cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Y from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary x


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Y Beibl

Y Beibl
Llundain. Good 1960. Hard Cover. Full welsh text old and new testament bible. Red cloth boards, faded and worn on spine, text very good. Front and back hinges loose. BG . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €12.66 ($18.85)
2) Yankee From Olympus Justice Holmes and His Family
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Yankee From Olympus Justice Holmes and His Family
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Very Good-; Missing DJ, corners bumped and rubbed, small library ink stamp inside front cover, gutters starting, slightly shakey, small ink name and date on front endpaper. 1944. Fifteenth Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; 475 pages; Biography of Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr. , the American Jurist and member of the Supreme Court for over 30 years. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.46 ($11.10)
3) Ye Gods
Holt, Tom

Ye Gods
London: Orbit. Very Good+; Light reading creases, small sticker tear to rear cover. 1993. Reprint; Third Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Josh Kirby. ; Mass Market PB; 296 pages; Being a hero bothers Jason. It's easy to get malaDJusted when your mum's a suburban housewife and your dad's the Supreme Being. It can be a real drag slaying fabulous monsters and retrieving golden fleeces from dragons, and then having to tidy your room before yo... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.73 ($8.53)
4) A Year Of Fruits
Lousada, Sebastian

A Year Of Fruits
Exeter, Devon: Webb & Bower. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Pictorial cloth boards with black lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Color Illustrations; 48 pages; Illustrated from the 1732 Furber nursery catalogue as well as other engravings. 12 fruit with origins and cultivation tips. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.91 ($5.82)
5) Year Of The Unicorn
Norton, Andre

Year Of The Unicorn
London: Tandem. Very Good+; Minor shelf wear. 1970. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. Cover artwork by Philip Castle. ; The Witch World Series; Mass Market PB; Vol. 6; 221 pages; Thirteen must leave with the Were Riders to travel the unmapped lands with the nomads who were more than men but less than human. It was a price that had to be paid for an unholy alliance to save the homeland. But was the price worth paying? . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.67 ($5.46)
6) The Year Of The Virgins
Cookson, Catherine

The Year Of The Virgins
London: Book Club Associates. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to DJ, slight shelf grime, some tick marks against other title by author inside. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names inside. ; Book Club Edition; 270 pages; It had never been the best of marriages, but it had produced three sons. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.46 ($11.10)
7) A Year in a Yorkshire Kitchen
Whitbread, Hilary

A Year in a Yorkshire Kitchen
Dalesman. Very Good 1987. Soft Cover. Special recipes for each month of the year, plus snippets about customs still held in Yorkshire. Delicious! Paperback, in very good clean condition. AD . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.89 ($8.77)
8) A Year of Space
Linklater, Eric

A Year of Space
Reprint Society. Very Good 1954. Hard Cover. Book Club Edition; Hard Cover. Subtitled 'A chapter in Autobiography'. The year contained Mr Linklater's travels in war torn Korea and journeys to Australia and New Zealand. This is a straight forward, frank book, warm with courage and charity, full of Linklater's vigorous, tangy personality. Hardback, with very nice DJ, reprint society, 1954, small sticker mark on spine, spine discoloured slightly, small ink mark o n first page, otherwise v... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €5.23 ($7.79)
9) The Yearling
Rawlings, M K

The Yearling
Penguin. Very Good 1967. Paperback. Folk who lived along the deep and placid river had said that Penny Baxter was either brave or crazy, to take his bride into the very heart of the wild Florida scrub - full of bears, wolves and panther s. This is the story of one year in the clearing known as Baxter's Island, where their son Jody finds and rears an orphaned fawn. A world wide bestseller, and a book for all seasons and all ages. Peng uin Peacock paperback, 1967, scratched on spine, but otherwise v... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.28 ($6.37)
10) The Years Between
Tettmar, Elizabeth

The Years Between
London: Mandarin. Very Good; Light reading creases to slightly slanted spine. 1995. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. Nice tightcopy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 474 pages; Sometimes love is worth waiting for. When Helena Roseberry, living in the sleeply Norfolk village of Thormere, meets radical journalist Paul Berkeley, just after the Great War, her life is transformed. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.52 ($5.24)
11) The Years Of Endurance 1793 - 1802
Bryant, Arthur

The Years Of Endurance 1793 - 1802
London: Book Club Associates. Very Good+; DJ has some slight edge wear and tear, paper starting to tone. 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Book Club Edition; Photo-gravu re; 359 pages; First in a trilogy about the Napoleonic Wars, along with The Years of Victory, and The Age of Elegance, this edition has illustrations for the first time. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €15.50 ($23.07)
12) Years Of Victory 1802 - 1812
Bryant, Arthur

Years Of Victory 1802 - 1812
London: Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket; Missing DJ, small ink name inside front cover. 1944. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with faded gilt lettering to spine, map endpapers. Front fly of DJ laid in. ; Maps; 500 pages; Second of Bryant's three volume history of the period 1793 to 1822, covering the period of British successes on both sea and land, from Trafalgar to Wellington's successes during the Peninsular War. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €11.43 ($17.01)
13) The Yellow Meads Of Asphodel
Bates, H E

The Yellow Meads Of Asphodel
Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin Books. Fair; Some reading creases and cover scuffing, large marker pen initials inside front cover, missing front endpapers and title, hence undated. N.D.. Reprint. Paperback. Good reading copy only. ; Mass Market PB; 96 pages; Collection of seven short stories comprising: The Proposal; The Yellow Meads of Asphodel; A Taste of Blood; The Love Letters of Miss Maitland; The Lap of Luxury; Loss of Pride; The House by the River. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.32 ($3.45)
14) The Yellow Trumpets
Blyton, Enid

The Yellow Trumpets
Bristol: Parragon. Very Good+ 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. Gloss pictorial boards. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Enid Blyton's Pocket Library; Color Illustrations; 44 pages; Two little elves specialise in making trumpets in Fairyland. However when one day they discover how to make them louder than ever before not everone is best pleased. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.67 ($5.46)
15) The Yermakov Transfer
Lambert, Derek

The Yermakov Transfer
London: Corgi. Very Good-; Some reading creases, small split at base of spine, paper starting to tone. 1975. Reprint; Second Printing. Paperback. No names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 311 pages; The Trans-Siberian Express left Moscow with the Soviet leader on board, his KGB security men, and also the man who planned to kidnap him.... . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.07 ($6.06)
16) Yes, Mama
Forrester, Helen

Yes, Mama
London: Guild Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Minor shelf wear to DJ. 1988. Reprint; First Printing. Hardcover. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Book Club Edition; 362 pages; Alicia Woodman was born into a home that should have been filled with comfort and joy. Her mother Elizabeth was bright and vivacious, her husband, Humphrey Woodman was a prosperous businessman. But Alicia was not Humphrey's child and would have nothing to d... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.36 ($10.96)
17) Yes, Mama
Forrester, Helen

Yes, Mama
London: Fontana. Very Good-; Some reading and cover creases, small sticker ghost and associated tiny sticker tear to front cover, larger sticker tear to rear cover. 1988. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside.; Mass Market PB; 362 pages; Alicia Woodman was born into a home that should have been filled with comfort and joy. Her mother Elizabeth was bright and vivacious, her husband, Humphrey Woodman was a prosperous businessman. But Alicia was not Humphrey's ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €2.34 ($3.48)
18) Yes Minister. The Diaries Of A Cabinet Minister By the Rt Hon. James Hacker MP
Lynn, Jonathan & Jay, Anthony

Yes Minister. The Diaries Of A Cabinet Minister By the Rt Hon. James  Hacker MP
London: BBC. Very Good 1983. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Vol. 3; More hideous revelations of the conflict at the heart of British government at the end of the 20th century. Chiefly that between Jim Hacker the Minister for Administrative Affairs and his Civil Service mandarin Sir Humphrey Appleby. Based on the award winning BBC TV series. BBC softback 1983, some creasing to cover and rubbed spine, no names or marks inside. AM . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.60 ($11.31)
19) Yes Minister. The Diaries Of A Cabinet Minister By the Rt Hon. James Hacker MP
Lynn, Jonathan & Jay, Anthony

Yes Minister. The Diaries Of A Cabinet Minister By the Rt Hon. James  Hacker MP
London: BBC. Very Good 1982. First Edition. Soft Cover. Vol. 2; ISBN: 0563200650. More hideous revelations of the conflict at the heart of British government at the end of the 20th century. Chiefly that between Jim Hacker the Minister for Administrative Affairs and his Civil Service mandarin Sir Humphrey Appleby. Based on the award winning BBC TV series. BBC softback 1982, some creasing to cover and rubbed spine, no names or marks inside. AN . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.60 ($11.31)
20) Yes, Prime Minister
Lynn, Jonathan; Jay, Anthony

Yes, Prime Minister
London: BBC Publications. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Slight wear and tear to unclipped DJ. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue faux leather boards with gilt lettering to spine, blue marbled effect endpapers. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; The Diaries of the Right Hon. James Hacker; Vol. 2; B&W Photographs; 240 pages; The Diaries of the Right Hon. James Hacker, along with notes by his private secretary, Bernard Woolley and from his Secretary of the Cabinet, S... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €7.46 ($11.10)


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (50)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (58)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (61)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: