indices.. ISBN: 1550560921. Signed and Inscribed By Author.. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine.... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $60.00
($57.14)
|
|
| 14) |
THE YORK PIONEER AND HISTORICAL SOCIETY : 1970
|
|
|
Toronto: York Pioneer & Historical Society., 1970. pp: 96. Illustrated with b&w photographs, sketches, documents, etc. Light crease to top fore-corner of front cover. A combination of Annual report and a collection of papers presented to the Society during the preceding year. Papers include: Eversley Church by John Rempel; Toronto Harbour by E.C.Hopkins; Newly Discovered Records of the Children of Peace ( Sharon) by Carolyn Mann.. Annual Publication.. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 15) |
THE YORK PIONEER AND HISTORICAL SOCIETY : Vol. 78 No. 2, Fall 1983
|
|
|
Toronto: York Pioneer & Historical Society., 1983. pp: 36. Illustrated with b&w photographs, sketches. Articles in this issue: Administration of Justice; Toronto's Lakefront at the Turn of the Century; Dreadnoughts, Toy Boats, and the Yawl; The Hicksite Friends Burying Ground, Yonge Street.. Semi-annual Journal.. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Near Fine. 8vo. Privately Printed. Canada, Toronto, York, History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.43)
|
|
| 16) |
THE YORK PIONEER AND HISTORICAL SOCIETY : Volume 83. 1988
|
|
|
Toronto: York Pioneer & Historical Society., 1988. pp: 81. Illustrated with b&w photographs, sketches, etc. Errata slip loosely inserted. Articles in this issue: John Scadding's Cabin; St. Lawrence Hall; Montgomery's Tavern; A Glimpse at the Fifties; A York Pioneer Looking Back; David's Dream; There Were Giants in Those Days; John James Stokes, C.E., Pioneer Architect etc.; A Reminiscence; The Toronto Camera Club; The Cost of Government: From East Gwillimbury Municipal Papers; The Royal ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.24)
|
|
| 17) |
YORKSHIRE WOOLEN DISTRICT TRANSPORT CO. LTD. FLEET HISTORY
|
|
|
[ Hebble, UK ]: [ Yorkshire: A National Bus Company ], 1981. pp: [20]. Illustrated with b&w photographs. As the cover/ title page carries the date July 1981, I was inclined to think that this was a monthly house magazine. However the first page gives an introduction to the company which I would not expect to see in a house mag.. First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, Stapled.. Fine. 8vo. Transportation, Buses, England.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.28)
|
|
| 18) |
THE YORKSHIRE WOOLEN DISTRICT TRANSPORT COMPANY LIMITED. Publication PB 10
|
|
|
London: The P.S.V. Circle, The Omnibus Society .., 1975. pp: [ii], 70. Illustrated with twenty-four b&w photographs. A very detailed fleet list and history.. First Edition. Printed Covers , Stapled.. Near Fine. Tall 4to.. Britain, Yorkshire, Buses, Transportation,. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.62)
|
|
| 19) |
YOUNG MR. SMITH IN UPPER CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980. pp: xiv, [ [xviii, illustrations]. 216. Sixteen pages of b&w illustrations : photographs, engravings, sketches etc. Notes, bibliography, index. An account of twenty years in the life of "a dashing young man about town in early Victorian Toronto.". ISBN: 0802023762. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Canadiana, Biography, Toronto. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.85)
|
|
| 20) |
YOUNG MR. SMITH IN UPPER CANADA
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1980. pp: xiv, [ [xviii, illustrations]. 216. Sixteen pages of b&w illustrations : photographs, engravings, sketches etc. Notes, bibliography, index. Quarter-inch tears to top of both panels; top edges and tips show a modicum of wear An account of twenty years in the life of "a dashing young man about town in early Victorian Toronto.". ISBN: 0802023762. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (13)$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (25)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


