Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Book Alley

Bookseller: Book Alley (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Book Alley (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 182
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) Y: The Descent of Men
Steve Jones

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+. 2003. Uncorrected Proof. Softcover. 0618139303 . Paperback, advance uncorrected proof copy. Light reading wear, else the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Gender Studies. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.95 x 9.32 x 6.34 Inches; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) YANKEE PASHA the Adventures of Jason Starbuck
MARSHALL, EDISON

Farrar,straus and Co.. Very Good-. 1947. Hardcover. BCE. Dust jacket is worn at edges, boards are rubbed, pages are yellowed but otherwise clean. Box 417. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
3) YEAR BOOK OF PRAYER FOR MISSIONS 1953
Church, Presbyterian

Presbyterian Church. Good+. 1953. Paperback. Wraps show light shelfwear. Pages are clean. Light sunning to spine. A good solid copy. Shelf 51. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) YEVTUSHENKO SELECTED POEMS
Yevtushenko,

PENGUIN BOOKS. Very Good-. 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Small mass market paperback. No markings. Standard shelfwear, still a good copy. B411. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
5) THE YOGA SYSTEM OF HEALTH
Vithaldas, Yogi

London Faber & Faber C. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1939. Hardcover. 1956 reprint. Beautiful unclipped dust jacket has heavy wear, open tearing and chipping to extrems. A hint of shelf wear to edges of boards. Front endpaper bears name of previous owner. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Yoga. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
6) YORUK - The Nomadic Weaving Tradition Of The Middle East
Landreau, Anthony N. - Editor

Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute. Very Good. 1978. Paperback. Wraps show standard wear, small fold to upper right top corner. Spine tips show rubbing. Interior contents are clean, no markings. Crafts. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) YOSHE KALB
Singer, Israel Joshua; Samuel, Maurice & Irving Howe

Schocken Books. Very Good+. 1988. Paperback. 0805208607 . Just a hint of shelf wear, else a perfect copy. Text is clean; binding tight. Literature. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. ; Schocken classics; 0.59 x 7.99 x 5.2 Inches; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) YOU ARE NOT THE TARGET [Signed Copy]
LAURA, ARCHERA HUXLEY

Farrar, Straus & Company. Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED COPY; 1st edition; signature on title page; Dust jacket is chipped on edges, some closed and open tearing, moisture mark on spine; DJ in Brodart; boards also have some water/moisture damage, particularly to spine and top edge of text block is spotted; spine leans slightly; rear endpapers have water markings; name of former owner in written on ffep, transfer mark from sticker on half-title page, additional pub... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) THE YOUNG LENIN
TROTSKY, LEON

GREAT BRITAIN: PENGUIN, 1974. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Paperback. Dust jacket is age-tanned and has light edge-wear, sunning to spine. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in very good condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Marxism. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
10) YOUNG MAN WITH A HORN
Baker, Dorothy

Houghton Mifflin Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. Reader's Club edition. Dust jacket is tanned and has light wear to extrems. Gentle softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in perfect condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
11) THE YOUNG PITCHER
Grey, Zane

Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good-. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition, 1911 Grosset & Dunlap publication; octavo in original black stamped green cloth binding. Light wear to edges; minor softening at spine ends; age-tanning to board cloths. Name of previous owner is written on front endpaper next to bookplate; interior is age-tanned. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Children's Antiquarian. Pasadena's finest independent n... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) YVETTE
MAUPASSANT, ILLUSTRATIONS BY CORTAZZO GUY DE

PARIS. Very Good-. 1902. Hardcover. 1901 publication; octavo in original gold-stamped brown leather binding with marbled boards and endpapers. Light wear to edges; interior is tanned; binding is delicate but intact; flyleaf is missing. A wonderful copy of this classic title. Books in French. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore. . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Ya-Yas in Bloom
Wells, Rebecca

Ya-Yas in Bloom
Stock photo.
This sequel to the bestselling DIVINE SECRETS OF THE YA-YA SISTERHOOD begins when the four heroines meet as little girls, bac... read more

Harpercollins. Very Good. 2005. Hardcover. 0060195347 . First edition. Dust jacket has light wear to edges, standard wear to boards, pages are clean. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 272 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) A Yacht Voyage: Letters from High Latitudes: Being Some Account of a Voyage, in 1856, in the Schooner Yacht "Foam" to Iceland, Jan Mayen, and Spitzbergen
Dufferin (Lord Dufferin Governor General of The Dominion of Canada.)

Lovell, Adam, Wesson & Company. Good with no dust jacket. Third Printing; Third Printing. Hardcover. OUT OF PRINT. Hardcover. Corners bumped and frayed, softening and light fraying to spine ends. Hinge is starting to separate/tear. Light browning to top of page margins.Minimal wear to pages. Book-plate, catalog number, and notes on front pastedown page. Previous owner's name on main title page. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Maritime.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) The Yale Art + Architecture Building: The Building Block Series
Stoller, Ezra

Princeton Architectural Press. New in New dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 1568981856 . New. Architecture. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 0.7 x 7.1 x 5.4 Inches; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Yale French Studies: Number Seven -- Andre Gide
Picon, Gaetan and Ernst Erich Noth and Martin Turnell and Justin O'Brien and Others

New Haven: Yale University. Wraps. Circa 1950; octavo; 128 pp; Good+ stiff wrappers; sunned, closed tears bottom joints, shelfwear, booksticker, slight tobacco odor; else clean tight copy; 13055 . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Yale University Art Gallery Bulletin 2007 Japanese Art at Yale
Ohki, Sadako and Melanie B.D. Klein, Eds

Yale Univ. Art Gallery. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 2007. Paperback. Spine ends have been bumped otherwise a clean and pristine copy. Binding is tight. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Japanese Art . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
18) The Yangtze River
Rau, Margaret

J. Messner. 1970. Unknown Binding. 0671323350 . Hardcover. Dustjacket shows some general wear, still no rips or tears, just publishers sticker. Usual ex-library markings. Otherwise a good solid copy. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; AP7h; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
19) Yankee Doodle
Farb, Peter

Simon and Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0671206761 . First edition. Dust jacket shows minimal shelf wear. Minor softening at spine ends. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. B432. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 249 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
20) The Yankee Peddlers of Early America: An Affectionate History of Life and Commerce in the Developing Colonies and the Young Republic
Dolan, J.r

New York: Bramhall House. First Edition. Hardcover. (1964) Octavo, 270 pp. (including numerous illustrations), dustjacket slightly soiled and edges rubbed, minor tear on back, binding in good condition, nameplate of previous owner, else internally clean; good + ; 7274R . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 182
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (148)
Fine or New (19)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (43)
$5-10 (61)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (80)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (182)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: