Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Titles starting with Y from SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (titles starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 156
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
YHA Walking in Britain
|
|
|
Ward, Lock & Co. , 1992 . . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Lightly rubbed at the tips of the wraps. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.70
($20.34)
|
|
| 2) |
Yachting & Boating Book of Navigation
|
|
|
Sphere , 1974 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : A Format (Approx. 4¼" x 7"). N O T E S: [Illustrated with B&W photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy only. Wraps rubbed at the edges. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.60
($8.97)
|
|
| 3) |
Yak, Yak, Yak!
|
|
|
Marshall Pickering , 1991 . . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [160pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.90
($27.07)
|
|
| 4) |
Yan-Kit's Classic Chinese Cook Book
|
|
|
Dorling Kindersley , 1993 . . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [Illustrated with colour photographs. 240pp. Index. Size: 4to Crown (9¾" x 7½")] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+. Upper wrap slightly curled otherwise a very well presented copy. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £23.00
($36.84)
|
|
| 5) |
Yankee Magazine's Make It Last
|
|
|
Yankee , 1996 . . Hardback (Laminated Boards) . . . B I N D I N G : 394pp. Index. N O T E S: [Do you find yourself constantly throwing out and buying new? Earl Proulx offers more than 1,000 lessons in conversation and resourcefulness--notions that were second nature to past generations--to help you take better stock and better care of the things you already have. You'll reap rewards in both savings and satisfaction!394pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Upper board slightly sprung otherwise a very ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.40
($16.66)
|
|
| 6) |
Yardley Warner - The Freedman's Friend
|
|
|
Wessex Pres , 1957 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [The story of the life and work of the author's father, an American Quaker who was born in 1815 and died in 1885. He journeyed widely as an ambassador in the cause of the illiterate and downtrodden, and in doing so raised considerable sums for his coloured countrymen in the Southern States. Then follows the record of Yardley Warner's work in this country from 1876 to 1881 when he travelled extensively to plead the cause... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £21.30
($34.11)
|
|
| 7) |
Yarns
|
|
|
Sheridan House , 1990 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : C Format (8½" x 5¼"). 272pp. N O T E S: [No synopsis available.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Upper wrap a little curled. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.02)
|
|
| 8) |
The Yawning Heights
|
|
|
Penguin , 1981 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). N O T E S: [Reprint.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. Pages gently age-tanned. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.41)
|
|
| 9) |
The Year Book Of The Royal Society 1992
|
|
|
The Royal Society , 1991 . . Hardback . . . B I N D I N G : Brown boards with Gilt titling to the Spine & Upper Board. 8¾" x 5¾". 396pp. Index. N O T E S: [Includes 1992 Yearbook Supplement No. 1] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Boards and spine a little dulled. Text bright and tight. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.50
($18.42)
|
|
| 10) |
The Year at Thrush Green
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin , 1996 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . N O T E S : [As the snows of January yield to snowdrops and then daffodils, we look in on a host of village characters. As summer unfolds, so do the dramas of village life. 266pp. Size: 8vo Demy (8½" x 5½") Jacket Designed by John S. Goodall. Dust wrapper in protective, removable sleeve.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine - in Near Fine DJ. Virtually as new, DJ within orange peel removeable wrapper. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.60
($36.20)
|
|
| 11) |
A Year in the Life of Frankie Dettori
|
|
|
William Heinemann , 1996 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good in Very Good Dustwrapper. Dustwrapper very slightly rubbed at the edges. Text complete, clean and tight but a little age-tanned. . . B I N D I N G : Black boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 197pp. N O T E S: [Illustrated with colour photographs. From the flap: Dettori has written a highly personal, in-depth portrait of an unusual champions life. He reflects on his r... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.01)
|
|
| 12) |
A Year in the Life of Frankie Dettori
|
|
|
William Heinemann , 1996 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Gently bruised at head of spine with commensurate ruffling to the DJ. Pages lightly age-tanned. . . B I N D I N G : Black boards with Silver titling to the Spine. 9½" x 6¼". 197pp. N O T E S: [Illustrated with colour photographs. From the flap: Dettori has written a highly personal, in-depth portrait of an unusual champions life. He reflects on his rise from stable lad to ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.50
($15.22)
|
|
| 13) |
A Year in the Merde
|
|
|
Black Swan , 2005 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : B Format (Approx. 5¼" x 7¾"). C O N D I T I O N : Good. An acceptable reading copy only. A notably dog-eared copy. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.61)
|
|
| 14) |
A Year in the Wilds of Suffolk
|
|
|
Lavenham Press , Undated . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : Other / Oversized Paperback. 158pp. N O T E S: [A celebration of the Suffolk countryside.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good+. Previous owners inscription to ffep. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £13.40
($21.46)
|
|
| 15) |
The Year of Armageddon: Pope and the Bomb
|
|
|
Panther , 1985 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : A Format (7" x 4½"). 542pp. Index. N O T E S: [First in this edition.] C O N D I T I O N : Good. A reasonable reading copy only. Gently rubbed at the edges of the spine and wraps. Pages lightly age-tanned. Remainder mark to the foot of the text block. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.60
($8.97)
|
|
| 16) |
A Year of Space
|
|
|
Macmillan & Co. , 1953 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : Red boards with Gilt on Black Title Plate titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 273pp. N O T E S: [From the flap: In the spring of 1951 Eric Linklater was on holiday in Sweden, and a few months later he was aboard a frigate in the Yellow Sea. Before the end of the year he had been to New Zealand, Australia, New Guinea and Ceylon. He came home to the Highlands of Scotland to resume his prop... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.02)
|
|
| 17) |
Year of the Artist: June 2000-May 2001
|
|
|
Arts2000 , 2001 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : 11½" x 8¼". 62pp. N O T E S: [Illustrated with colour photographs.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.02)
|
|
| 18) |
The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis
|
|
|
Ricardo Reis was one of the multiple authorial personas ("heteronyms" as he called them) of Portuguese poet Fernando Pessoa. ... read more
The Harvill Press , 1998 . . Paperback . . . N O T E S : [384pp.] C O N D I T I O N : Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.30
($19.70)
|
|
| 19) |
Year of the King
|
|
|
Methuen & Co. , 1988 . . Paperback . . . B I N D I N G : Other / Oversized Paperback. C O N D I T I O N : Very Good. Pages very gently age-tanned. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.41)
|
|
| 20) |
The Year the Gypsies Came
|
|
|
Penguin , 2006 . True . Hardback in Dust Wrapper (DJ). . . . B I N D I N G : Orange boards with Blue titling to the Spine. 8¾" x 5¾". 297pp. N O T E S: [The author's first book.] C O N D I T I O N : Very Good - in Very Good DJ. Leans slightly otherwise a very well presented copy. ... more information
Offered by SecondHand-BookShop.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.30
($19.70)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (135)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)Paperback (80)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (114)With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (156)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






