Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Grandmahawk's Eyrie

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Grandmahawk's Eyrie (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) YAKOV AND THE SEVEN THIEVES
Madonna

YAKOV AND THE SEVEN THIEVES
UK: Puffin Books, 2004 HB, matte pictorial boards in like DJ, 32pp. col illus, dec epp. this copy has no perceptible wear and is in crisp, gift suitable condition Madonna's third children's book. Inspired by a 250 yr old Kabbalistic teaching story, this moral tale shows how behind great darkness, there is great light ... 450g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Spirin, Gennady. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $28.00
2) YANOMAMÖ (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology ) Fourth Edition
Chagnon, Napoleon A

Fort Worth: Harcourt Brace, 1992 PB, b/w pictorial card covers, VG/--, xx, 270pp, profuse graphs, charts, tablea, b/w photos, appendices, glossary, references. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, white-out to h/title, else square, clean and tight. A classic of 1960s, 70s anthropology/ethnology among 'The Fierce People' in darkest Venezuela. 440g when packed. . Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾"... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
3) YANOMAMI: Masters of the Spirit World
Henley, Paul

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1990 HB, matte boards in pictorial DJ, 62pp, col illus. this is a new, not used copy in fine condition. A potted summary of the tribal wisdom of the fierce Amazon tribe of the Yanomami. 240g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Eno, Brenda Rae . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) THE YATTERING AND JACK /HOW SPOILERS BREED ( Graphic Novel )
Barker, Clive

UK: Eclipse Graphic Novels, 1993 PB, pictorial card overs, G+/--, unpaged, c. 70pp. General rubbing a to covers, creases to corners inside is square, clean, tight and unmarked. An early Clive Barker graphic novel with full colour illustrations. Bagged & boarded. 310g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Bolton. John & Gomez, Hector . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $16.00
5) YA-YAS IN BLOOM
Wells, Rebecca

YA-YAS IN BLOOM
London: Harper Collins, 2005 PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 258pp. Moderate rubbing to edges & corners of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, a remainder mark to lower edge, else square, clean and tight with no markings. The Ya-Yas are grown up & parenting - hilarious! 340g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) YEAH BUT NOT BUT - the Biography of Matt Lucas and David Walliams ( Little Britain )
Simpson, Neil

YEAH BUT NOT BUT - the Biography of Matt Lucas and David Walliams ( Little Britain )
London: John Blake, 2006 HB, black boards in pictorial DJ, 296pp, colour plates. Unclipped DJ has mild rubbing to edges. Book has minor rubbing to covers, inside has a repaired split to the spine hinge between last page & rear endppaer, else square, clean and tight with no markings. The men behind the outrageous characters of 'Little Britain'. 640g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) THE YEAR BOOK AND GUIDE TO SOUTHERN AFRICA (including the Union of South Africa, Northern & Southern Rhodesia, Angola etc.) 1954 Edition
Gordon-Brown, A. (edited by)

London: Robert Hale, 1954 HB, blue/gilt cloth, no DJ, Ex-Lib of the 'UK Information Service', G/--, lvi + 860 pp, Incorporates atlas, town plans, route maps, with 48 chromolithographed atlas pages + 127 pp, profuse ads. Advert bookmark on ribbon. An amazing time capsule of 50 years ago in southern Africa - so much has changed!! General sunning to spine, rubbing and etching with diverse soiled and etched areas to covers and edges, bumps to corners, inside has variable age browning to pages accordi... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $39.00
8) THE YEAR OF LIVING DANGEROUSLY
Koch, Christopher J

Sydney: Vintage, 1998 PB, pictorial card wraps, VG/--,296pp. Minor rubbing to edges and tiny creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of text block, else square, tight and without any markings. Jakarta, 1965 - Indonesia is in turmoil and on the edge of revolution - it is The Year of Living Dangerously. 400g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) A YEAR OF SPACE: A Chapter in Autobiography
Linklater, Eric

London: The Reprint Society, 1954 HB, 319pp. Some slight fading to covers on spine. Unclipped DJ dustmarked with some slight edge tears, now protected. Inside is clean and tight , unmarked, unread, no yellowing. An interesting year in one man's life. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) A YEAR OF SPACE: A Chapter in Autobiography
Linklater, Eric

A YEAR OF SPACE:  A Chapter in Autobiography
London: The Reprint Society, 1954 HB, teal boards in RPS DJ, 319pp, t.e.plum. Some sunning to spine of unclipped DJ, book has minor rubbing to edges of covers, inside has light age tanningto page edges, else square, clean, tight & unmarked. An interesting year in one man's life. 430g when packed. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) YEAR OF THE BARN OWL
Andrews, John & Riley Terry,

London: J. M. Dent, 1981 HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG/--, 32pp Devised and illustrated by well-known illustrator Terry Riley with text by John Andrews of the R.S.P.B. col ills throughout, field guide at rear of book. Account of the life of the barn owl the full-page illustrations showing its interaction with other birdsand animals in this case in Southern France (there is one picture of the owl flying past the bridge at Brive-la-Gaillarde) . this copy shows only mils shelf wear as rubbing to covers, insi... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) THE YEAR OF THE QUIET SUN: One Year at Scott Base, Antarctica, a Personal Impression
Hayter, Adrian

London: The Quality Book Club , 1968 HB, brown boards with green/gilt dec panel to spine, top edge green, G+/--, 191pp, b/w plates, appendix. New Zealand's contribution to Antarctic exploration is Scott Base, a permanent scientific station in the Ross Sea Dependency. The author was chosen as Leader of the 1964-65 season. Book has minor wear to edges and corners, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a good+ copy. 420g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) YEAR OF WONDERS: A Novel of the Plague
Brooks, Geraldine

YEAR OF WONDERS: A Novel of the Plague
London: Fourth Estate/Harper Perennial , 2003 PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 310p. this is a new, unread copy with a reaminder mark to lower edge & light shelf wear to back cover, else fine. A young woman's struggle to save her family and her soul during the most extraordinary year of 1666, when plague suddenly visited a small Derbyshire village. On the A&R top 100 list. 220g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) YEAR OF WONDERS: A Novel of the Plague
Brooks, Geraldine

YEAR OF WONDERS: A Novel of the Plague
London: Fourth Estate/Harper Perennial , 2003 PB, pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 310p. this is a new, unread copy with a reaminder mark to lower edge & light shelf wear to back cover, else fine. A young woman's struggle to save her family and her soul during the most extraordinary year of 1666, when plague suddenly visited a small Derbyshire village. On the A&R top 100 list. 220g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) A YEAR WITH BABY
Franzoni, Anna

Milan: Piccoli, 1954 HB, dec epp, G-/--, 16pp, early reader with & bright colour ills and simple text. Heavy wear to covers at corners, backstrip is almost all worn away, boards loose, but holding, there are tape ghosts from attempts to repair, inside is intact with age tanning to pages. A vintage copy of an early reader with engaging illustrations. 220g when packed.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good-. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) THE YELLOW ADMIRAL
O'Brian, Patrick

THE YELLOW ADMIRAL
London: Harper Collins, 1997 PB, pictorial card covers, art by Geoff Hunt, VG/--, 266pp, eighteenth in the Aubery/Maturin series. Wonderfully well-researched RN yarn. Minor rubbing to covers, with a hint of a sticker remnant to top fr corner, inside has light tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight, without markings. 270g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Hunt, Geoff. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $14.00
17) THE YELLOW COACH
Kyle, Elisabeth

London: Heinemann, 1976 In the series 'Long Ago Children Books', HB, pictorial boards in like DJ, 46pp, b/w & colour ills. Unclipped DJ has moderate rubbing to spine, edges and corners, tiny tears to top/tail spine, now in archival film, colours vibrant. Book has mild rubbing to ends of spine and corners, bump to top front corner, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, a much more than very good copy in a protected DJ. Life of a child at a French inn in 1791, fabulous illustratio... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) YELLOW-JACKET JOCK
Thiele, Colin

Melbourne: F. W. Cheshire, 1969 HB, blue boards, DJ missing, epp ills, unpaginated, the book is illustrated with 9 double page illustrations by Clifton Pugh. Light blue boards with silver writing on spine. Minor rubbing to the corners of the book. This is an ex- Australian Broadcasting Commission copy with small stamp to ffep. The covers have suffered minor fading, overall in more than very good condition. A novel for young readers by the South Australian author Colin Thiele & beautifully illustrated,... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) YERTLE THE TURTLE And Other Stories
Seuss, Dr

London: Collins, 1963 1st UK ed HB, glossy laminated boards in like DJ, G+/Fair+, unpaged, c. 60pp, black. blue/green ills, illustr epp, by the author. Major rubbing, creasing, tears to edges, corners and spine ends of unclipped DJ, amateur tape repairs, now reapired on reverse and covered in archival film. Book has general rubbing to spine ends and edges, bumps to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt blk, else square and tight with no other markings. 630g when packed. . Firs... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $50.00
20) YES PRIME MINISTER: The Diariesof the Right Hon. James Hacker Volume 1
Lynne, Jonathan & Jay, Antony

London: BBC Books, 1986 HB, Dark Green pebbled leatherette boards, NF/VG, 256 pps. Unclipped Dj has minor wear to spine, edges, corners, small tear to top front corner, no loss, now in clear archival film. Boards show minimal wear and rubbing to lower spine and corners, inside has Po name to ffep, o/w clean and tight and no other markings, a terrific copy. 460g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (68)
Fine or New (16)
New (13)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (25)
With dust jacket (36)
Signed (3)
With photos (41)

Filter by country:
Australia (90)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: