Titles starting with Y from Ladder Back Arts & Antiques
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (titles starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 40
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
The Yachtman's Yearbook 1935
|
|
|
NY: Dodd Mead, 1935. green cloth cover with gilt letters front and spine, bright, signed by M. T. Taggart 8-1-36, frontis at Yarmouth, other photos of yachts under sale and full rigs, 346pp clean and tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Yankee Ships in Pirate Waters
|
|
|
NY: Garden City Publishing Company, 1931. Blue cloth cover with color illustration front, very good with edge wear, no dj., double and full page color illustrations by Frank Schoonover, block prints, 317pp, owner name, no marks or labels.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Frank Schoonover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Yankee Trader
|
|
|
NY: Sheridan House, 1947. blue cloth cover with gilt spine letters, dj bright with edge wear and stain at bottom, price clipped, 343pp, no names, marks or labels . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Yeager
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam, 1985. grey boards and black cloth spine cover, corners lightly bumped; dj bright with old glue remanant on front upper right and slight age discoloration at edges; photographs within; prior owner name on ffep, 343pp, tight book, appears barely used.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Year of Decisions, Volume I
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1951. black cloth cover very good, 596 pp. A bright, tight unmarked book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Year of the Dragon
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. red boards with red cloth, dj bright, 507pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Year of the French
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart , 1979. DJ has edge wear. Yellow and tan cover. 516 pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Year of the French
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1979. buff boards and green cloth cover, dj bright, price clipped, map endpapers, 516pp, no names, marks or labels. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Year of the People
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1969. both dj and endpapers designed by Ben Shahn, ex-lib, 323pp clean and tight, clever commentary by the Senator from Minnesota. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Illus. by Ben Shahn. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Year of the Sasquatch
|
|
|
British Columbia: Cheam Pub., 1970. red paper cover with black drawing and letters, Photographs, drawings and maps, inside cover is a letter dated August 15, 1971 by John Napier of Queen Elizabeth College regarding the suspected ape man, 80pp no names, marks of labels. . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Year of the Seal
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's, 1970. Orange cloth cover. DJ has edge wear. Map end papers. 205pp. no names, marks or labels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Fisher, Leonard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Yearbook of U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, 1910 & 1911
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U. S. Printers, 1911. Two Volumes; 1910 has just 2 remaining color chromo lithograph pages of fruit(Lowry Apple, Dugat orange),1911 has 8 (russell peach,Plums, panariti grape,thomson orange, cornell apple, san jacinto apple, shiawassee apple, ayer pear) plus black and white photos and drawings. 732pp. Large 8vo. Black cloth cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 13) |
Yearbook of U. S. Dept. of Agriculture,1907
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: U.S. Printing Office, 1907. Fold-out maps, 8 full page color chromo lithographs of fruit ( Delicious Apple, Ensee Apple, Lambert cherry, Miller Persimmon,Ruby Persimmon, king orange, sandersha mango, pecan varieties), b&w photos and drawings. Black cloth cover. 657 pp. Large 8vo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 14) |
Years of Upheaval
|
|
|
NY: Little, Brown and Company, 1982. maroon cloth cover with gilt signature and spine decor, dj bright with edge wear, photos, 1283pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Yeast Foam Recipes
|
|
|
Chicago: Northwestern Yeast Co., 1909. small booklet, paper cover with color lithograph of little girl holding loaf of fresh bread, lithographed by Kettering, Phila., dozens of small block prints, recipes, etc., 16pp clean and tight. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Yeaterday's Detroit
|
|
|
Miami: Seemann Pub., 1974. black cloth cover. dj bright and clean with edge wear, numerous drawing and photographs of Detroit from 1701 to 1950, 160pp, no names, marks or labels.. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Yellow Admiral
|
|
|
New York: Norton. The Norton American edition is the true first. Quarter bound with deep blue cloth and pale blue sides, gilt lettering at spine with the authors initials embossed on front board, in full colour pictorial jacket; Uncut front edge.The eighteenth title in the Aubrey-Maturin series. Text as new, Back cover slightly scratched, Very Good jacket but has about a 1 inch tear to top of spine and some rubbing, price marked $24.00. First Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Jacke... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Yellowstone National Park
|
|
|
Washington: Dept. Of Interior, 1924. picture paper wraps bright, damp stains on front, four-color foldout map, many locational maps and photographs, 90pp, no names, marks or labels (some pages unopened). First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by J. E. Haynes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 19) |
Yellowstone National Park
|
|
|
St. Paul: J. E. Haynes, 1927. Historical and Descriptive volume, first printing of the new enlarged edition, black cloth cover with gilt letters front bright, spine letters faded, photographs, spotless foldout map, 356pp, no names, marks or labels. Enlarged Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow: A Poem in Twelve Books
|
|
|
NY: Robert Carter Brothers, 1871. embossed brown cloth cover with gilt spine letters bright, edge wear, gilt tops, owner name, 441pp plus ads. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Ladder Back Arts & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (17)$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (40)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
