Titles starting with Y from High Castle Books, IOBA
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (titles starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: High Castle Books, IOBA (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
THE YACHT NAVIGATOR'S HANDBOOK
|
|
|
NY, NY: Hearst, 1983 200 pp., blue paper-covered boards w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has slightly bumped corners, slight wear to bottom corners; Jacket shows a little edge wear, some rubbing mainly near spine / Covers all techniques of navigation yachtsman are likely to need. The unique feature of this book is that the author recognizes the existence of error in navigation. He describes the different ways in which errors can occur, and explains how to allow for them. Illustrated wit... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE YANKEE PEDDLERS OF EARLY AMERICA
|
|
|
NY, NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1964 270 pp., reddish-brown cloth w/ dark red lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a little wear to edges of boards w/ corners of front board lightly bumped; some spotting & numerous small abrasions to edges of page block; Jacket shows moderate wear to ends of spine & folds w/ a couple of very short worn tears at head of spine; several small nicks, rubs & other marks overall / B&W illustrations. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to Ver... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
YARROW
|
|
|
A writer who lives in a fantasy world of her own creation suddenly finds herself trapped in the "real" world and is unable to... read more
NY, NY: Ace Books, 1986 244 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has one stress line on spine & the slightest of edgewear, else as new /. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Fine. Illus. by Segrelles (cover art). ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
YEARS AGO: A Play
|
|
|
NY, NY: Viking Press, 1947 173 pp., yellow-brown cloth w/ brown lettering * decorative illustration; Book is cocked & shows wear to ends of spine w/ wear & bumping to corners of boards; some additional wear to edges of spine & boards; some browned areas to endpapers w/ foxing to & around frontispiece & occasionally throughout book; periodic penciled notations to pages / . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE YEARS WITH ROSS
|
|
|
NY, NY: Signet, 1962 viii, 285 pp., wraps, # T2020; book shows some creasing to spine w/ light wear to ends; small crimp & short tear to edge of back cover / B&W illustrations. /. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. Illus. by James Thurber. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
YEAT'S IRELAND: An Enchanted Vision
|
|
|
NY, NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., 1989 192 pp., dark-brown boards w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light shelfwear to bottom edges; Jacket shows some light scrapes, visible against the light, to front cover; a little light rubbing to rear panel; some light bends to top edges, mainly on rear panel / Illustrated in color and B&W with many photos, paintings, etc. /. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
YELLOW ROSE OF TEXAS: Her Saga & Her Song
|
|
|
Austin, TX: Shoal Creek Publishers, 1977 230 pp., red-orange cloth w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; DJ shows slight wear to top edges w/ crease to rear flap / Review copy with publishers letter (worn & browned at edges) laid in. "A 'Jack London' type of story." Introduction by Dudley R. Dobie. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
YELLOWSTONE FISH AND FISHING
|
|
|
Yellowstone Library and Museum Assoc, / National Park Service, U.S. Dept. Of the Interior, 1970 49 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows some light edgewear w/ a few small scratches & rubs overall / Illustrated with color plates of fish, as well as other color and B&W illustrations and maps. /. Stapled Booklet. Very Good -. Illus. by Daniel Feaser (color plates). ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
YELLOWTHREAD STREET
|
|
|
NY, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1976 122 pp., Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has edge wear and chipping to head & foot of spine and to flap fold corners, very slight soiling on back panel along top edge and along spine, tiny (1/16") edge tear at top of front flap / First entry in Detective Chief Inspector Harry Feiffer series. Author of 3 previous novels: "The Fire Circle'" "The Age of Death," "The Middle Kingdom." /. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/V... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 10) |
"YES" OR "NO" The Guide to Better Decisions
|
|
|
NY, NY: Harper Collins, 1992 102 pp., 1/4 light blue cloth w/ blue boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Dust jacket shows a bit of "rumpling", several small unobtrusive punctures along spine, small internal tear to front flap fold, a few creases to inside flaps / " . . . a brilliantly practical system anyone can use to make better decisions." Removable "Map to a Better Decision" card at rear remains intact. /. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good +. 8vo - ov... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 11) |
YO, POE
|
|
|
NY, NY: Viking, 1987 126 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ dark brown boards & copper lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book has two small holes from staple to top corner of front endpaper, else fine; DJ shows a little wear to ends of flap folds / "Each of the pieces . . . displays Frank Ganon's bird-dog instinct for the absurd in contemporary culture, his gently on-target good humor and his superb skills as a literary parodist." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good to Fine. Ill... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
YOKOHAMA HOOD
|
|
|
NY, NY: Vantage Press, 1967 84 pp., black binding w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in NEW clear archival cover; Book shows wear to bottom edges w/ a bump to top corner of front board; card pocket & library markings to front endpaper; stamped & penciled library markings to copyright page; crease to bottom corner of 2 leaves; Jacket shows slight rumpling w/ a little light rubbing overall & some light soil to rear panel; head of spine reinforced w/ tape from inside surface; library label to spine ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
YONI NETANYAHU: Commando at Entebbe (Young Biography Ser.)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Jewish Publication Society, 1995 viii, 120 pp., brown cloth w/ gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; DJ shows a little wear at head of spine w/ some very light creasing to top & bottom edges / "Beginning with his earliest years, Speregen describes Yoni's life as the son of Israeli parents who made their home in Israel and in the United States, and she traces his development as a young boy who felt at ease in both worlds but who considered Irael his true home" Yoni ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE YORKTOWN CAMPAIGN AND THE SURRENDER OF CORNWALLIS
|
|
|
NY, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1975 206 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Book has lean to spine; a little light wear to ends of spine; some light rubbed soil overall; faint foxing to edges of page block w/ some light foxing to endpapers; prev. owner's name to top of front endpaper; related U.S. News & World report article tipped in at front w/ two small pieces of tape / B&W illustrations. /. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE YOU AND I IN BUSINESS: When Do People Give Their Best
|
|
|
Bombay, India: MMC School of Management, 1975 xvi, 92 pp., blue cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows some fading to spine & upper edges of boards; ends of spine & corners of boards lightly bumped; prev. owner's gift notation to front endpaper; Jacket shows wear & very short worn tears to ends of spine & flap folds; wear along edges of spine w/ some rubbed spots to front panel & some rubbed soil to blank rear panel / Author combines business and philosophy,... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
YOU CAN BE THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT: An Interactive Role-Playing Game
|
|
|
NY, NY: Ace Books, 1988 156 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light to moderate edgewear w/ reading creases along spine & a stress line to spine; binding is tight & square / . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
YOU CAN TALK WELL
|
|
|
New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1960 xii, 212 pp., yellow cloth w/ blue lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has minor soil to spine; bottom corner of rear board very lightly bumped; some soiling-foxing to page edges; foxing to endpapers & to title page at gutter; Jacket shows wear at spine ends w/ chipping at base; spine a little faded w/ minor rubbing-soil; wear & minor chipping to flap fold ends; light rubbing-flaking to front panel; rear panel has a little soil and 2 small st... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
" YOU CAN TELL YOUR KID WILL GROW UP TO BE A LIBRARIAN WHEN . . . " : Cartoons About the Profession
|
|
|
Jefferson, NC: McFarland & Co. Inc., 1992 (116) pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows faint ren line & a little black marker bleeding through to back cover; partially blacked-out label to inside front cover; "discarded" written large in marker on half=title page; small stamp & label to title page' blacked-out stamp to inside of back cover / Illustrated with B&W cartoon drawings. /. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
YOU CAN'T PRINT THAT! Memoirs of a Political Voyeur
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig, 1983 256 pp., 1/5 blue binding w/ off-white boards & off-white lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows light wear to spine ends; Jacket has 2 small nicks (not torn) to head of spine, some very light rubbing / Illustrated with 22 pages of B&W photos. Memoirs of reporter Charles Lynch who began his career in the Maritimes and spent years as a political commentator in Ottawa. /. edition not stated. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. Illus. by Graham Pi... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
YOU DO TAKE IT WITH YOU
|
|
|
NY, NY: Citadel Press, 1965 238 pp., 1/4 bound green cloth w/ gray boards w/ black and green designs; Book has owner's name on front pastedown, foxing on all endpapers; pages are browning; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has a couple of short edge tears to top edges, significant edge wear and chipping, esp. at spine ends and flap fold corners; also has 2 scratches to front panel and some rubbing and wear at spine edges and flap folds / "A leading authority on the supernormal discusses psychical phenom... more information
Offered by High Castle Books, IOBA (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (28)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
