Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (16)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (12)
With photos (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (27)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Aucott & Thomas [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) Yabbadabbadoo
Belk, Joan

Yabbadabbadoo
Oxford: ISIS Large Print Books. Good 2006. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. Very clean hardback in glossy pictorial boards, remainder stamp ('slightly imperfect binding') on front pastedown, library sticker on the endpaper and a library stamp on the title page, but never issued and o/w as new, no inscriptions or signs of use. x + 192 pages, map; 0.5 x 9.75 x 6 Inches . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)






Price: £7.00 ($13.02)
Add to cart 
2) Yakking around the World: A Cricketer's quest for love and utopia
Hughes, Simon

Yakking around the World:  A Cricketer's quest for love and utopia
Simon & Schuster. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback book which has a neat gift inscription on the front pastedown (under the dustjacket) in a bright unclipped dustjacket which has a short closed tear at the top edge. 258 pages, illustrated by 15 maps in the text. Excellent book about the delights of 11 seasons spent playing cricket in 28 countries. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


Price: £5.50 ($10.23)
Add to cart 
3) Yarns of a Shellback
Duff, Douglas V

Yarns of a Shellback
Cassell & Company, Ltd.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1959. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket with very minor edgewear. Illustrated by Raymond Watkinson. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($14.88)
Add to cart 
4) The Yattering and Jack
Barker, Clive

The Yattering and Jack
Eclipse. Fine 1993. First Edition. Paperback. large format (10" x 6½") paperback original. As new, no inscriptions or damage. Unpaginated (96 pages) graphic novel with colour illustrations throughout.; Large format . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($9.30)
Add to cart 
5) The Year of the Quiet Sun
Hayter, Adrian

Hodder & Stoughton. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. One year at Scott Base, Antactica. 192 pages, illus by 8 b/w photos, map endpapers. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

Price: £7.50 ($13.95)
Add to cart 
6) Year of the Young Rebels
Spender, Stephen

Year of the Young Rebels
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with small seller stamp on front paste down, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Dustjacket has minor creasing at corners. 186 pages, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($14.88)
Add to cart 
7) Yeats and the poetry of death: elegy, self-elegy, and the sublime
Ramazani, Jahan

Yeats and the poetry of death: elegy, self-elegy, and the sublime
Yale University Press. Fair in Fine dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex college library with a stamp on the title page verso and a sticker on the front endpaper, but otherwise clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. xii + 244 pages, notes, index . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)





Price: £40.00 ($74.41)
Add to cart 
8) The Yeats companion, with a biographical portrait
O'Connor, Ulick

The Yeats companion, with a biographical portrait
Mandarin. Fine 1991. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. Very clean, tightly bound paperback, spine uncreased, appears unread, no inscriptions. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($9.30)
Add to cart 
9) The Yellow on the Broom
Whyte, Betsy

The Yellow on the Broom
Edinburgh: Birlinn. Very Good 2001. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Very clean and tightly bound paperback, card covers are a little rubbed at the corners, but spine is uncreased and appears unread. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($9.30)
Add to cart 
10) Yesterday Morning
Doyle, Lynn

Yesterday Morning
Duckworth. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1944. Reprint; Second Printing. Hardcover. An unmarked and tightly bound hardback book in an unclipped dustjacket, somewhat browned and is nicked at the spine ends - looks eminently presentable. Humorous novel of Irish life, by the author of Ballygullion. Wartime economy production - the DJ is a reused one from 'The bird in the tree' by Elizabeth Goudge! Second impression, 3 months after the book was first published . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


Price: £10.00 ($18.60)
Add to cart 
11) Yesterday's Evening
Lewis, Cecil

Peter Davies. Very Good with no dust jacket 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback book bound in bright green cloth with white titles, book has no inscriptions and is tightly bound, has light foxing at closed page edges. Novel by the author of 'Sagitarrius rising' and 'Pathfinders'. 226 pages. No dustjacket. Hardcover . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)

Price: £7.50 ($13.95)
Add to cart 
12) Yesterday's Mann: a photographic study in contrasts
Anon

Isle of Man: Manx Industrial Trust. Fine 1974. First Edition. Paperback. larger format (11½" x 8½") paperback original. No marks or damage. Unpaginated, but has around 50 pages, fully illustrated throughout by 'now and then' photographs. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50 ($17.67)
Add to cart 
13) Yesterday's News
Healy, Jeremiah

Macmillan. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Pages sl browning, due to cheap paper, o/w an unmarked copy in a complete and bright DJ. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


Price: £5.00 ($9.30)
Add to cart 
14) Yesterday's Road
Minton, Mary

Century. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Authors presentation copy, signed and dated on the title page using her real name (Ena) as well as her nom-de-plume, o/w an unmarked copy in an unclipped dustjacket. The author's second novel, romantic fiction set at the time of the Boer War, glass blowing interest.; Signed by Author . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


Price: £10.00 ($18.60)
Add to cart 
15) Yesterday's town: Launceston
Venning, Arthur Bate and Wills, Arthur

Yesterday's town: Launceston
Huntingdon: Barracuda Books Ltd.. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound larger format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new, appears unread. 148 pages, photos throughout, map endpapers, subscriber's list, index. limited edition, this is number 132 of 512 . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


Price: £25.00 ($46.51)
Add to cart 
16) Yet Being Someone Other
Van Der Post, Laurens

Hogarth. Good in Very Good dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Book has notes referring to the text written on the front and rear endpapers, o/w a clean and tightly bound hardback in a bright priceclipped dustjacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)


Price: £5.00 ($9.30)
Add to cart 
17) The Yeti
Tchernine. Odette

The Yeti
Neville Spearman. Fair in Very Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps, and stickers on the front endpapers, but clean and complete in a bright unclipped dustjacket. viii + 184 pages, 23 photos on plates, map, glossary, index. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)




Price: £8.00 ($14.88)
Add to cart 
18) You English words
Moore, John

You English words
Collins. Fair 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Good reading copy, ex library with the usual stamps and a sticker on the front endpaper, but clean and complete in a library binding, dustjacket is stuck down to the boards. 288 pages, index. One of the most enjoyable books about the joys of lexicography ever written . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)



Price: £6.00 ($11.16)
Add to cart 
19) You at the back: selected poems, 1967-87
McGough, Roger

You at the back: selected poems, 1967-87
Jonathan Cape. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($37.21)
Add to cart 
20) You must remember this: popular songwriters, 1900 - 1980
White, Mark

You must remember this: popular songwriters, 1900 - 1980
Frederick Warne. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1983. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. x + 304 pages, bibliography, indexes. A useful reference. . ... (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (Leicestershire, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($14.88)
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations