cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Y from Dog Lovers Bookshop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Dog Lovers Bookshop x


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Year of the Koala
H. D. Williamson

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 209 pages, index, bibliography, glossary. Fine black-and-white illustrations by William T. Cooper. The author of many books on the Australian Outback reports on the world's best loved arboreal marsupial. 1st edition. Very good condition, in good dust jacket (price clip; spine lightly sunned).. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) The Yellowstone Wolves: The First Year (Quantity available: 2)
Gary Ferguson

Helena: Falcon Press, 1996. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 174 pages, maps. A naturalist's gripping report on the reintroduction of wolves into Yellowstone National Park, told from a keen wolf observer's perspective. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
3) Yelper: The Biography of a Dog
Max Kaufman

Privately printed, 1965.. Cloth, 8vo, 85 pages, black-and-white photos. A Kentucky rabbi remembers the family dog, a precocious mixed breed. Good condition (ex-library; spine worn, with faded gilt stamping); no dust jacket (text and author's photo from dust jacket are pasted on endpapers).. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
4) Yes, Virginia...There Is a Pet Heaven: Understanding Your Older Dogs and Cats
Corienne "Corky" Jones

Wilsonville: Doral, 1991.. Wraps, 8vo, 144 pages. Helpful advice on the death of a pet. 1st edition. As new condition.. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
5) Yo-Yo Kidnapped in Provence
David Douglas Duncan

New York: The Lyons Press, 1999. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 68 pages. An account of the noted photographer's quest for his Norwich terrier puppy, stolen in the South of France, and the happy reunion on Yo-Yo's return home. Lavishly illustrated with color photography. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
6) Yorkies Today (Quantity available: 2)
Anne Fisher

Letchworth: Ringpress, 1992. Cloth, 4to, dust jacket, 159 pages, black-and-white photos. A thorough study of the breed. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
7) Yorkshire Terrier: An Owner's Guide
Robert Killick

London: Collins, 1999. Pictorial wraps, 8vo, 144 pages, index, 1-page glossary, "Useful Addresses" (U.K. only), color photos, drawings; with contributions by veterinarians John and Caroline Bower (health care). Well-illustrated, concise guide to the breed. 1st thus. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) The Yorkshire Terrier: An Owner's Guide to a Happy, Healthy Pet
Marion Lane

New York: Howell Book House, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 158 pages, bibliography, color photos. A good basic resource on the breed. 1st edition. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Yorkshire Terriers: A Complete Pet Owner's Manual (second edition)
Armin Kriechbaumer

Hauppauge: Barron's, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 64 pages, index; 26 color photos by Sally Anne Thompson; black-and-white drawings by Gyorgy Jankovics; translated from the German by Kathleen Luft. All the basics on the breed, with good illustrations. 1st printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) You Must Remember This
Joyce Carol Oates

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1987.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 436 pages. Stated 1st trade edition/1st printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0517080192. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) You Want a What for a Pet?! A Guide to 12 Alternative Pets
Betsy Sikora Siino

You Want a What for a Pet?! A Guide to 12 Alternative Pets
Stock photo.
New York: Howell Book House, 1996.. Hardcover, 8vo, 212 pages, black-and-white and color photos, charts, roster of unusual-pet organizations. Discusses the ball python, chinchilla, ferret, frog and toad, green iguana, hedgehog, tarantula, hermit crab, miniature potbellied pig, rat and mouse, salamander, turtle and tortoise. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0788164864. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
12) You & Your Dog: A Complete Guide to the Health, Care & Behavior of Dogs
David Taylor, BVMS, FRCVS, with Peter Scott, MRCVS

New York: Knopf, 1986. Wraps, 8vo, 288 pages, index, color and black-and-white photos, color drawings. Sound advice on dog care. Stated 1st American edition. Fair to good condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) You & Your Dog: A Complete Guide to the Health, Care & Behavior of Dogs
David Taylor, BVMS, FRCVS, with Peter Scott, MRCVS

New York: Knopf, 1986.. Wraps, 8vo, 288 pages, index, black-and-white and color illustrations, including many photos. Sound advice on dog care. 11th printing. As new condition.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) You & Your Dog: A Complete Guide to the Health, Care & Behavior of Dogs
David Taylor, BVMS, FRCVS, with Peter Scott, MRCVS

New York: Knopf, 1986.. Wraps, 8vo, 288 pages, index, black-and-white and color illustrations, including many photos. Sound advice on dog care. 9th printing. Very good condition.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) You & Your Puppy: Training and Health Care for Puppy's First Year
James DeBitetto, DVM, and Sarah Hodgson

New York: Howell Book House, 1995. Hardcover, 8vo, 257 pages, glossary, black-and-white photos and line drawings. 3d printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Young Men and Fire: The True Story of the Mann Gulch Fire
Norman Maclean

Norman MacLean scrupulously examines the tragic events of August 5, 1949, when lightning struck and started a forest fire in ... read more

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992.. Cloth (gilt-stamped spine), 8vo, dust jacket, 301 pages, black-and-white photos, endpaper maps. Harrowing story of a 1949 forest fire in Montana. 2d printing. As new condition.. ISBN: 0816157340. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Your Dog: A Guide to Solving Behaviour Problems
John Cree

Ramsbury: Crowood, 1996. Pictorial hardcover, 8vo, 144 pages, index, black-and-white photos, a few line drawings. Revised edition of "Your Problem Dog." 1st printing. As new condition.... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Your Dog and My Dog
Tony Wons

Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co., 1935.. Cloth, 8vo, 123 pages, black-and-white photos and drawings. Verse and prose about dogs from Tony Wons' Famous Radio Scrap Book. An entertaining period piece. 1st edition. Good condition (rough-cut pages; one endpaper partially removed); no dust jacket (attractively illustrated boards).. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) Your Dog's Health Book
edited by Jack Denton Scott

New York: Macmillan, 1965.. Hardcover, 8vo, 289 pages, index, glossary. Essays on canine health, some behavior issues and diet, by 29 veterinarians. 1st edition. Good+ condition; no dust jacket.. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
20) Your Dog's Life: Raising, Training, and Caring for Your Pet from Puppyhood to Old Age
Deborah Loven Gray

Your Dog's Life: Raising, Training, and Caring for Your Pet from Puppyhood to Old Age
Stock photo.
New York: HarperCollins, 1997.. Cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 225 pages, black-and-white photos. Dog training and general care, by the author of "The Great New York Dog Book." 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 0060173912. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (34)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: