cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Y from Jen's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Jen's Books (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Jen's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Yale Shakespeare
William Shakespeare

New York: New York: Barmes & Noble, 1993, 1993. Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall. Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near Fine condition, near fine DJ, inscription on FFP, 1993 First Printing of this first Barnes & Noble edition of the Yale Shakespeare, Complete Works, Oversize HEAVY BOOK shipping is $6.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) The Yankee Brig
Vaughan, Carter A

Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday, 1960. book and jacket are in good condition. slightly cocked. no markings. light shelf wear, including small nicks and tears to edges. light foxing and soiling throughout. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) Yankee Doodle Dead
Hart, Carolyn

New York: Avon Books, 1998. Book and jacket are in very good condition, binding is tight and square, little shelfwear, no markings. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Yankee Genius, a Biography of Roger W. Babson
Smith, Earl L

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954. Condition very good with good DJ, chipping top and bottom edges, shelf wear and fading, clean tight book. . Cloth Binding. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) Yankee Stargazer
Berry, Robert Elton

New York: Whittlesey House, 1941. Bright, clean and tight book in beautiful blue boards, dj with edge wear, unclipped, and very attractive. First Edition Second Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
6) The Yankee from Tennessee
Gerson, Noel B

Garden City: Doubleday, 1960. Book and jacket in very good condition, light shelf wear and soiling, light darkening to spine, no markigns, binding is tight and square.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
7) The Yard: Building a Destroyver at the Bath Iron Works
Sanders, Michael S

New Brunswick: Harper Collins, 1998. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Book is in like new condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wea, r small bump in middle of gutter on front cover of dust jacket.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Photgraphs. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Year and Our Children Planning the Family Activities for Christian Feasts and Seasons
Newland, Mary Reed

New York: Kenedy & Sons, 1956. Scarce title, very tight, clean but for small spot to fore-edge of page block and prev owner lib sticker to ffep, red cloth boards have slight fade to bottom edge of front cover and bumps to corners, otherwise very clean, dj unclipped, torn nearly in two at front cover, rear intact....all now in mylar and acceptable.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
9) A Year as a Lion
Roman, Eric

New York: Stein and Day, 1978. Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 24 cm. ABOUT THE BOOK-Condition very good in read boards with black cloth spine, DJ very good in mylar cover glued to board, ex-library with usual markings, library barcode on front of mylar. A Year as a Lion-Paul Brenner's chance to live, as his favorite Nietzche once wrote, "a year as a lion, rather than a hundred years as a sheep, " comes with an introduction to the father of one of his college stu... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
10) The Year of Dangerous Loving
Davis, John Gordon

The Year of Dangerous Loving
Stock photo.
London: London: Harper Collins, 1997, 1997. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Very Good-jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good-. First Editon First Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good with slight edge wear, clipped dj in protective that had been taped on but just with 1/4" square spot at each of the 4 corners of the dj flap. Slight edge bumps and w... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
11) Year of Wonders
Brooks, Geraldine

Year of Wonders
Stock photo.
During the plague that decimated the population of England during the 17th century, the vicar of an isolated village tries de... read more

New York: Penguin Books, 2002. book is in very good condition, little shelf wear to edges, no soiling to book, no crease to spine.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
12) A Year on Our Farm
Matthews, Penny

Australia: Scholastic Book, 2002. Fine. No Jacket Like New. No Jacket 4 to. Book is in very good condition. May have never been read. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear.. Fifth Printing. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by McLean, Andrew. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) Year-Round Wreaths: Creative Ideas for Every Season
Kollath, Richard

A handy guide to constructing wreaths for holidays and special occasions.

New York: Facts on File, 1992. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 0.6 x 8.4 x 8.2 inches. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. Very clean and tight, as-new.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) The Yearbook of Landscape Architecture; Historic Preservation
Austin, Turner, Melnick, Kane

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold , 1983. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. former owners name in pencil on ffp. little shelf wear- a couple nicks. tight and square binding. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Maps and Photos. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
15) The Yearbook of Landscape Architecture; Private Spaces in the Landscape
Austin, Dunbar, Marshall, Rutledge, Steiner

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1984. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. price clipped. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Maps and Photos and Diagrams. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
16) Yearbook of the American School Peace League: 1913-1914

Mass.: American School Peace League, 1914. book is in very good condition. no markings. tight and square binding. light shelf wear. minimal soiling and light foxing throughout. light creases to covers.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
17) Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture 1912

Washington: Government Printing Office, 1913. book is in good condition. no markings. little shelf wear. cracked hinge near center, and weakened one near front. binding slightly cocked, and a little loose. light foxing and soiling throughout. It is missing a couple of book plates.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighth Annual Collection
Datlow, Ellen and Windling, Terri

This collection includes work form Charles de Lint, Peter S. Beagle, Michael Marshall Smith, Vivian Vande Velde, S.N. Dyer, P... read more

New York: St. Martins, 1995. book and jacket are in very good condition. tight and square binding. no markings. little shelf wear.. Eighth Annual Collection. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Year's Best Science Fiction
Dozois, Gardener (editor)

The Year's Best Science Fiction
Stock photo.
New York: St Martins Press, 2003. Gift Condition! Book in very good condition, binding is tight and square, no markings, little shelf wear to jacket edges, may have never been read.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) The Year's Best Science Fiction - 21st Annual Collection
Various

New York: St. Martins, 2004. book and jacket in very good condition, minimal shelf wear and soiling, no markings, binding is tight and square.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information

Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (52)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (71)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: