Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Bookfinger

Bookseller: Bookfinger (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bookfinger (x) remove



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) A YANKEE AND THE SWAMIS
Yale, John

Hollywood: Vedanta Press, 1961. 1st. VG+ hardback, no DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) YANKEE SHIP SAILING CARDS / OTHER YANKEE SHIP SAILING CARDS / YANKEE SHIP SAILING CARDS, VOLUME III
Forbes, Allan; Eastman, Ralph M

Boston, MA: State Street Trust Company, 1948 76/111/99pp. Color and b&w illus. NF hardback in plain blue buckram binding, foxing to top-edge, spine faded. These three publications, which appeared originally in printed and illustrated card covers (in 1948, 1949 & 1952), have been bound together (covers included) in a single hardback volume. They document many of the colorful and beautiful cards which announced ship sailings "when Boston ships and Boston men were known in every port of the Seve... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) YANKS OVER EUROPE: American Flyers in World War II
Klinkowitz, Jerome

Lexington: University Press of Kentucky, 1996. 1st. 148pp. Bibliography, Index. VG+ hardback/VG+ DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
4) THE YEARLING
Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan. Illustrated by N. C. Wyeth

THE YEARLING
Stock photo.
NY: Scribner Illustrated Classic/Atheneum, [1985]. 7th ptg. 400pp. 14 color illus. VG+ hardback/VG+ DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) THE YOGURT BOOK: 100 Ways to Use Yogurt Besides Eating it Out of a Container
Berman, Connie, and Susan Katz

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. 1st. Appendix, Index. VG+ hardback, boards slightly splayed, minor spot to fore-edge/VG+ DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
6) YOGURT COOKERY: Good and Gourmet
Nelson, Kay Shaw

Washington, D.C.: Robert B. Luce, 1972. 221pp. B&W illus. Index. VG+ hardback/VG+ DJ, slight fade to spine.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.38
7) THE YOGURT GOURMET
Lanigan, Anne. Illustrated by Clifford Dennis

NY: Quick Fox, 1978. 221pp. Index. VG+ trade paperback.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) YUCAY: A Romance of Old Peru
Martin, Dorothea Knox

Los Angeles, CA: Suttonhouse Publishers, 1941 183pp. B&W illus. VG+ hardback, minor edgewear, no DJ. Signed with a personalized inscription by Dorothea Knox Martin on the front free endpaper.. SIGNED with a personalized INSCRIPTION by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.38
9) Yale French Studies, Number 74: Phantom Proxies: Symbolism and the Rhetoric of History
Newmark, Kevin (editor)

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1988 288pp. B&W illus. Footnotes, Appendix. NF trade paperback, minor edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
10) Yesterday's Tomorrows: Past Visions of the American Future
Corn, Joseph J.; Horrigan, Brian; Chambers, Katherine (editor)

Yesterday's Tomorrows: Past Visions of the American Future
Stock photo.
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1996 157pp. Color and b&w illus. Selected Reading, Index. NF trade paperback, previous owner's name inside front cover, internally clean & tight.. 2nd ptg. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Yesterday's Toys: Celluloid Dolls, Clowns, and Animals
Kitahara, Teruhisa; Kudo, Masashi (photography)

San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1989 113pp. Color and b&w illus. Notes. NF oversized paperback in printed and photo-illustrated frenchs wraps, very minor edgewear.. 1st thus. Oversized Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Yoga: The Poetry of the Body
Yee, Rodney; Zolotow, Nina

Yoga: The Poetry of the Body
Stock photo.
Unlike many recent manuals that approach yoga postures mechanically, Yee's instructions consistently emphasize subjective exp... read more

NY: St. Martin's Press, 2002 345pp. B&W illus. Appendices, Index. NF trade paperback, minor edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
13) You Press the Button, We Do the Rest: The Birth of Snapshot Photography
Ford, Colin (editor); Steinorth, Karl (editor)

London: Dirk Nishen Publishing, 1988 141pp. B&W illus. Annotations to the Photographs. Fine trade paperback.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Young Male Figure: In Paintings, Sculptures, and Drawings from Ancient Egypt to the Present
Aymar, Brandt

NY: Crown Publishers, 1972 247pp. 275 b&w illus. Bibliography, Index. VG+ oversized hardback, faint tobacco odor, otherwise clean & tight/VG DJ+, short closed tears, minor edgewear. "275 classic, rare and unusual illustrations"(!). 2nd ptg. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World
Nasr, Seyyed Hossein

A Young Muslim's Guide to the Modern World
Stock photo.
Chicago, IL: Kazi Publications, 1994 270pp. Index. NF trade paperback, minor edgewear.. 2nd ed. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.38
16) Your Mythic Journey: Finding Meaning in Your Life Through Writing and Storytelling
Keen, Sam; Valley-Fox, Anne

Los Angeles, CA: Jeremy P. Tarcher/St. Martin's, 1989 VG+ trade paperback, minor edgewear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
17) Yuki Terai: Tokyo Labyrinth (3D CG Illustration Collection)
Kutsugi, Ken-Ichi

Japan: Digital Manga, 2003 88pp. Color and b&w illus. NF oversized hardback, some edgewear, internally clean & tight/Fine DJ. Text in English.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
United States (17)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: