Titles starting with Y from Westside Stories
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Westside Stories (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x
Results 1 - 20 of 39
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Yaje: The New Purgatory [Encounters with Ayahuasca]
|
|
|
Bogota, Colombia Villegas Editores, 2005. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed; First Printing, so stated. First Ed; First Printing, so stated. Fine in Wraps: Flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 668pp. Illustrated in Black & White. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. The unique path to both health and spiritual illumination offered by the consumption of yajé, a hallucinogenic herb embedded in the indigenous Amazonian c... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
Yangtze: Nature, History, and the River
|
|
|
Stanford, CA Stanford Alumni Association, 1988. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 211pp. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. (The Portable Stanford) Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Yann Andrea Steiner: A Memoir
|
|
|
New York, NY Scribner, 1993. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 115pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 4) |
Ye Olde Cheshire Cheese of London City: The Literateurs' Haunt For 300 Years [The Book of the Cheese, Being Traits and Stories of "Ye Olde Cheshire Cheese" Wine Office Court, Fleet Street, London]
|
|
|
London, UK Ye Olde Cheshire Cheese, 1923. Paperback. Eighth Edition. Eighth Edition. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: slightest spine lean; moderate wear to extremities; very mild rubbing, faint creasing at the lower rear corner; just a hint of soiling to wrapper covers; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 92pp. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Illustrations... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.60
|
|
| 5) |
The Year Book of Pediatrics, 1986
|
|
|
Chicago Mosby-Year Book, 1986. Hardcover Very Good. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 586pp. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 6) |
The Year Book of Pediatrics, 1987
|
|
|
Chicago Mosby-Year Book, 1987. Hardcover Very Good. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 657pp. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 7) |
The Year Book of Pediatrics, 1989
|
|
|
Chicago Mosby-Year Book, 1989. Hardcover Very Near Fine: just a bit of discoloration at rear face. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 683pp. Not Inscribed or Signed... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 8) |
The Year I: Global Process Work [Community Creation From Global Problems, Tensions and Myths]
|
|
|
New York, NY Viking Penguin: Arkana Books, 1989. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; some creasing at the upper rear corner; pages lightly tanned, due to aging. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 160pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.66
|
|
| 9) |
Year of Decision: Rhodesia and Nyasaland 1960
|
|
|
New York, NY Oxford University Press, 1960. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing, and faint toning and soiling to wrapper covers; former owner's name and info at inside front cover; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 282pp. Sewn binding. Inst... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Year of Magical Thinking
|
|
|
In THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING, Joan Didion writes an account of her life since the 2003 death of her husband, John Gregory ... read more
New York, NY Random House: Vintage International, 2005. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: crease along the front hinge; binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; else flawless; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 227pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis
|
|
|
London, UK HarperCollins: Harvill, 1992. Paperback First Ed UK, First Printing indicated. First Ed UK, First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows the slightest spine lean, but binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club. NOT Ex-Library. 8vo. 358pp. Original Cover Edition: ISBN: 0002712784.Translation & Introduction by Giovanni Pontiero. Enigmatic and Allusive... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis
|
|
|
London, UK HarperCollins: Harvill, 1992. Paperback First Ed UK, First Printing indicated. First Ed UK, First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows the slightest spine lean, but binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club. NOT Ex-Library. 8vo. 358pp. Original Cover Edition: ISBN: 0002712784.Translation & Introduction by Giovanni Pontiero. Enigmatic and Allusive... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 13) |
Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture 1905
|
|
|
Washington DC United States Government Printing Office, 1906. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Good+: Shows moderate use. Binding shows slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; faint rubbing and light soil. Binding remains secure; text clean. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 815pp. Blue Cloth over Boards with blindstamped Department of Agriculture seal at front panel and silver titles at backstrip. Publication of the ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 14) |
Yeats and Patrick McCartan: A Fenian Friendship [Letters with a Commentary & An Address on Yeats the Fenian by Patrick McCartan]
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland The Dolmen Press, 1967. French Wraps: Trade Paperback. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use: moderate spine lean; light wear to extremities; very faint darkening to the backstrip, though the titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; lower corners a little bumped; mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remai... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.40
|
|
| 15) |
Yellow Dog
|
|
|
Sometime in the future, when the king of England is Henry IX, an actor and screenwriter named Xan Meo is beaten up on a Londo... read more
New York, NY Miramax Books, 2003. Hardback with DJ. First Ed USA, First Printing stated. First Ed USA, First Printing stated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ shows only minute indications of use. Book shows binding almost perfectly square and secure; text clean. DJ shows crease at inside front flap; else pristine; unclipped. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 340pp. The prose is brilliant and often hilarious, and t... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 16) |
Yellow: Race in America Beyond Black and White
|
|
|
New York, NY Basic Books, 2001. Hardcover First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows slight spine lean; else pristine; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows barely discernible sunning at backstrip, though titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible; mildest rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 397pp. Not Inscr... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Yemassee: A Romance of Carolina
|
|
|
Chicago, IL Donohue, Henneberry & Co. , 1890. HBK: Decorated Cloth Boards. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. HBK: Embossed Cloth over Boards. Good+: Shows moderate use. Binding shows slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; faint rubbing and light soil. Former owner's name rubber stamped at front pastedown endpaper & first page of text. Binding remains secure; text clean. Page ends & page margins lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. NOT... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.65
|
|
| 18) |
!Yo!: A Novel
|
|
|
Legendary writer Yolanda García has been married three times, and has entangled countless people in the web of her magnetic p... read more
New York, NY Penguin Group: Plume Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 309pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.90
|
|
| 19) |
Yonder the Sea
|
|
|
San Diego, CA Sea World, Inc. , 1973. Hardback with DJ Presumed First Ed, but unstated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Very Good in Good DJ: Book shows indications of light use; faint foxing to blue cloth over boards & at top edge; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows fairly heavy rubbing; partially removed sticker at upper corner front panel; minor chip loss due to rubbing at extremities; price intact; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edi... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 20) |
You Are What You Write: An Informed Introduction to the Science of Graphology-- Its History, Techniques, and Application [with Revealing Analyses of the Handwriting of World Famous Personalities]
|
|
|
New York, NY Macmillan Publishing Company, 1973. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows barely discernible spine lean, but binding remains perfectlysecure; text clean. Faintest foxing to outside edges. Front endpaper has been removed [no indication that this might be a former library copy]. DJ shows just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (19)
Signed (9)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




