Titles starting with Y from Albert Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Albert Books (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Albert Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
YALE VERSE 1898-1908
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale Publishing Association, 1909. 8vo, blue cloth stamped in gilt, border stamped in blind. First published works of Sinclair Lewis, writing as Harry S. Lewis (7 poems). All gilt complete and bright, minimal shelfwear, Very Near Fine.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 2) |
YANKEE STADIUM: Fifty Years of Drama
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. First.. Large square 8vo. Photographs throughout. About fine in price clipped dj, with a touch wear and light soiling.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE YANKEES: The Four Fabulous Eras of Baseball's Most Famous Team
|
|
|
NY: Random House 1979. First. Oversized 8vo. 207+pp. Photographs throughout. A fine copy but stains on front flyleaf in dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
A YEAR AND A DAY
|
|
|
Nashville: Vanderbilt University, 1963. Bright, fresh and Fine in lightly used Very Good+ dustwrapper. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Baker on front free end paper.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE YEARS
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace, 1937. 1st U.S. ed.. NF in attractive dj, worn at vertical extremities, with some shallow chipping at tips and spine ends.. 1ST U.S. ED.. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE YEARS BETWEEN: Diaries 1939-44
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. Mimi Benzell Gould's copy, signed by her on front flyleaf. Ms. Benzell was a singer/performer and previously married to Morton Gould the composer. A near fine copy in like dust jacket, but for light stain to rear panel, which also has a couple of horizontal creases to lamination. Illustrated throughout with photographs. To VIEW IMAGE - click ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
YES, MRS. WILLIAMS: A Personal Record of My Mother
|
|
|
New York: McDowell, Obolensky , 1959. Very minor cover stains, close to fine in bright, good to very good, price clipped dust jacket, with a few tiny chips, nicks, and thin creases to edges, slightly rubbed rear panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE YOKE OF THUNDER (Poems)
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1932. Pulitzer Prize winning poet's fourth book of poetry, small tear to cloth at head of spine, else tight and Near Fine, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
YOU AND I
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1945. Spine a little dull, otherwise a bright, clean copy in green cloth brightly lettered in gilt on front, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
YOU COULD LIVE IF THEY LET YOU
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1974. Fine, in lightly rubbed, white dj, Very Good Plus, with small tear top front panel, slight crinkle to bottom rear panel.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
YOU MUST KNOW EVERYTHING (Stories, 1915 - 1937)
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Fine in bright and crisp, very good dust wrapper, better, but for 1¼" tear to top edge of rear panel, some light edge wear and a few other smaller tears.. 1st American Edition.. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
YOUMA: The Story of a West-Indian Slave
|
|
|
New York: Harpers, 1900. First.. First state binding: decorated blue and white calico with paper labels. Some light, scattered tanning of cloth and labels, negligible internal foxing. A solid, very good or better copy.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 13) |
YOUNG ADOLF
|
|
|
New York: Braziller,, 1979. Trace rubbing to spine ends, else Fine in Fine dust jacket, with mild horizontal wrinkle at spine ends.. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE YOUNG KING
|
|
|
New York: Macaulay, 1962. Vibrant illustrations throughout by Sandro Nardini & Enrico Bagnoli. Pictorial laminated boards, issued in this format without dust jacket. Folio (9.75 x 13.25 inches). Spine ends bumped, and a couple of very small spots where the lamination has been scratched, or lightly bruised, but there is no indication of compromise or peeling. Binding tight, pages clean, bright and unmarked. IMAGE available - Click picture icon left of title.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE YOUNG MAY MOON
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1951. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author, Oct. 1952, San Francisco. Some spot staining on green cloth, spine lightly sunned, still a near fine copy in lightly dust soiled very good dust wrapper suffering some water damage in the form of mild rippling to spine and staining on verso, still the green and blue illustrated wrapper is attractive and in collectible condition.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE YOUNG VISITERS, or Mr. Salteena's Plan
|
|
|
New York: George H. Doran, 1919. Mild tanning to extremities, crisp and near fine in attractive, illustrated, tanned dust jacket, very good, chipped at corners.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
YOUNG WINSTON CHURCHILL -- SOLDIER OF FORTUNE
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's, 1941. Light-brown cloth lettered and decorated in blue-green. Wear to spine bottom, tanning to end papers, still a tight and Near Fine copy; no dustwrapper. Illustrated with photographs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
YOUNGBLOOD
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press, 1954. Author's first book, INSCRIBED, To----With sincere regards / SIGNED and dated 11-5-54. A Near Fine lightly worn and lightly stained copy in a bright, lightly worn Very Good to Near Fine dust wrapper, nicked at edges, thin vertical crease to spine. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON AT LEFT.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 19) |
YOUR OWN BELOVED SONS
|
|
|
Random House, 1956. Near fine in very good dust jacket, lightly worn. Author's first book.. First Printing (stated). hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
YUCATAN
|
|
|
Mexico: Union Grafica, 1957. Card stock covers lightly tanned, else near fine wraps, in near fine lightly foxed photo illustrated dust wrapper. Small 8vo. 43pp., plus portfolio of 47 black and white photographs by the author following text. Translated by Leonard Cooper. One of three thousand copies.. 1ST U.S. ED.. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (6)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (5)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (23)Signed (4)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



