Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from A Frugal Family Book Store

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: A Frugal Family Book Store (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
1) A YAK FOR CHRISTMAS
Louise Hillary

New York:: Doubleday & Company, Ink, 1969. xlib. Top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Inside is clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar, it is not clipped or torn. 255 pages. Few parents spend teh Chirstmas holidays trekking through the Himalayas with their children, but that is exactly what Sir Edmund Hillary, his wife and children did. The climax of their trip was the children's first white Christmas, complete with a willing Santa on a Yak. Great family story.. First Am... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
2) YANKEE DOODLE'S LITERARY SAMPLER OF PROSE, POETRY, & PICTURES

New York:: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1974. ex lib. 1st edition. Book is in overall vg condition, the inside is clean, tight and crisp. The dj is in mylar and has not been clipped. Book looks almost brand new! 466 pages. The front cover says "Being an anthology of diverse works published for the edification and/or the entertainment of young readers in America before 1900" The book features actual photos of entire children's old and rare books, from the cover to each page of the text so that you ca... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
3) YANKEE PASHA the adventure of Jason Starbuck
Edison Marshall

NY: Farrar Straus and Co., 1948. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is nicked on the edges, and there is a closed 1/2 inch tear on the top front corner. The jacket is not faded, or clipped. 375 pages. An historical romance.. BCE. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Adult Fiction/romance. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4) YEAR OF THE SEVENS
Mary Z. Holmes

New York, NY, U.S.A.:: Raintree Steck-Vaughn Publishers, 1992. The book is in new/unread condition, it is clean, tight, and crisp. Summary: In 1777, Polly lives on the Kentucky frontier, far from the other American colonies. When the settlement is attacked by Indians, Polly struggles through the dangerous times. 48 pages. For ages 9 - 10. One of the Children's History series. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Strigenz,... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.96
5) THE YEARLING
Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947. ex library. Top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly rubbed and bumped. Inside is tight, clean and bright. Black cloth cover has pictoral plate on front board. Gold lettering on the spine. There is no dust jacket but the flaps from the dj have been saved and are inside the front cover. The book includes 12 full color illustrations by the artist N.C. Wyeth.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N.C. Wyeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenil... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
6) THE YELLOW BOOK OF HOB STORIES
William Mayne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Putnam, 1984. Ex library. Book and dust jacket are in overall good condition. The book is clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar, it is not clipped or torn. Hob is a goblin who has his hands full taking care of his human family. Only the children and the pet bird can see him and they know he is there. Hob will charm children with his whimsical heroism and the mishievous trouble maker fairies he has to tend to.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Patrick Benson. 12mo - over 6¾... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
7) THE YELLOW HAT
Nancy Faulkner

New York: Doubleday & Company, 1958. xlib. There are tape marks on the bottom and top edges of the boards (the dj mylar taped to boards). The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 212 pages. Summary: Set in 1381 in London. Adam, a young serf, and Kate, the serving maid to Geoffrey Chaucer, find themselves buffeted by the turbulent events of t... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
8) THE YELLOW VILLA
Suzanne Blanc

New York: Doublday & Company, 1964. ex library. There are tape marks on the top and the bottom edges of the boards. The bottom of the spine, and the tips of the bottom corners of the boards are very lightly rubbed, and the spine is just a little bit slanted. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. A Crime Club selection. 192 pages. Set in Mexico, where a beautiful movie star, on vacation, is murdered on her balcony.. Stated ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
9) YONDER
Margaret Bell Houston

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, 1955. xlib. Tape residue on boards from old mylar dj cover. The bottom and top edge of the spine and the bottom corners of the boards are rubbed. The paper is split on the hinge on the back paste down page. Inside hte book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is very lightly rubbed on the top of the spine. The jacket is not faded, clipped, or torn. 242 pages. This novel is about a woman named Zoe who became frozen in time 30 years ago, on... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
10) YORKTOWN
Burke Davis

USA: Rinehart and co. Inc., 1952. xlib. Tape marks on boards (the dj mylar is taped to the bottom and top edges of the boards) The middle of the boards (front and back) have a crease in them. The bottom and the top of the spine and the corners of the boards, and the bottom edges of the boards, are rubbed. Inside the book is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is missing a very large piece that extends from the back top edge of the spine and all the way across the front of the jacke... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
11) YOU AND THE LAW
Reader's Digest Editors

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1978. 2nd edution, 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The book is in overall very good condition. The dust jacket has a scrape on the front over the letter L in Law (about 1 1/2" long), a small red stain on the back, the jacket is not clipped or torn. 862 pages. Answers questions we all have about the law i.e. can a passanger in your car sue you, when does something you've ordered become yours. Valuab... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
12) YOU CAN DO IT
Joy Wilt

Waco, TX..: Word Incorporated, 1978. xlib. The bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are very lightly bumped. The inside of the book is clean, tight and crisp. 128 pages. One of the Ready, Set, Grow series books from Weekly Reader. The delightful pictures and simple text introduce young children to the ideas of being creative. The book tells children "you are a human being therefore your are creative". It explains that being creative means to bring something into existence that w... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.95
13) YOU MUST BE DREAMING
Barbara Noel & Kathryn Watterson

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Poseidon Press, 1992. xlib. Reprint. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is clean, tight, and crisp. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 333 pages. This book is a true horror story. He was a world-famous psychiatrist. She trusted him. Then she awoke to his horrible betrayal. When she tried to bring him to justice, they told her YOU MUST BE DREAMING. "This shocking documentary, beautifully written,... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
14) YOU SAY YOU SAW A CAMEL?
Elisabeth Coatsworth

USA: Row, Peterson and Company, 1958. Ex library. The top and bottom of spine and corners of the boards are slightly bumped, inside is clean and tight. The dust jacket is torn near spine and is missing a piece about 1" by 1" on the top of spine, there are small white library stickers taped to the top and bottom of the spine, and the ouside edges have tears (the front inside flap is about 1/2 torn off at the outside edge). The jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is not faded or price clipped.. 72 ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.90
15) YOU'D BETTER BELIEVE IT...FASCINATING FACTS AND FEATS
Dan Nevins

USA: Watermill Press, 1980. Ex library. The cover laminated for extra protection, the book is clean inside and out. 47 pages filled with interesting facts. Who is the woman who gave birth to the most children in recorded history.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Juvenile Non Ficiton. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
16) YOUNG HEROES OF THE BIBLE
Anne Stoddard

New York: The Century Co., 1930. Ex library. First Printing Blue Cloth. Orange endpapers show camel caravan. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are bumped and rubbed. The edges of the spine are lighlty rubbed. Inside the book is split on the hinge in 3 places from having been opened too wide, it is clean and the boards are not loose. 219 pages. These stories of heroes from the Bible are stories for children. Of interest to homeschoolers.. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No J... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
17) YOUNG MARINER MELVILLE
Jean Gould

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1956. xlib. The top and bottom of the spine and the corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, and there are tape marks on the top and bottom of the boards.. Inside the book is clean and tight. Dust jacket in mylar, it is not clipped or torn. 280 pages. The story of the true adventures at sea that the author of Moby Dick and other great books actually had. His love of the sea prompted him to sign up as a crew member on more than one ship. When he witnessed a flogging of a sailer... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) YOUNG PEOPLE TALK ABOUT DEATH
Mary McHugh

New York: Franklin Watts, 1980. xlib. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 112 indexed pages. This book presents opinions and experiences of young people concerning death, aging, prolonging life by extraordinary means, suicide, burial, cremation, explaining death to children, and what happens when one dies. A subject everyone needs to know about, but so many parents are unco... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) THE YOUNGERMAN GUNS
Lewis B. Patten

New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1969. xlib. The book and the dust jacket are in overall very good condition. The book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is in a mylar cover, it is not faded, clipped, or torn. 186 pages. The people in the little town of Dobeville, Kansas, thought it was a great joke that their sheriff had the same last name as the leader of a notorious gang of outlaws. Little did they know that the two men were brothers. A Double D western.. Stated First Edition. Cloth. ... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $21.50
20) YOUR FLAG AND MINE
Alice Curtis Desmond

New York: The MacMillan Co,, 1961. ex library. Second printing. The dust jacket mylar cover is taped to the top and the bottom edges of the boards. The top and the bottom of the spine and the corners of the boards are lightly rubbed. Inside the book is both clean and tight. The dust jacket is missing a piece (about 1 1/2 inches wide by 1/4 inch deep) on the top, outside corner of the front. The outside edges of the jacket are rubbed, the bottom of the spine is rubbed and nicked. The jacket is in a m... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95


Results 1 - 20 of 178
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (108)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)
With dust jacket (176)

Filter by country:
United States (178)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: