Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Addyman Books

Bookseller: Addyman Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Addyman Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Yaughtsman's Pilot. To the harbours of England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland; & the continent of Europe from Ymuiden to Bordeaux; Bordeaux to Sete by inland waters; the Mediterranean harbours from Sete to Toulon; the Riviera harbours to the Gulf o
CHATTERTON, E. Keble

Hurst and Blackett Ltd., London. 1937. Third edition, revised. Original green textured cloth. 478pp with [2pp] of publishers adverts at rear. 52 harbour plans. Upper board slightly cocked.Corners bumped. Head and tail of spine crumpled. Spine creased. Spine slightly sunned. VG+. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
2) The Years Between
KIPLING, Rudyard

Methuen & Co. 1919. First edition. xiii, 159pp. + 32pp.cat. Spine sl. faded. some pages unopened. T.e.g Wrapper soiled. Head of spine v. sl. chipped o/w a lovely copy. F/VG. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
3) The Years Between
KIPLING, Rudyard

Methuen. London. 1919. First edition, second issue. DW. Fine in wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £120.00 ($194.00)
4) The Years Of The Nannies
GIBBS, Mary Ann

Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., London. 1960. First Edition. D/W. 191pp. Illustrated. Dust wrapper designed by Shirley Hughes. Gilt illustration of pram to upper board. Head and tail of spine crumpled. Tail of spine sunned. Wrapper slightly worn and chipped at extremities. Head of spine creased. Spine sunned. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
5) Years of Victory 1802-1812
BRYANT, Arthur

Collins, London. 1944. First edition. xii, 499pp. T.L.s. from the Author dated 5th September 1945. Maps to e/ps + 7pp. of maps. Large 8vo. Orig. purple cloth, gilt. Spine sunned, board extremities sl. worn, outer edges browned, and sl. dusty o/w contents clean and sound. VG. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
6) The Yellow Admiral
O’BRIAN, Patrick

The Yellow Admiral
Stock photo.
HarperCollins, London. 1997. First edition. DW. Maroon cloth, gilt. 262pp. Nr. Fine ISBN 0 00 225561 8 US$18 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
7) The Yellow Meads of Asphodel
BATES, H. E

Michael Joseph. London. 1976. First edition. DW. Outer edge foxed o/w fine in near fine wrapper. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
8) The Yellow Scarf
TUKER, Sir Francis

J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London. 1961. First edition. DW. Please contact us for further information. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
9) Yeomanry Wars. The History of the Yeomanry, Volunteer and Volunteer Association Cavalry. A Civilian Tradition from 1794
ATHAWES, Peter D

Scottish Cultural Press., Aberdeen. 1994. First edition. DW. Quarto. xxi, 262pp. Illustrated throughout. Nr. fine/VG+ in slightly grubby wrapper that is very slightly nicked at bottom margin of upper panel. ISBN 1898218021. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
10) Yesterday's Deterrent. Tirpitz and the Birth of the German Battle Fleet
STEINBERG, Jonathan

Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., London. 1965. First Edition. D/W. Frontis + Illustrated. Head and tail of spine slightly worn and crumpled, pages 33 to 76 very slightly creased to bottom corner. Wrapper worn, creased and slightly chipped at extremities, small hole near tail of spine and lacks 1cm from bottom edge of lower panel, spine slightly sunned. VG+/VG. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
11) Yesterday's Town: Wolverhampton
MASON, Frank

Barracuda Books Limited, Buckingham. 1982. SIGNED Limited edition. DW. This copy being number 266 of an unspecified number published. Fine in wrapper. ISBN 0860231615. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
12) Yesterdays with Authors
FIELDS, James T

Sampson Low, Marston, Low, and Searle, London. 1872. Bound in half brown calf, gilt, lettering piece missing, marbled bds. and edges. viii, 352pp. Extremities and edges worn. Hinge visible. Contents clean throuoghout. Over 130pp on Dickens, which includes many unpublished letters, and describes his American trip, in 1842. US$55 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
13) The Yiddish Policemen's Union
CHABON, Michael

Set in a parallel past where the Jewish state has been built in Alaska instead of Israel, alcoholic detective Meyer Landsman ... read more

Harper Collins. London 2007. SIGNED edition, specially bound by the publisher. DW. Fine in wrapper. ISBN 10: 0007149824. ISBN 13: 9780007149827. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($80.84)
14) Yorkshire. Black’s Popular Series of Colour Books
HOME, Gordon

A. & C. Black, London. 1932. Reprint. Blue cloth bds. Blind stamped, gilt. Cold. plate to frontis. Illus. Map. Some browning and foxing to eps and edges. Spine sl. sunned. Small tear to head of spine. Extremities sl. worn. VG. US$27 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
15) Yorkshire Through The Years
DEWHIRST, Ian

B.T. Batsford, London. 1975. . DW. Grey cloth, gilt. 192pp. B/w photographs throughout. Index. Sl. wear to extremities of DW. Spine ends sl. bumped. Inscripts. to f.fep. VG/VG ISBN 0 7134 2882 1 US$22 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.40)
16) You Were Marvellous. Theatre Reviews from the Sunday Times
FENTON, James

Jonathan Cape, London. 1983. First edition. Black cloth, gilt. 272pp. Index. From the library of Arnold Wesker; 1983 inscrip. to f.fep. Sl. shelf-wear to DW spine of which sl. sunned. Spine ends sl. bumped. Pages sl. browned. VG/VG ISBN 0 224 01995 3 US$46 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.42)
17) Young Artists Of Promise
BEDDINGTON, Jack, chosen and introduced by

The Studio Publications, London. 1957. First edition. DW. 4to. Colour & b/w illus. throughout. Upper extremities and lower boards browned and foxed. Paper edges browned and slight foxing to index and rear e/ps. Illus. pages clean and good. DW in protective mylar cover. All edges browned and chipped. Small portions missing to head and tail of spine. VG-/VG-. US$37 ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.33)
18) Young Biggles. The Early Life of W. E. Johns in Hertford by his Niece
[JOHNS, Capt. W. E.] COLLINS, Margaret

Privately printed. 1994. First edition. slim 8vo. Paperback. SIGNED by Margaret Collins. Lower board very slightly soiled o/w Nr. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)
19) The Young Enchanted. A Romantic Story
WALPOLE, Hugh

Macmillan and Co. Ltd., London. 1921. First edition. SIGNED LIMITED EDITION. Limited to 250 "Large Paper Copies". Orig. blue cloth, boards stained. Please contact us for further information. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.58)
20) The Young Enchanted. A Romantic Story
WALPOLE, Hugh

Macmillan and Co., Limited. 1926. First pocket edition. SIGNED by the Author. Sm. 8vo. 427pp. Bookplate on f. pastedown. Orig. rose cloth, marked with sunned spine. O/w VG. ... more information

Offered by Addyman Books (Herefordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.50)


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)
With dust jacket (17)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (29)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: