cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Y from Old Goat Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Old Goat Books (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Old Goat Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Y Geiriadur Newydd: The New Welsh Dictionary
Evans, H. Meurig & Thomas, W.O

Llandebie, Wales: Llyfrau'r Dryw, 1956. Hardcover. VG-. Spine sunned. Small tears by spine head, heel. Ex-library. Card pocket, ink stamps. Rubbing to corners. Paper labels.. no. Welsh-English, English-Welsh dictionary. Cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
2) Y the Last Man: Unmanned
Vaughan, Brian & Guerra, Pia & Marzan, Jose

Y the Last Man: Unmanned
Stock photo.
A mysterious plague strikes down all of the male mammals in the world, with the exception of Yorick Brown, an unemployed Engl... read more

Vertigo, 2003. Softcover. NF.. no. Book one in a graphic novel set in a post-apocalyptic world where all the males have died - except one. Colour illustrations. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) The Yacoubian Building
Al Aswany, Alaa

The Yacoubian Building
Stock photo.
A bestseller in Egypt, THE YACOUBIAN BUILDING revolves around the inhabitants of the apartment building of the title: a woman... read more

HarperCollins, 2006. Softcover. NF. Remainder mark.. no. Translated by Humphrey Davies. Frank and compassionate novel of modern-day Cairo. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
4) The Yamato Dynasty
Seagrave, Sterling & Peggy

Broadway, 2000. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Exposes Japan`s closely guarded secrets of the shoguns, financiers, emperors and empresses who control the world`s longest-reigning dynasty and impressive industrial power. B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $21.50
5) The Yandilli Trilogy
Hall, Rodney

The Yandilli Trilogy
Stock photo.
The Yandilli Trilogy consists of three novels: "The Second Bridegroom," "The Grisly Wife" and "Captivity Captive." "The Secon... read more

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1995. Softcover. NF.. no. Includes The Second Bridegroom, The Grisley Bride and Captivity Captive. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) Yankee Hill Country Cooking: Heirloom Recipes from Rural Kitchens
Vaughan, Beatrice

Brattleboro, Vermont: Stephen Greene Press, 1963. Hardcover. NF./VG+. Rubbing, shelfwear.. no. Recipes adapted for modern kitchens. Cloth boards. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.50
7) Yanks: The Epic Story of the American Army in World War I
Eisenhower, John S.D

Yanks: The Epic Story of the American Army in World War I
Stock photo.
Free Press, 2001. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Military history of the AEF. Maps, B+W photos. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $26.00
8) Yarn Harlot: The Secret Life of a Knitter
Pearl-McPhee, Stephanie

Yarn Harlot: The Secret Life of a Knitter
Stock photo.
Kansas City: Andrews McMeel, 2005. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear.. no. Series of humourous essays on the knitting obsession. Bound in quires. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
9) Yashimoto's Last Dive
Trew, Andrew

London: Fontana, 1987. Softcover. NF. Minor shelfwear. Uncreased. Remainder mark.. no. Historical thriller set in the Pacific theatre of WWII. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) Ye Gods!
Holt, Tom

Ye Gods!
Stock photo.
London: Orbit, 1993. Softcover. NF.. no. Humourous fantasy novel. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Year 501: The Conquest Continues
Chomsky, Noam

Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1993. Softcover. NF. Ink to endpaper.. no. Placing the US role in the world in perspective of the 500 years following Columbus's voyages. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
12) Year 501: The Conquest Continues
Chomsky, Noam

Montreal: Black Rose, 1993. Softcover. NF.. no. Critique of American foreign policy, in context of the 500 years following the voyages of Columbus. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
13) Year Before Last
Boyle, Kay

Penguin, 1986. Softcover. NF. Light shelfwear. Remainder mark.. no. Virago Modern Classics. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) The Year Of Reading Proust
Rose, Phyllis

The Year Of Reading Proust
Stock photo.
Vintage, 1998. 1st thus. Softcover. VG. Stain along bottom of text block.. A love story, travel essay, biography, personal history, mid-life accounting, mother-daughter story and essay on the literary life all in one. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) A Year by the Sea
Anderson, Joan

A Year by the Sea
Stock photo.
In this memoir, a woman records her appreciation of nature and her own personal growth after she leaves her marriage and take... read more

New York: Broadway, 2000. Softcover. NF.. no. Memoir of a year alone in a family cottage on Cape Cod. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan

A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Stock photo.
In this memoir, a woman records her appreciation of nature and her own personal growth after she leaves her marriage and take... read more

Broadway, 1999. Softcover. NF. Ink to endpaper.. no. A woman's year of self-discovery. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) A Year in Provence
Mayle, Peter

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. 12th printing.. Hardcover. VG+. Light wear to spine heel. Spine cocked./VG+. Stain to spine heel.. no. Classic of travel literature. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) A Year in Provence
Mayle, Peter

A Year in Provence
Stock photo.
Mayle's humorous true story of his attempts to make a home for himself in the south of France after he fled his advertising j... read more

Vintage, 1991. Softcover. VG+. Spine creased. Shelfwear. Ink to endpaper.. no. Classic, witty account of an Englishman's life in the South of France. Bound in quires. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare 1599
Shapiro, James

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare 1599
Stock photo.
James Shapiro demonstrates how pivotal events occurring in 1599 influenced the four important plays Shakespeare wrote during ... read more

HarperCollins, 2005. Hardcover. NF. Light shelfwear./NF.. no. The year Shakespeare wrote Henry V, Julius Caesar, As You Like It and Hamlet. Colour plates, endpaper maps. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) A Year in the Maine Woods
Heinrich, Bernd

A Year in the Maine Woods
Stock photo.
The author took off for a year in a cabin deep in Maine, along with Jack, his pet raven. This is the lively, Thoreauvian jour... read more

Addison Wesley, 1994. Softcover. NF.. no. B+W illustrations. Trade Paperback ... more information

Offered by Old Goat Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.50


Results 1 - 20 of 90
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (35)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (56)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (29)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
Canada (90)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: