cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Y from Browsers' Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Browsers' Book Shop x


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Yaquis: A Cultural History
Spicer, Edward H

Tucson: The University of Arizona Press, 1980. tan lettering on a cream colored spine; pictorial softcover has mild wear, rubbing; previous owner's name inked on half-title; contents clean; binding sound; [xiv] 393 pp. including index; b&w photographs and drawings, maps, diagrams and chart. (5 - Anthropology - Case). Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 0816505888. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. YAQUI INDIANS; THE YAQUIS A CULTURAL HISTORY; YAQUIS; EDWARD H. SPICER; SOU THWESTERN ANTHROPOLOGY; HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) Yarn
Katz, Babette

Rochester: Visual Studies Workshop Press, 1992. SIGNED BY AUTHOR in pencil; black lettering on a red and white spine; softcover has minimal wear; spine uncreased, uncracked; previous owners name inked front page; contents clean; binding sound; unpaginated (48pp.); book without words- story "told" in linocuts about a lady who knits, and knits, and knits.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. ISBN: 0898220734. Illus. by Babette Katz. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. BOOKS WITHOUT WORDS; LINOCUTS. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) A Year in Kuusamo : Dairy if a Finnish Bird Photographer
Hautala, Hannu

Finland: Weilin Goos, 1985. Hardcover book has green cover with black embossed design on front and black lettering on spine. Dust jacket black with color photographs on front and back, and gold and white lettering on front and spine. Cover has minimal surface and edge wear, sharp to slightly bumped corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. Jacket has surface scratching, bumped/curled upper and lower edges with small dents and one short tear, and bumped/scuffed corners and... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
4) The Year of Alamein 1942.: The Crucible of War, Volume II
Pitt, Barrie

New York: Paragon House, 1990. volume II only; reprint; red cloth spine, cream colored boards, gilt lettering on spine; slight wear and soiling to boards; top of spine and 2 corners lightly bumped; edges faintly thumbed; contents clean; binding sound; dj has light wear, not price clipped; [xxv] 478 pp. including appendices, notes, index; 33 plates, 28 maps, 7 figures (all b&w).. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ISBN: 1557782334. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BARRIE PITT; THE YEAR OF ALAMEIN; 1942; CRUCIBLE WAR; WES... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) The Year of the Butterfly
Ordish, George

New York, USA: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1975. Hardcover book has reddish cover with black cloth spine and adjacent covers; white lettering on spine. Dust jacket white with color illustrationand black lettering on front, spine, and back. Cover has minimal surface wear, minimal to negligible edge wear, barely scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to lightly soiled. SMall stain and light browning on back endpapers. Jacket has minor surface wear, slightly bumped/curled upper an... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Yeats, Ireland and Fascism
Cullingford, Elizabeth

New York New York, USA: New York University Press, 1981. Book cover black with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket black with photograph collage and black lettering on front, white lettering on spine, and white lettering on back. Cover has negligible edge wear, very slightly scuffed corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. Jacket has surface rubbing and scratching, bumped/curled upper and lower edges, bumped/scuffed corners with tears, and bumped/scuffe... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Yellowbeard
Chapman, Graham; Sherlock, David

London, England, UK: Sphere Books Ltd, 1983. Softcover book has red cover with color photograph and black and yellow lettering, red spine with no lettering, and partially white back with color photographs and yellow and black lettering. Cover has surface rubbing/soiling and scratching, negligible to minor edge wear with a short tear in the upper front edge, slightly bumped/curled corners, and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges clean to lightly soiled. Interior clean with sharp to ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Yesterday's Woman: Domestic Realism in the English Novel
Colby, Vineta

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1974. mauve cloth, black lettering on spine; minimal wear to cover; faint fading board edges; closed seam split front bottom corner (binding error); slight bumping to corners; mild wear and sunning to dj, closed tears, not price clipped; 269 pp. including index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ISBN: 0691062633. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. VINETA COLBY; YESTERDAY'S WOMAN; DOMESTIC REALISM IN THE ENGLISH NOVEL; RE ALISM. ... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Yokosuka : Base of an Empire
Tompkins, Tom

Novato, CAlifornia, USA: Presidio Press, 1981. Softcover book has tan cover with B/W illustration and white lettering on front, black lettering on spine, and B/W photograph and white lettering on back. Cover has negligible surface wear, negligible to minor edge wear, bumped/curled to creasedcorners, and very slightly bumped spine ends. Book has no other wear or damage. 152 pp. with B/W photographs, maps, foreword by Adm. Robert B. Camey, preface, bibliographical notes, acknowledgements, and index. History o... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Yoshifumi Hayashi : Traites Secrets Echanges Entre Monsieur Y, Physiologiste et Un Hermaphrodite Vaguement Sequestre Dans Le Boudoir D'une Recente Mariee
Hayashi, Yoshifumi

Tokyo, Japan: Treville Co., 1996. Hardcover book has black cover with blue and gold lettering on front and gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket blue and black with B/W illustration, gold lettering and white Japanese characters on front, and white Japanese characters on spine. Cover has minimal surface wear, very slightly scuffed upper front edge, moderately scuffed lower edges, slightly scuffed corners, and bumped spine ends, slightly scuffed on upper end and cuffed on lower end. Binding solid. Page edges a... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
11) You Can Do It!
Pond, Jonathan D

You Can Do It!
Stock photo.
New York, New York, USA: Collins : HarperCollins Publishers, 2007. AUTHOR SIGNED TITLE PAGE. Hardcover book has dark green cover and black-cloth spine with green lettering. Dust jacket ahs color photograph and green, white, and lime lettering, and dark green spine and back with white and lime lettering on spine and white lettering and black and green lettering in lime box on back. Cover has slightly bumped spine ends. Binding tight but very slightly cocked to the left. Side page edges have several very shal... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Young Mussolini and the Intellectual Origins of Fascism
Gregor, A. James

Berkeley, California, USA: Univerity of California Pres, 1979. Book cover black with white lettering on spine. Dust jacket brown on front with photograph and white lettering, olive drab spine with white lettering, and back orangish with black and white lettering. Cover has slightly scuffed to slightly bumped/scuffed corners and slightly bumped/scuffed spine ends. Binding solid. Page edges and interior clean. Jacket has surface rubbing and light scratching, slightly curled upper and lower edges, very slightl... more information

Offered by Browsers' Book Shop (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00


Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (10)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: