Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Y2K The Millennium Crisis
|
|
|
Hara Publishing Group, 1999. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light edgewear. "review copy only" stamped on book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Y2K is an adventure thriller which presents the possible effects of the "Year 2000" computer problem in a fictional story complete with heroes and villains, sinister murder attempts and narrow escapes, love and maniacal designs on world rulership. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 2) |
Yankee Samurai: the secret role of Nisei in America's Pacific victory
|
|
|
Detroit: Pettigrew Enterprises, 1979. Very good in good dust jacket. Some shelfwear around edges. 383 p. : ill.; 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Is about American's of Japanese ancestry who served secretly in the Pacific, wielding a weapon unique to war-language! They shortened that conflict by at least two years, saving over 1, 000, 000 lives, but the Pentagon sat on their story for nearly three decades. Only scraps of it were known until author Harrington began digging. Includes index. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Yankees at the Court: The First Americans in Paris
|
|
|
Doubleday Books, 1982. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Edgewear. 318 p. Critical times for unusual and urgent measures. Such are the years 1775-85, which turn colonists into rebels, rebels into statesmen, and statesmen into ambassadors. This vital decade, when Yankees "go to court" for friendship and aid, provides a lively narrative as told by Susan Mary Alsop. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Yeager: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1985. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust Jacket has shelf tears and some edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. General Chuck Yeager, the greatest test pilot of them all. the first man to fly faster then the speed of sound. the World War II fighting ace who shot down a Messerschmitt jet with a prop driven P-51 Mustang... ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 5) |
Yeager: An Autobiography
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1985. Hard cover. Edgewear, age fading. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. I never knew when I might be taking my last ride. With so many ways to bust my butt flying research aircraft, I knew better than to think that any test flight was routine. General Chuck Yeager, the greatest test pilot of them all. the first man to fly faster then the speed of sound. the World War II fighting ace who shot down a Messerschmitt jet with a prop driven P-51 M... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
Year Of The Golden Ape
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1974. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. reading crease on spine jacket and edge. some shelf-wear. 343 p.; 22 cm. The Thirty-year old King of Saudi Arabia is found murdered-skewered through the back-as he made love to one of his wives. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 7) |
The Year of Sweet Senior Insanity
|
|
|
Atheneum Books, 1982. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Edgewear. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. Leni's senior year in high school is complicated by her relationship with college student Blair Justin, whom she invites to stay at her house during a hectic and finally disastrous senior week ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Year of the Rooster
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1972. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket. Edgewear. 220 p.; 21 cm. Voyage into Terror. A seemingly meaningless phrase gasped out by a fatally wounded man...a lucky charm that brought death to its owners...a mysterious figure of immense power and limitless evil known only as "Deke"...a beautiful Eurasian girl who sold her love and her loyalty to the highest bidder...a handsome lover whose every other word turned out to be a lie.... ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 9) |
The Year the Horses Came
|
|
|
Harperone, 1993. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Minimal edgewear. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 377 p. Audience: General/trade. Marrah, a brave and gifted priestess, journeys across war-torn Europe to the cave paintings of western France to the temples of Sardinia, where she finds barbarism, the brutalization of women, and environmental destruction. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 10) |
Yearbook
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1987. First edition. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very clean, only some minor shelfwear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: Children/juvenile. Heather, Ashley, Terry, Blaze. Their guidance counselor has come u with the worst punishment she can think of for their "failings. " The four of them have to assign the tag lines underneath every senior's class picture, which is fine except for two things: It's the worst job in school,... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 11) |
Years
|
|
|
Jove Books, 1986. Mass-market paperback. Edgewear, age fading, reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 496 p. Audience: General/trade. The land was their destiny. Their passion was forever. A Story of passion. A story of heartache. A story of a way of life that will long be remembered-with people and places as real as the emotions of the heart. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 12) |
The Year's Best Horror XIV
|
|
|
Daw Books, 1986. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear and reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Nineteen tales of horror and the supernatural encompass works by such acclaimed writers as Tanith Lee, Ramsey Campbell, Charles Grant, William Nolan, and Dennis Etchison. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 13) |
Years from Now
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf, 1987. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. The moving story of several generation of a large Jewish family from the 1930's to the present. As the novel opens, the Levins have already long been settled in Lewiston, a small town in central New Jersey. Zelda ("Zellie") Levin is seven years old, an imaginative child, both brave and fearful, living with her father, mother and sister in a two-family house whose other half is oc... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 14) |
The Yeast Syndrome
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 1986. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Moderate edgewear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. The most complete and up-to-date book on the epidemic affecing 80 million American Men, Women, and Children. How to recognize the symptoms, why many doctors do not diagnose yeast infections, and how to bring it to your doctor's attention. The many causes of the yeast syndrome-and how to avoid them. and much much more ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 15) |
Yellow Raft in Blue Water
|
|
|
Warner Books, 1988. Warner Books ed. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. The book has edgewear and a reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 372 p. Audience: General/trade. Follows three generations of Indian women beset by hardships and torn by angry secrets, yet inextricably bound together by the indissoluble bonds of kinship. The national bestseller A Yellow Raft In Blue Water is a fierce saga of three generations of Indian women, beset by hardships and torn by angry secrets, ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 16) |
The Yoga Cookbook
|
|
|
Paperback Library, 1968. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket. The book has edgewear, age fading and a reading crease in spine and cover. 154 p. Delicious, Unusual, Authentic. Hundreds of meatless recipes for all vegetarians including Yoga students. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
Yorkshire Terriers: Care, Training, Diet, Diseases, Behavior
|
|
|
Barron's Educational Series, 1990. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 70 p. Audience: General/trade. Care, Training, Diet, Diseases, Behavior. Experts answer your questions about Yorkshire Terriors: feeding, behavior, health, and much more. Up-to-date and informative, yet clear enough for young pet owners. Eight pages of color photos and many black and white drawings. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
You Can Say No to Your Teenager: And Other Strategies for Effective Parenting in the 1990s
|
|
|
Addison Wesley Publishing Company, 1991. Hard cover. Light shelf-wear around edges. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Welcome to adolescence-or, more precisely, to the parent-of adolescent experience. Five respected adolescent psychologists and counselors show parents how to succeed in the challenging experience of parenting an adolescent. Writing with the view that the teenager is not the enemy. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 19) |
You Just Don't Understand
|
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1991. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. The book has light edgewear and a reading crease. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 330 p. Audience: General/trade. Discover how men and women can interpret the same conversation differently, even when there is no apparent misunderstanding. Discover why sinscere attempts to communicate are so often confounded, and how we can prevent or relieve some of the frustration. This fascinating, helpful, and controversial book--on the ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 20) |
You Only Live Twice
|
|
|
Signet Book, 1965. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear, age fading, reading crease. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Takes 007 to the exotic Orient...to the suicide gardens of the maniacal Dr. Shatterhand. and the arms of the most exciting heroine Fleming ever created, the delightful Kissy Suzuki. The thriller in which 007 is brainwashed by the Soviets into working for Russia against the British Secret Service. ... more information
Offered by Laguna Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (24)$5-10 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (24)Filter by country:
United States (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
