Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (25)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)
With dust jacket (19)

Filter by country:
Canada (44)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Old Goat Books (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Old Goat Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

1) The Yacoubian Building
Al Aswany, Alaa

The Yacoubian Building
Stock photo.
A bestseller in Egypt, THE YACOUBIAN BUILDING revolves around the inhabitants of the apartment building of the title: a womanizing old man, his bitter sister, his scheming one-legged servant, a disillusioned shop girl and her optimistic boyfriend, and an elegant drug dealer seeking to work his way into politics. Alaa Al Aswany writes with a masterful combination of ribald humor, political insight, and psychological depth. He shows how the political corruption of Egypt filters down through every level of society, infecting the hopes, loves, and dreams of the country's hapless population.

HarperCollins, 2006. Softcover. NF. Remainder mark.. no. Translated by Humphrey Davies. Frank and compassionate novel of modern-day Cairo. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$9.45
2) The Yamato Dynasty
Seagrave, Sterling & Peggy

Broadway, 2000. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Exposes Japan`s closely guarded secrets of the shoguns, financiers, emperors and empresses who control the world`s longest-reigning dynasty and impressive industrial power. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$22.57
3) Yashimoto's Last Dive
Trew, Andrew

London: Fontana, 1987. Softcover. NF. Minor shelfwear. Uncreased. Remainder mark.. no. Historical thriller set in the Pacific theatre of WWII. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$5.25
4) The Year Of Reading Proust
Rose, Phyllis

Vintage, 1998. 1st thus. Softcover. VG. Stain along bottom of text block.. A love story, travel essay, biography, personal history, mid-life accounting, mother-daughter story and essay on the literary life all in one. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$6.30
5) A Year by the Sea
Anderson, Joan

A Year by the Sea
Stock photo.
In this memoir, a woman records her appreciation of nature and her own personal growth after she leaves her marriage and takes a cottage on Cape Cod. After her period of reflection, she returns to her marriage.

New York: Broadway, 2000. Softcover. NF.. no. Memoir of a year alone in a family cottage on Cape Cod. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$10.50
6) A Year in Provence
Mayle, Peter

A Year in Provence
Stock photo.
Mayle's humorous true story of his attempts to make a home for himself in the south of France after he fled his advertising job in England.

Vintage, 1991. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Classic travel book of an Englishman's year in the South of France. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$9.45
7) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

The Year of Magical Thinking
Stock photo.
In THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING, Joan Didion writes an account of her life since the 2003 death of her husband, John Gregory Dunne. Didion's grief was profound and debilitating; she and Dunne had been married for nearly 40 years, during which they were hardly ever apart. But in the course of her mourning period, she also gained crucial insights into herself, her marriage, death, and loss. Winner of the 2005 National Book Award for Nonfiction and named one of the 10 Best Books of 2005 by the New York Times.

New York: Knopf, 2005. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Didion's memoir of her daughter's illness and husband's death. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$18.37
8) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

The Year of Magical Thinking
Stock photo.
In THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING, Joan Didion writes an account of her life since the 2003 death of her husband, John Gregory Dunne. Didion's grief was profound and debilitating; she and Dunne had been married for nearly 40 years, during which they were hardly ever apart. But in the course of her mourning period, she also gained crucial insights into herself, her marriage, death, and loss. Winner of the 2005 National Book Award for Nonfiction and named one of the 10 Best Books of 2005 by the New York Times.

Knopf, 2005. Hardcover. NF. Light wear by spine heel./NF. Light score by spine heel. No tears or creases.. no. Didion's memoir of her daughter's illness and husband's death. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)


$18.37
9) The Year of the Greylag Goose
Lorenz, Konrad

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. 1st U.S.. Hardcover. VG./Good. Chips to DJ extremities.. Sybille and Klaus Kalas. A year raising and observing the geese by a famous animal behaviourist. Many colour photos, by Sybille and Klaus Kalas. Red cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)



$15.75
10) A Year with Jesus
Hohle, Elmer

A Year with Jesus
Stock photo.
Saint Louis: Concordia, 2002. Softcover. NF. Previous owner's stamp to outer textblock.. no. Collection of daily devotions. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$11.55
11) Year's Best Fantasy
Hartwell, David G. & Cramer, Kathryn (editor)

Year's Best Fantasy
Stock photo.
HarperCollins, 2001. Softcover. NF. Some nicks.. no. 23 short stories by Terry Goodkind, Nicola Griffith, Nalo Hopkinson and others. Mass Market Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.25
12) Years of Victory 1802-1812
Bryant, Arthur

Collins, 1944. 1st. Hardcover. VG. Shelfwear to boards. Square and tight./VG-. Rubbing and creases to DJ extremities and spine face. Small tear at rear.. Hardcover octavo in purple cloth. Account of the British struggle against Napoleon, including Trafalgar and the Peninsular Campaign. Nine text and two endpaper maps. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)









$21.00
13) The Yellow Feather Mystery
Dixon, Franklin W

The Yellow Feather Mystery
Stock photo.
Grosset & Dunlap, 1971. Hardcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. Hardy Boys #33. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.25
14) Yeshua of Nazareth: Spiritual Master
Chilson, Richard W

Yeshua of Nazareth: Spiritual Master
Stock photo.
Notre Dame, Indiana: Sorin Books, 2001. Softcover. VG+. Light wear to corners. Stain to back corner.. no. Presents Jesus as a wise teacher comparable to other religions. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$10.50
15) Yesterday: The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

Doubleday, 1988. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. General biography covers mostly the Beatles years. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$12.60
16) Yoga for Chickens
Brunelle, Lynn

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2004. Softcover. NF.. no. From the Emmy Award-winning writer and illustrator. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$5.25
17) Yoga for Dummies
Feuerstein, Georg & Payne, Larry

Running Press, 2001. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Miniature edition. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)
$5.00
18) Yonnondio: From the Thirties
Olsen, Tillie

Yonnondio: From the Thirties
Stock photo.
Tillie Olsen began this novel in 1932, when she was nineteen. It remains unfinished, but is no less powerful because of that. It is a classic story of poverty and struggle during the Depression, of the sufferings of real, believable human beings, and of the attempt of one woman to improve the lot of her family.

Delta, 1989. Softcover. NF.. no. Story of a migrating family in Depression-era America. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$6.30
19) The Yorkist Age
Kendall, Paul Murray

London: Allen & Unwin, 1962. 1st. Hardcover. NF. Very light shelfwear./VG+. Light scuffs to back DJ.. Hardcover octavo in blue cloth. B+W illustrations. Daily life in England during the Wars of the Roses. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)




$21.00
20) You Are Your Child's First Teacher
Dancy, Rahima Baldwin

You Are Your Child's First Teacher
Stock photo.
Berkeley: Celestial Arts, 2000. Softcover. VG+. Front corner creased, light shelfwear.. no. What parents can do with and for their children from birth to age six. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada)

$12.07
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations