Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Andrea's Bookstore

Bookseller: Andrea's Bookstore (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Andrea's Bookstore (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Yankton, Yacht and Man-of-War
Willoughby, Malcolm F

Mass.: Crimson Printing Company, 1935. Hard Cover. VG/Poor. First Edition. 268 pp. 32 illustrations. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. Prev. owner's name on ffep. DJ is in pieces with a big part of the spine missing. Nice tight copy.. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $41.00
2) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad

NY: A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book, 1979. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. First American Edition. Oversized. 199 pp. Small tears at the top edge of the spine. Not price clipped. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Very light foxing on ffep. No marks.. Illus. by Sybille and Klaus Kalas. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.25
3) The Year's Best Science Fiction, Ninth Annual Collection
Dozois, Gardner (edited by)

NY: St. Martin's Press, 1992. Hard Cover.Fine/VG+. BCE. 575 pp. DJ has very light general wear. Some writers featured in this edition are: Greg Egan, Robert Silverberg, Brian W. Aldiss, Mike Resnick, Nancy Kress, Lois Tilton, Pat Cadigan, Robert Reed, etc... ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) A Year's Worth of Trouble
Kelly, Jeffrey

MA: KLM Publishers, 1996. Soft Cover. VG/No Jacket. First Printing. 127 pp. Dedication on title page by author (unverified). Light wear. Author of: The Basement Baseball Club.. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.25
5) The Years of the City
Pohl, Frederik

NY: Timescape Books, 1984. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. First Printing. 334 pp. DJ has two (1") closed tears on the back cover bottom edge. Light wear. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Not price clipped. No markings.. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.25
6) Yellow Blue Bus Means I Love You
Hamilton, Morse

Timur Vorobyov can't believe that he's been awarded a scholarship from Avery Prep, a very exclusive school in New England. As... read more

NY: Greenwillow Books, 1994. 180 pp. No markings or tears. DJ has light shelfwear.. ISBN: 0688128009. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) A Yellow Raft in Blue Water
Dorris, Michael

Warner Books, 1988. Trade Paperback. VG/No Jacket. Later Printing. 372 pp. Vertical crease on back cover and corner crease on front cover. Light edgewear. No spine creases. Light tanning of pages.. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.25
8) A Yellow Raft in Blue Water
Dorris, Michael

A novel that works its way backwards from the 1980s to the 1950s to tell the stories of three generations of women.

NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1987. 343 pp. Prev. owner's name on ffep. Covers have light soiling. DJ has no tears only minor edgewear and very slight browning. Photo of author on back cover. . ISBN: 0805000453. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.25
9) The Yellow Room
Rinehart, Mary Roberts

Dell, 1962. Paperback. VG+. First Printing. 256 lightly tanned pages. Dell#9790. Original price .40 cents. One small written name on first page. No tears or creases. Tight, square copy.. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.25
10) Yesterday's Shadows
Roddy, Lee

Yesterday's Shadows
Stock photo.
Chariot Victor Publishing, 1999. 335 pp. . ISBN: 156476687x. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Pinkerton Lady Chronicles. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
11) Yoga for Young People
Kiss, Michaeline

An Archway Paperback, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. VG+/None. 130 pp. Drawings by Jim Caraway. Light general wear.. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.25
12) You Know Me Al
Lardner, Ring

A novel, written in the form of letters, from a minor league ball player to a friend named Al. This book made Lardner's reput... read more

NY: Vintage, 1984. 218 pp. A Busher's Letters. Introduction by Wilfrid Sheed. Very light general wear. No markings or tears. . ISBN: 0394726340. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. VG+/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) You Must Remember This
Oates, Joyce Carol

NY: E. P. Dutton, 1987. 406 pp. DJ has light general wear. No markings or tears.. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.25
14) You Nice Bastard
Newman, G. F

NEL, 1973. Paperback. VG. 347 tanned pages. Light spine creases and general wear. No markings or tears.. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.25
15) You and the Law
Reader's Digest

NY: The Reader's Digest Assoc. 1971. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. Third Printing. 863 pp. Light dusting on top edge.. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.25
16) You and the Law, A Practical Family Guide to Canadian Law
Reader's Digest

Montreal: Reader's Digest Association, 1976. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. Second Edition, Revised and Updated. 894 pp. Date on ffep o/w book As New. DJ has three closed tears and light edgewear.. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.25
17) The Young Explorers
Eliott, Lydia S

London: Lutterworth Press, 1959. Hard Cover. VG. Reprint. 78 pp. Color frontispiece. Golden Way Series No. 4. DJ is edgeworn and stained. Small edge tears.. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) Young Mrs Cavendish and the Kaiser's Men
Beck, K. K

NY: Walker and Company, 1987. 270 pp. Prev. owner's name on ffep. Red remainder dot on bottom edge. DJ has light shelfwear. No tears, no creasing. . ISBN: 0802709796. First Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.25
19) Young People's Own Annual Vol. II

London: The Children's Companion. Pictorial Cover. VG-/No Jacket. No Ed. Stated. 256 pp. Stories, games, puzzles, illustrations, etc..Cover has edgewear, scuffs and scratches. Color add of back cover for Green's Sponge Mixture. . ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.00
20) The Young Traveller in The Middle East
Tweedy, Maureen

London: Phoenix House, 1960. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. DJ has edgewear. 127 pages with a map, 27 photographs, and frontispiece. Name on ffep. ARABIA, IRAQ, JORDAN, LEBANON. The Young Traveller Series. ... more information

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $31.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (17)

Filter by country:
Canada (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: