| 1) |
YA SÉ LEER (Spanish for Young Americans Series)
|
|
|
Skokie National Textbook Company 1970 Octavo, hardcover, near fine. Illustrated. Primer libro de cuentos para leer. Spanish stories about Lopez family and their pets, the Mendoza family and friends; then Jaun, Pedro, Rosa, Maria and families and friends. Words are easy and you will be able to understand stories with a minimum study of Spanish. 68 pp. and dictionary of words used. Spanish to English... Illus. by Chuck Mitchell.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE YACHTSMAN'S MATE'S GUIDE
|
|
|
Ziff-Davis, NY, 1980. Octavo, hardcover, foreword by Stafford Campbell. Near fine in turquoise boards in edgeworn dj. 112 pp. plus glossary. The mate should be able to do all the skipper can do in addition to his own duties of cooking, cleaning, organizing and seeing to the comfort and contentment of the crew. Here is how you can become that indispensable mate, an invaluable reference to maximize your performance and pleasure on every cruise.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE YACHTSMAN'S VADE MECUM
|
|
|
Adam & Charles Black, London, 1969. 2nd Edition, Enlarged Octavo, hardcover, VG. No dj. Frontispiece shows the sailboat running before a fresh wind where one needs careful steering to sail your course, to keep the spinnaker drawing and to avoid a gybe. 336 pp . shows flags, signalling, and flag etiquette.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 4) |
YAKOV & SEVEN THIEVES
|
|
|
In the words of Madonna herself, her third children's book YAKOV AND THE SEVEN THIEVES is "a story about how all of us have t... read more
Callaway. 2004 Quarto, hardcover, near fine in pictorial boards. Giftable. Beautiful glossy gold and black endpapers. The theme: When we go against our selfish nature, miracles can happen!. Did you know Madonna wrote a book? Beautiful illustrations by Gennady Spirin.. Illus. by Gennady Spirin.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE YALE MURDER
|
|
|
New York. Empire Books. 1982, First Ed. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in yellowed lightly edgeworn dj. 302pp. The Bonnie Garland and Richrd Herrin case. Both Yale Students -- b/w photograph of victim and murderer on rear jacket.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE YAMAMOTO MISSION, Sunday, April 18, 1943
|
|
|
Ad,ora; Mo,otz Fpimdatopm. 1099 SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Near fine in blue and white pictorial wraps. Foreword by Bruce Smith, 1988. This mission was flown from Guadalcanal led by Major John Mitchell, on Easter Sunday, April 18, 1943, 339th division with Lockheed P-38 Lightnings. They intercvepted Admiral Yamamoto's flight of two Mitsubishi Betty bombers and six Mitsubishi Zero fighters ten minutes before the enemy planes were scheduled to land at Ballale Island 300 miles NW of Guadalcanal. 48 pp... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
YAMANI: THE INSIDE STORY
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, London, 1988 Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn white pictorial dj. 302pp, including index. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Ahmed Zaki Yamani was for a time one of the most powerful men on earth. For over two decades, as both the oil minister for Saudi Arabia and the leading force behind OPEC, Yamani was the star player in the world's biggest business, the supreme negotiator in the most volatile market, the ultimate diplomat in the shifting sands of Saud... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE YAN CAN COOK BOOK, A Chinese Cookbook
|
|
|
Doubleday, Garden City, c1981, 7th printing 1984. Octavo, softcover, pages beginning to tan else VG. Dark brown pictorial, glossy wraps. 355 pp. Sections on how to use the wok, cleaver, steamer and Chinese casserole; over 25 vegetable-dish recipes, full chapter on soups, sauces, dips and mrinades, 12 gourmet recipes, 15 dessert recipes, how to make tofu, Chinese garnishes, where to order ingredients by mail and more. Photo section on garnishes. . ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
YANKEE DOODLE'S COUSINS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co. 1941 Octavo, orange boards. Endpaper removed else VG in mylar-protected dj. Ex- school Library. . Illustrated by Caldecott medalist Robert McCloskey. A collection of regional American folk tales, from the common (Johnny Appleseed, Paul Bunyan) to the obscure (Ichabod Paddock, Mule Humans of Kentucky). Usual library stamps and markings. Pages browning.. Illus. by McCloskey, Robert. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
YANKEE DOODLE'S COUSINS, Paul Bunyan Stories
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin, Boston, {1941} Small quarto, hardcover, red boards with blue tape around outside edges. Ex-school lib. Several of endpapers missing, Preface, then Contents: which are "The East", "The South", "The Mississippi Valley", and "The West." Very cle an and good reading copy. 268 pages including Glossary. Great, framable full-page illustrations!. Illus. by Robert McClosky. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
A YANKEE FLIER OVER BERLIN
|
|
|
Grosset and Dunlap, N.Y. 1944, First Edition 12 mo., hardcover, Green boards with bi-plane and blue and white pictorial end papers. The Air Combat Stories for Boys Series #13 (of 16 in series). Pages very browned as is typical of these war-time books done on cheap paper to conserve paper for the military arsenal. Else VG. 212 pp. No dj. B&W frontispiece drawing. Illus. by Laune, Paul. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
YANKEE FROM OLYMPUS: Justice Holmes and His Family
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1944, 5th Printing 1944. First Edition Green cloth, octavo, near fine. No dj. 475 deckled pages.A tight and clean copy. First Edition. The story of Justice Holmes and His Family.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
YANKEE FROM OLYMPUS: Justice Holmes and His Family
|
|
|
Book of the Month Club, New York, 1980. Quarto, hardcover, in dj, in mylar, in slipcase, near fine. Giftable. 492 deckled pages. The story of Justice Holmes and His Family with a new introduction by Louis Auchincloss and illustrations selected specially for this edition. Paste on of Holmes on slipcase (which has been rubbed slightly. Green silk bookmark. Looks much like American Heritage book.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
YANKEE FROM OLYMPUS: Justice Holmes and His Family
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1944, 5th Printing 1944. BOMC Octavo, hardcover, near fine. name blocked out on endpaper in VG green pictorial dj with publisher's pamphlet laid inside discussing book and author, written by Henry Canby. . 475 deckled pages. including index. A tight and clean copy. The story of Justice Holmes and His Family with vivid background of Boston life, and brings Holmes to life with deep insight into his character and intellect.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
YANKEE HOBO IN THE ORIENT
|
|
|
1945 Florence, OR, Frying Pan Creek. Self Published INSCRIBED by author. dated 1948. 511 pp., Illus, Map e.p., Maroon clth, VG, 7th ed. (Focus on Japan & Korea). 100+ Pictures & Maps. By author of "Teahouse of the August Moon".. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE YANKEE HUSTLER MARCH (Music)
|
|
|
SF, Sam Davis, 1902 Folio, softcover, pictorial b & w wrappers, Also included is "Sweet Molly Mine." A tribute to American progress. For piano, mandolin, band and orchestra. Edges are worn, small chips and tears, does not affect musical score.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
YANKEE LAWYER
|
|
|
Consolidated, Chicago, 1944. Octavo, brown cloth. VG+ condition. Beautifully decorated endpapers, Edgeworn dj. . Filled with anecdotes, sketches of famous people such as Teddy Roosevelt, Calvin Coolidge, "Boss" Crok er, "Big Bill" Devery, Oliver Wendell Holmes and others. A picture of old New York with horse-drawn carriages, embowered streets, the old Egyptian reservoir, hansom cabs and more.403 pp.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE YANKEE MAGAZINE COOKBOOK
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1981 First printing. Quarto, hardcover, near fine in somewhat edgeworn dj. Includes such recipes as black bean soup, crab and tomato bisque, clam chowder, lobster stew, venison stew, Yorkshire pudding, lobster thermidor, scallops, codfish cakes, welsh rabbit, apple slump, blueberry buckle, plum pudding, succotash, Parker house rolls, pioneer corn bread, Boston cream pie, and much more. 195 pp. including index. Brown print on heavy beige stock. Handsome book.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
YANKEE NOMAD: A Photographic Odyssey
|
|
|
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1967, Second Edition. Fine, folio, intro by John Gunther. 480 PP, dj price clipped and edgeworn. Adventure story of photographer journallist that traveled the earth; and here are 500 of his photos, 130 in color. Compiled over a 30 year period an d containing about 100,000 words these photo text sequences include: Arizona, India, Peru, Philippines, Iran, Saudi Arabia, Korea, and many other countries.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 20) |
YANKEE RECIPE CALENDAR 1976
|
|
|
Dublin, NH, 1975 Quarto, softcover, spiral at top. Pictorial wrappers. Twelve of 14 New England scenes in this calendar originally appeared on covers of Yankee Magazine; the other two painting were in Yankee's four-color center-insert series. 58 recipes all from the magazine. Selected from 100's for originality and acceptance by Yankee readers.. ... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (69)$5-10 (107)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (160)Paperback (65)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (104)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (250)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

