Titles starting with Y from Amaranth Books
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (titles starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Amaranth Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 24
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Y.A. Tittle: I Pass!
|
|
|
Franklin Watts. NY. 1964. First printing. Illustrated with photographs. Orange cloth hardcover. Index. 290 pages. Signed by Tittle. Previous owner's name. Cover very lightly scuffed around the edges. Near very good condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Yacht and Dinghy Racing
|
|
|
1961. Revised edition. Adlard Coles Ltd. Blue cloth. Black and white illus. 195pp. Indexed. Some spotting on front endpapers. Otherwise very good condition. in slightly stained dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Yale, A Portrait
|
|
|
Yale Univ. Press. 1990. Blue cloth hardcover. 9 1/2" x 12". 128 pages. Near fine condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Yankee Correspondence; Civil War Letters Between New England Soldiers and the Home Front
|
|
|
University Press of Virginia. Charlottesville and London. 1996. First edition. ISBN 0-8139-1668-2. Blue cloth hardcover. Illustrated. Index. 169 pages. Fine condition in very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Yankee Dreamers and Doers
|
|
|
Pequot Press. Chester, Ct. Stated first printing. ISBN 87106-127-9. No date. Blue cloth hardcover. Illustrated. Endpaper maps. Index. 269 pages. Signed by the author. Rear endpaper has a rust mark from earlier paper clip. Spine very slightly faded. Very good condition. Dust jacket is scuffed and lightly chipped. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
Yankee Kingdom; Vermont and New Hampshire
|
|
|
Harper & Bros. N.Y. Regions of America Book. Copyright 1960. Stated first edition. Signed by the author. Blue cloth hardcover with trees embossed on front. Illustrated by George Daly. Endpaper maps. Bibliography. Index. 338 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket has chips at spine ends and other light wear. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Yankee Scientist, William David Coolidge
|
|
|
Mohawk Development Service. Schenectady, NY. 1963. Cloth hardcover. Index. Photographs. 216 pages. On half-title page is written "To Mrs. Harrison T. Todd with kind regards W. D. Coolidge". It is unclear if this is a real signature or a facsimile. Near fine condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Yankee Scientist William David Coolidge
|
|
|
Mohawk Development Service. Schenectady, NY. 1965. Second printing. White and orange hardcover. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 216 pages. Spine lightly faded. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Yankee Scientist: William David Coolidge
|
|
|
Mohawk Development Service. Schenectady, NY. Copyright 1963. Signed by Coolidge. Cloth hardcover. Illustrated with a few photographs. Index. 216 pages. Inscribed to Harry Winne by W. D. Coolidge. Also has Coolidge's business card attached. Very good condition. No dust jacket. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
Yearbook of Agriculture 1927
|
|
|
1928. Government Prtg Office. Washington. Green cloth. 1234pp. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture, 1916
|
|
|
Washington. Gov't Printing Office. 1917. Blue cloth hardcover. Color plates. Photographs. 783 pages. Cover showing light shelfwear. Some foxing throughout. Near very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Yearbook of the United States Department Of Agriculture. 1896
|
|
|
Government Printing Office. Washington. 1897. Green cloth hardcover. Drawings. Black and white plates. Index. 686 pages. Cover showing very light shelfwear. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Years of 86
|
|
|
1930. Regal Art Press. Troy, NY. A history of a class of the Rensselaer Polytechnic Institure of Troy, NY. Red decorative binding. 193pp. Black and white illus. Previous owner's bookplate. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Yesterday Today; Life In the Ozarks
|
|
|
Caxton. Caldwell, Id. 1941. Green hardcover with gilt scene on front and on spine. Illustrated with photographs. 263 pages. Previous owner's name. Very good condition. Dust jacket has chipping all around and general wear. Pictures by email upon request. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Yesterdays at Massachusetts State College 1863--1933
|
|
|
1933. The Associate Alumni Massachusetts State College. Two-toned brown cloth cover with picture on front . Illustrated. Index. 245pp. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
You Are All Sanpaku
|
|
|
University Books. New Hyde Park, NY. Copyright 1965. English veresion by William Dufty. Orange cloth hardcover. Illustrated endpapers. Index. 224 pages. Very good condition. Dust jacket is lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Young American Annual
|
|
|
W. B. Conkey. Chicago. 1903. Pictorial green cloth hardcover. Illustrated. 7 1/2" x 10". 239 pages. Includes stories by L.M. Alcott, J. G. Wood and others. Cover is showing wear with some fading and skinned edges. Front free endpaper has been removed. Front inside hinge is getting weak. Good only condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Young Folks' Treasury, Vol 8
|
|
|
The University Society. NY. 1917. This volume in number 8 of a 12 volume series. Wonders of Science and Invention. Brown cloth hardcover with picture of princess on front cover and a prince on spine. Illustrated. 502 pages. Showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Young Girl's Diary
|
|
|
Thomas Seltzer. NY. 1921. Third printing. Prefaced with a letter by Sigmund Freud. Two-toned hardcover with title label on spine. 285 pages. Previous owner's name. Cover very lightly scuffed and corners showing a bit of wear. Near very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Young Ice Whalers
|
|
|
Houghton, Mifflin. Boston and NY. 1903. Blue cloth hardcover with boat scene on front cover. Illustrated. 397 pages. Bookplate from the Tabard Inn Library. No other library markings. Cover is scuffed and a bit soiled. Front inside hinge weak.. Good plus condition. No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Amaranth Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (8)$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (24)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

