Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from A Squared Books

Bookseller: A Squared Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Squared Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) Yachting Volume XXXVII No. 1-VI

Concord, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: Yachting Inc.. Hard Cover. 3/4 red leather and pebbled cloth over boards, gold spine title and rules, raised bands at spine; covers have medium wear, heavier at edges, front board nearly detached and corner loss at head of spine; pale green floral end papers; clean and unmarked pages; heavily illustrated; paginated in sections . Fair. 1925. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
2) A Yak For Christmas, The Story of a Himalayan Holiday
Hillary, Louise

Hodder and stoughton. Hardcover. Dark blue cloth covered boards; color illustrated dust jacket; jacket has edge wear and is price clipped; map end papers; inscription on half title page by author; illustrations; tight binding; Interior clean and unmarked; 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall; 208 pgs. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) The Yale Collections for the University Council on the Library and Museums
Lewis, Wilmarth S

New Haven: Yale University Press. Soft Cover. Blue cloth covers with mild edgewear and gold title on spine; blue mylar covered jacket with light blue illustration and dark blue titles; jacket is darkened, soiled and worn at edges; pages are clean and unmarked; lightly illustrated in black and white; 54 pgs . Very Good. 1946. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
4) Yale French Studies
Rousseau, Jean-Jacques

New Haven: Eastern Press. Soft Cover. Number 28, Fall-Winter 1931-32; spine is worn; mild wear along edges of covers; stamp on title page, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked; 142 pages . Good. 1931. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
5) Yale French Studies Twenty-five, Spring 1960, Albert Camus

New Haven: Payne and Lane. SOFT COVER. Soft Cover; covers and spine soiled and toned; bottom right corner of front cover torn off; other corners chipped; interior unmarked but toned; 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall; 144 pgs. . Fair. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Yale University Observatory : Catalogue of Bright Stars
Schlesinger, Frank

Hardcover. Extended title: Containing all important data known in June 1930, relating to all starts brighter than 6.5 visual magnitude and to some fainter ones. Navy blue covers with gold spine titles house soft covers. Ex-library markings on spine, front pastedown, ffep, and bottom edge. Clean interior; 208 pages. . Good. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
7) Yalta ; Guide and Reference Book
Vorontsov, E

Crimean Publishing House. Hardcover. dark green boards in illustrated dust jacket; wear along edges of dust jacket; book is slightly cocked; small stamp on rear endpaper, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked; illustrated in black and white; 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" Tall . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
8) Yani Pictures (Dutch Edition)
Snellenberg, David

Yani Pictures (Dutch Edition)
Stock photo.
Netherlands: Gingko Press. Flexible Cover. 9063690150 Pictoral covers; original pricing inked on corner of front cover. Profusely illustrated with artists remarks at the rear of book. Unpagenated. . Very Good. 2003. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.81
9) Yank, The Army Weekly
Dornbusch, C.E.; McCarthy, Joe; Weeks, Annie Davis

New York: The New York Public Library. Soft Cover - Stapled. Soft cover stapled; Gordon Lester Ford Memorial Study No. 2; front cover very slight soiled; 10 pgs. . Very Good. 1950. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Yankee Bookseller : Being the Reminiscences of Charles E. Goodspeed
Goodspeed, Charles E

Cambridge: Riverside Press. Hard Cover. Blue covers with gold titles. Corners are bumped; lower front very bumped with corresponding mild creasing to interior pages. 325 pages. Dustjacket is very worn/chipped but now in protective plastic covering. . Good. 1937. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.60
11) A Yankee Jeffersonian : Selections from the Diary and Letters of William Lee of Massachusetts Written from 1796 to 1840
Mann, Mary Lee (editor)

Cambridge, MA: Belknap Press of Harvard University Press. Hardcover. Hardcover has some tape marks; jacket has some tears; brown circle sticker affixed w/tape to bottom of spine of jacket; owners signature (?) on FFEP; clean interior; 312 pgs. . Good. 1958. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) The Yankee Meets the Frenchman, River Raisin 1817-1830
Bidlack, Russell E

Lansing, MI: Historical Society of Michigan. Soft Cover - Stapled. Soft cover stapled; clean inside and out; 30 pgs. . Very Good. 1965. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) The Yankee Paul : Isaac Thomas Hecker
Holden, Vincent F

Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Company. Hardcover. Blue cloth with silver spine titles; mild wear to edges and exterior; 8vo in size; no jacket. Ex library with typical stamps and markings; gift inscription on free front endpaper; gutter split behind full color frontispiece; signed by author on title page; interior is unmarked; 508 pages. . Good. 1958. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
14) Yankee Publishing Incorporated : Fifty Years of Preserving New England's Culture While Extending Its Influence
Trowbridge, C. Robertson; Hale, Judson D

New York: The Newcomen Society of the United States. Soft Cover Stapled. Off white stapled paper wraps with black titles on front cover; little wear to edges; 8vo in size. Interior is clean and unmarked; lightly illustrated in black and white; 28 pages. . Very Good. 1985. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
15) Yankee Rebel, The Civil War Journal of Edmund DeWitt Patterson
Barrett, John G. (editor); Patterson, Edmund Brooks

Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolona Press. Hard Cover. Hard cover of beige cloth with illustrated dust jacket; jacket slightly rubbed with slight edge wear; Biographical Essay by Edmund Brooks Patterson; endpapers are facsimiles of pages from the original journal; book edges lightly spotted; tight binding; clean interior; 207 pgs. . Very Good. 1966. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) A Yankee's Adventures in South Africa
Simpson, Charles

Chicago: Thos. W. Jackson Publishing Company. Hard Cover. Burgundy cloth covers with black lettering and decorative designs; wear at edges and spotting on covers; no jacket; interior pages are clean and unmarked; front end papers have previous owner's name and stamps; heavily illustrated in black and white; 234 pgs . Very Good. 1897. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Yankees in Paradise: The Pacific Basin Frontier (Histories of the American Frontier)
Gibson, Arrell Morgan; Whitehead, John S

Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr. Hardcover. 0826314422 faint pencil markings at top of title page, otherwise interior is clean and unmarked; binding is tight; illustrated in black and white; 495 pages . New. 1993. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
18) The Yao. The Mien and Mun Yao in China, Vietnam, Laos and Thailand
Pourret, Jess G

Chicago: Art Media Resources. SOFT COVER. Printed wraps with yellow spine and cover titles; French flaps; 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" oblong; cover is very slightly rubbed; clean interior, tight binding; 277 pages . Fine. 2002. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
19) The Yarn of a Yeoman
Hatton, S. F

London : Hutchinson & Co. Ltd. Hardcover. Unknown date circa 1920; Brown cloth covers with blind stamped title on cover and gold stamped title on spine; no jacket; covers have minor wear that is slightly heavier at edges; ink and pencil markings as well as minor spotting to end papers, otherwise interior clean and unmarked; black and white illustrated frontis and illustrations throughout; 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall; 286 pgs . Very Good. 1920. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
20) The Year After the Riots: American Response to the Palestine Crisis of 1929-30
Cohen, Naomi W

Detroit, Michigan: Wayne State University Press. Hardcover. 0814319149 210 pp, index, notes to pages. The usual ex-library stampings, call number tags, etc., or traces where they have been removed. 6.1" x 9.25" orange cloth boards. (17 oz) . Good. 1988. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by A Squared Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 138
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (51)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)
$5-10 (63)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (110)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (138)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: