cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Y from WellRead Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: WellRead Books (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: WellRead Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) YAPs The Complete Guide To Young Aspiring Professionals
Phillips, Pearson

London: Arrow Books (1984). Small 8vo.; stiff glossy pictorial wraps, 106 pages; softcover; b/w photographic illustrations; non authorial inscription and bookstore stamp on front free endpaper else very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Yacht Racing Association of Long Island Sound Year Book 1955
no author

NY: Yacht Racing Association of Long Island, 1955. 8vo. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 96 pages; one page of 1956 rule changes, laid in; heavily sunned and lightly edgeworn, else a very good tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) Yacht Racing Association of Long Island Sound Year Book 1951
no author

NY: Yacht Racing Association of Long Island, 1951. 8vo. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 89 pages; lightly edgeworn with wrinkled top right corner, else a very good tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Yacht Racing Association of Long Island Sound Year Book 1962
no author

NY: Yacht Racing Association of Long Island, 1962. 8vo. stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; 118 pages; lightly edgeworn and soiled covers else a very good tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
5) Yale 1883 The Book of the Class Compiled after its Quartercentenary Reunion With an Account of Changes and Development at Yale since !883
Johnston, George Washington, Charles Colebrook Sherman and Charles Cameron Clarke

New Haven: Tuttle Morehouse & Taylor Press. 8vo.; blue cloth covered boards with faded gilt lettering and decoration, 320 pages; hardcover; black and white photographic illustrations; edgeworn boards and some internal foxing else a very good clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
6) Yale Alumni Magazine December 1968
Jones, Wm. Hamilton, editor

New Haven: Yale Alumni Publications, Inc. 1968. 4to. stiff wraps, magazine, softcover; 88 pages; an article on Claes Oldenburg by Jonathan Price; the cover is a poem by Price shaped like Oldenburg's famous soft ice cream cone which "reflects Oldenburg's sensuous love of the objects he makes;" some edgewear and an address label on the back cover else a very good tight copy. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
7) The Yale University Library Gazette April 1960 Volume 34 Number 4
Gallup, Donald, editor

New Haven, CT: Yale University Library, 1960. Small 4to; blue paper wraps; softcover; 189 pages; contents include "Monarchs of Law" by Winnifred R. Reid; Cowper's Ambition: Two Documents by Charles Ryskamp; Navigation from Henry C. Taylor, 1917; The Samuel S. Wood Papers by Robert Seager, 2d; Claudel's Correspondence with Agnes Meyer by Mario Maurin; The Plato Microfilm Project by Robert S. Brumbaugh and Fulon Wells; edgeworn covers with inscription (possibly charles Ryskamp's) on... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) A Yank in the R.A. F
Thomas, Harlan

NY: Triangle (1943).. . very good in chipped dustjacket ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Yankee Dictionary. A Compendium of Useful and Entertaining Expressions Indigenous to New England
Haywood, Charles F

Lynn: Jackson & Phillips (1963). 12mo., cloth, very good in chipped dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Yankee Doodle Days Exploring The American Revolution
Diamant, Lincoln

Fleischmanns: Purple Mountain Press (1996). Stated 1st edition; 8vo.; cloth covered boards; hardcover; very good in very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The Yankee Doodle Method A Simplified Self-Instructor for Drum, Rifle and Bugle
McGeary, Robert E 

Corona, Ll, NY: Robert E. McGeary, 1920. oblong 16mo,stiff pictorial wraps; softcover; 72 pages; black and white illustrations on back of front cover; light edgewear else very good clean tight copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
12) A Yankee Flier In North Africa
Avery; Al

NY; Grosset & Dunlap (1943). #11 in series;12 mo; green boards; blue and white endpapers; illustrated by Paul Laune; very good in lightly chipped and soiled dust jacket with one closed tear ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Yankee Girls in Zulu Land
Vescelius-Sheldon, Louise

NY: Worthington Co., 1888.. 12mo.; cloth covered pictorial boards with three Zulu dancers with shields on cover, hardcover; 287 pages; hardcover; b/w illustrations by G. E. Graves with after sketches from Life by E. J. Austen; former owner's name on front free endpaper else very good in lightly rubbed and edgeworn boards especially on corners and spine ends and corners are bumped. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
14) Yankee Middy, Or the Adventures of a Naval Officer, a Story of the Great Rebellion
Optic, Oliver

Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard (1893). 12mo. red pictorial cloth covered boards; light edgewear and soil else very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) Yankee Stadium: 75 Years of Drama, Glamor, and Glory
Robinson, Ray and Christopher Jennison

NY: Penguin Studio (1998). Small 4to.; covered boards, 182 pages; hardcover; b/w and color photographic illustrations; nonauthorial inscription on front free endpaper else very good in a very good dust jacket. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) Yankee Women: Gender Battles in the Civil War
Leonard, Elizabeth D 

New York: W.W. Norton (1994). 8vo; cloth backed boards, hardcover; xxv, 308 pages; black and white photographic illustrations; from the dust jacket: "Leonard portrays the multiple ways in which women devoted themselves to the Union. By delving deeply into the lives of three women-- Sophronia Bucklin, Annie Wittenmyer, and Mary Walker, Leonard brings to life the daily manifestation of women's wartime service. Bucklin traveled to frontlinehospital to nurse the wounded and ill. Wittenmyer extended ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) Yankel - "The Bible"
NY: Felix Vercel, Nov. 15 - Dec. 9, 1972

NY: Felix Vercel. small oblong 4to., stiff pictorial wraps; unpaginated; color illlustrations; very good ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Ye Souvenir Brochure New York Central's Second Railroad Wonder Trip: Weehawken, Hudson River Valley, City of Kingston, Catskill Mountains, Arkville, the Oneonta Shops, Schoharie Valley, Helderberg Mountains Via West Shore Railroad, Delaware & Huds
New York Central System And The Delaware And Hudson Railroad

NY: New York Central System And The Delaware And Hudson Railroad. A Railroad Inspection and Scenic Trip Operated by New York Central System And The Delaware And Hudson Railroad; 4to; stiff pictorial wraps, softcover; black and white photographic illustrations; soiled and edgeworn covers, sunned pages and a crease as it had once been folded else a clean type copy ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
19) A Year Book of Colonial Times
Sill, Frederick S

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1899.. 12mo., pictorial cloth, an historical fact and a literary quote for each day of the year, edgeworn with several pin size spots of soil on spine else very good/o. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Year Book of the New York State Federation of Women's Clubs 1916
N/A

Syracuse: Lyman Bros. Printers (1916). 10mo., wraps; 182 pages; edgeworn with chipped spine ends else very good. ... more information

Offered by WellRead Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (36)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
United States (55)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: