Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Lighthousebooks, ABAA

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Lighthousebooks, ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Y. O. U. Herald: Official Organ of the Y Overseas Union
McConoughey, Arthamay, ed

Chicago: YMCA, 1925. Volume 1, No. 2 (May 1925). Folio, newspaper, 4 pp. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Yachting in North America; Along The Atlantic & Pacific & Gulf Coasts, And on The Great Lakes And on The Western and Canadian Lakes & Rivers. By William H. Taylor, Albert O. Snite, Les T. Ordeman, William A. LaViolette, others
Connett, Eugene, ed

New York: D. Van Nostrand, [1948]. 1st edition. Royal 8vo, blue cloth, xiv, 750 pp. Photos, maps. Very Good in a badly torn dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) Yakima: A Centennial Reflection, 1885 - 1985
Martin, George M., Paul Schafer and William E. Scofield

Yakima, Wash.: Yakima Centennial Commission, [1985]. 1st edition. Octavo, softbound, x, 233 pp. Photos. Near-Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Yale Literary Magazine. Centennial Number 1936

New Haven: Yale Literary Magazine, 1936. Octavo, illus. boards (hardcover), xvi, 224, lvi pp. Very Good+, with age darkened spine and foxing (age darkened spotting) to page edges. Authors include: William Lyon Phelps, Sinclair Lewis, Archibald MacLeish, Stephen Vincent Benet, Walter Millis, Thornton Wilder. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) Yani: The Brush of Innocence. Essays by Wai-Ching Ho, Dawn Ho Delbanco, Julia F. Andrews, Lynn T. Goldsmith and David Henry Felman
Ho, Wai-Ching; Editor. [Wang, Yani]

New York: Hudson Hills Press, [1989]. First Edition, As Stated. Quarto, softbound (stiff, glossy, full-color illus. wrappers), cover flaps, 143 pp. Fine (As New), with Yani: The Brush of Innocence, An Activity Book for Children, Ages 4 through 10 Smithsonian Institution) laid-in (also in Fine condition). Illustrated in full-color. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Yankee Abroad
Field, Eugene

The Bibliophile Society, 1917. First Edition. Octavo, gray cloth with gilt stamping. Very Good, with foxing (age darkened spotting) and edgewear. This poem by Eugene Field was written at the time of his visit to London in February 1890, and is indorsed in FieldÕs handwriting, ÒNever been published.Ó So closely has the manuscript been guarded since the authorÕs death that up to the present time very few persons are aware of its existence. The original manuscript (herein rep... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
7) Yankee Arms Maker. The Story of Sam Colt and His Six-shot Peacemaker
Rohan, Jack

New York: Harper & Brothers, (1948). 8vo, cloth, frontis, illustrations; xii, 305pp. Very Good in a jacket with chipping. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Yankee Caballero. Introduction by Earl P. Hanson
Merryman, William N

New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1940. First Edition. Octavo, red cloth, uneven cut, x, 317 pp. Map on endpapers. Photographs. Good. Light shelf wear. Corners bumped. Spine slightly darkened. Dust jacket - fair - large chip on bottom of back cover, smaller chips on edges, small tears on edges. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) The Yankee Ming Squadron; Or, Laying the North Sea Mine Barrage
Belknap, Capt. Reginald R

Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1920. 1st edition. Octavo, cloth, 107 pp. Photos, illus. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) The Yankee Mining Squadron; Or, Laying the North Sea Mine Barrage
Belknap, Captain Reginald R., U. S. N

Annapolis, MD: The United States Naval Institute, 1920. Octavo, dark green cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, 110 pp. Near-Fine, with slightly faded edges. Illustrated with b&w photos. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Yankee Ships in Pirate Waters. Illustrated by Frank E. Schoonover
Holland, Rupert Sargent

Garden City Publishing Co., (1931). . Octavo, blue illus. cloth, full-color illus. paper label, two page full-color illus. title, 317 pp. Near-Fine, with bookplate, in a Very Good, price clipped dust jacket with edgewear that includes light chipping. From Foreword: The story of Yankee ship voyages in the days when the great merchants of Boston, Salem and other New England seaports were sending out their vessels westward around Cape Horn to the Northwest Coast and the Pacific Islands and eastward around... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Yankee Storekeeper
Gould, R. E

New York: Whittlesey House / McGraw-Hill, [1946]. 1st edition. Signed by the author. Octavo, cloth, vi, 195 pp. Illus. Near-Fine without dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) Yankee Swanson: Chapters from a Life at Sea
Nelson, Captain A. W

New York: Sturgis & Walton Company, 1917. . 2nd printing. Inscribed and signed by the author. Octavo, illustrated blue cloth, 374 pp. Plates. Good+; few cover speckles and stains, front hinge beginning. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) A Yankee and the Swamis
Yale, John

London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1961. First Edition. 8vo, gray cloth, 224 pp. Photographs. Maps. Good. Book is slightly cocked and bent. Damp stain on bottom of front cover. Corners bumped. Back cover has three bumps. Bottom edge of cover is slightly worn. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Yarns of a Cyprus Pilot
Clark, Captain G. V

Edinburgh: The Pentland Press, Ltd., 1991. Octovo, blue cloth, gilt letters, 192 pp. Illus. Fine (As New) in like, mylar protected dust jacket. ÔCaptain Clark has the gift of being a natural storyteller and in this, his latest book, he has gathered together a fascinating collection of Ôyarns' gained at first hand from men who were at sea before the First World War. The subject matter is unique, the captains and seamen from whom he acquired the information were mainly from foreign flag ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) The Ybor City Story (1885-1954). Los Cubanos en Tampa. Translated by Eustasio Fernandez and Henry Beltran
Muniz, Jose Rivero. [Fernandez, Eyustasio and Henry Beltran, translators.]

Tampa: n.p., 1976. 1st edition. Octavo, softbound, 143 pp. Photos. Good; shows shelf wear. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Ye Mystic Krewe of Gasparilla: The First One Hundred Years, 1904 - 2004
Brown, Connie L., ed

Tampa: Ye Mystic Krewe of Gasparilla, Inc., 2004. 1st edition. Quarto, gilt-stamped red boards with paper label on front cover, x, 316 pp. Photos, illus. Very Good; corners bumped. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
18) The Year 2000: A Critical BIography of Edward Bellamy
Bowman, Sylvia E

New York: Bookman Associates, [1958]. Octavo, red cloth (hardcover), 404 pp. Near Fine. Illustrated. Contents: Introduction; The Young Philosopher (1850-1873); Lawyer and Writer; Why a Father Wrote a Utopian Novel; The Reformer: Looking Backward, Nationalism, Equality; Basic Aims and Principles; The Govenment of Industrial Democracy; Intellectual, Spiritual Life; Domestic Life in the Year 2000; The Route to the Ideal State; Annotations; Bibliography; Index. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Year 2000: A Critical BIography of Edward Bellamy
Bowman, Sylvia E

New York: Bookman Associates, [1958]. Octavo, red cloth (hardcover), 404 pp. Near Fine. Illustrated. Contents: Introduction; The Young Philosopher (1850-1873); Lawyer and Writer; Why a Father Wrote a Utopian Novel; The Reformer: Looking Backward, Nationalism, Equality; Basic Aims and Principles; The Govenment of Industrial Democracy; Intellectual, Spiritual Life; Domestic Life in the Year 2000; The Route to the Ideal State; Annotations; Bibliography; Index. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) The Year Round. A Perennial Miscellany for Fox-Hunters
Wheeler, Guy

Washington: Robert B. Luce Inc., (1968). 8vo, cloth, cloth slipcase, illustrations; xii, 112pp. Fox hunting anthology. Near Fine in like slipcase. ... more information

Offered by Lighthousebooks, ABAA (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 64
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (7)

Filter by country:
United States (64)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: