Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from the Possible Dream company

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: the Possible Dream company (x) remove



Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Yachtman's Mates Guide FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Livingston, Margie

Ziff-Davis. F. Hardcover. Very Good in Good jacket. Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Very Good in Good jacket Dust Jacket Included Fine/Good, Handy-size to take anywhere. Medium green boards & Dj. Nice illus. by unstated artist. Dj has two med. -size chunks missing & edge creases. color flaking. a few tears. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
2) Yanomamo, the Fierce People FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Chagnon, Napoleon A

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very good+, 1968 edition. cover scuffs and flaw. Inside free of marring. Replete with pictures of indigenous people. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
3) Yarns! : From All Round Australia FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hayes, Mike; Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Published by ABC Books for the Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1993. F. Soft cover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good Very good+, 1st, 1993. bumps, nicks scuffs, mild wear. Immaculate Interior. Clever drawings. "Platypus dentistry, wallaroo decorating and Koala embroidering aside. " the Aussies are the best at Tall Tales! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.83
4) Yeats & American Poetry, the Tradition of the Self FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Diggory, Terence

Princeton University Press, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New in Fine jacket. New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket ". a Literature both of National identification & of self-identification. poets united by their attention to the Writer's Self & to self-Transformation. " DJ is, actually, in great shape; but, being uncoated paper, has an unremovable sticker residue on front, and lines of scuffing. Clean pages. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
5) Yellow Jack, a History FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
De Kruif, Paul; Howard, Sidney

NY: Harcourt, Brace & company, 1934. First edition. apparent 1st, 1934. Hard cover. Very Good in Fair jacket. Jo Mielziner. Very Good in Fair jacket Very Good in Fair jacket Very Good in Fair jacket Very good in fair dust jacket. VG/Fair: Solid Binding; Clean pages; Chipping alond edges, with small pieces out, also at spine; Discolor to DJ; some tanning to pages; dust soil top page edge, some discolor to other edges 152 p. Includes illustrations. Sewn binding; 4 illustrated plates Scarce Copy with Du... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $29.77
6) The Yin & Yang of Organizations FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Foy, Nancy

William Morrow & Company, Inc. (1980). F. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/VG+, 1st(1980). ". the value of intuitive aspects of the management sciences. " Minor tears, scuffs, curls on DJ. Gold front/white back. Interior is Clean. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.01
7) Young Brave FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Powers, William

OH: For Children, Inc, 1968. Reprint. stated 2nd print, Jan. 1968. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good++ for Nice interior with colorful artwork! Moderate overall wear, so Good; lots of rubs, color flakes; stress lines at binding; few dimples. Tartar, Al. 30 p. Includes: illustrations, maps. stapled binding. unpaginated. Measures--5 1/4" by 7 The True story of a Sious Indian Boy How he becomes a man in the great Sioux Nation. " Cover art is wrap-around covers. Long-haired boy s... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
8) Young Folk's Library Famous Battles By Land and Sea FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Long, John D

Auxiliary Educational League, Chicago, 1943. Hardcover. Fair. Fair Fair Fair Very Good+, 4th edition, 1943(orig. 1902). Beautiful depictions on color plates; mutidude of sketches throuout, also. Moisture stain gutter front end paper, also top edges and rear end. Slight brown to Beige pages which remain clear of stains. Minor bumps to HB. This is a Good "Mirror" to One's Youth & Nostalgiaphiles! ! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.77
9) The Young Have Secrets FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Courage, James: Caffin, Elizabeth(Introduction)

New Zealand: Port Nicolson Press, 1985. Reprint. stated ReIssue. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-with small corner bumps; Pristine spine; clean pages; several dimples Fc, some small crease lines; scratches and Bc; also dings Bc; some lite production lines. Richmond, D K (cover art). 251 p. Glued binding. More, New Zealand Literature listed on final page of Book. USA Copy! ! During 1914-1918 war years a young boy is boarded with a family where he becomes entangled in the lives of t... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
10) Young Ideas, Viewpoints on Changing the World Written By High School Students FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Thomas, Joseph R. (Editor)

NY: Christopher Books, 1980. No edition stated. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Unmarked pages, but tanning throughout; 1" & 2 of 1/2" corner creases Fc; Some wear along spine; mild edge wear; some wear Bc spine area. 104 p. Glued Binding. Our Message is based on the Judeo-Christian concept of service to God and all humanity. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27
11) Young Men: Stories FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Smith, Russell

Doubleday Canada, 1999. F. Hardcover. Fine in Fine jacket. Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Fine in Fine jacket Dust Jacket Included As New/Very Fine, 1st '99. ". critically acclaimed Author. sharp ear for dialogue, keen eye for detail. the comic potential in the most desperate of situations. " B&W photo of thin, young woman on DJ; knees together & legs at opposite angles. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.52
12) Young Skin Diver FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Harkins, Philip

New York: Morrow, 1956. Reprint. 5th print, Sept. 1961. Hard cover. Good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. Good-boards have frayed areas-spine ends, corners, with bumps, edges faded; pastedowns glue residue; VG-DJ mainly because of edges discolored & reverse discolor; Lib. tag bottom spine; Lib.... 188 p. 21 cm. Audience: Children/juvenile. Rear end pages have some wrikles; Discolor horizontal stripe about halfway acroos DJ; some tiny edge bumps, esp. spine ends; pages clean; solid ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.77
13) Young Viking FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Coggins, Jack

NY: Scholastic, 1973. Reprint. 6th printing. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Primarly discolor to Interior; Some disconnect of Bc; moderate edge wear, dimples, scraches; black marker line on FeP. Author. 64 p. Includes: illustrations, diagrams. glued & stapled binding; measures: 6" by 8 I will lead, " Eric shouts. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
14) Your Body Revival: Weight Loss Straight Talk FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Draper, Dave, And Nichols, Mike (Foreword By)

Your Body Revival: Weight Loss Straight Talk
Stock photo.
CA: On Target Publications, 2002. states 1st printing, August 2002. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine because of scattered light dings & tiny edge wear; Immaculate Interior; Pritine spine; Gift-Quality. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 267 p. Audience: General/trade. Within a few days you'll be applying yourself...to the rhythm of Your Body Revival! ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.27
15) Your Garden Pond: Practical Tips on Planning, Design, Installation and Maintenance FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Wieser, K. H.; Loiselle, P. V

Blackburg, Virginia, U.S.A. : Tetra Pr, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good Very Good Very Good FINE, 5th edition(1990). An examination, in Vivid Colors, of all You can Create as a Past-Time & future therapy. Pond pix front; authors pix back. Covers scuffed. Nice, quality pages & pictures. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.27
16) Your World in Motion the Story of Energy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Barrow, George

A Voyager Boof, from harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. Soft cover. Good. Good Good Good VERY Good-, 1956 edition(possibly reprint). A look at the World of Energy & Atoms from its primal age, the 1950s. Cartoon-style illustrations by Mildred Waltrip. Trade paperback. Creases at front, left top corner. Spine in good shape. scuffs, color flakes @ front cover edges. Price lined-out with other written in ink. back cover better. Interior browning. Store stamp & price @ front end paper. ... more information

Offered by the Possible Dream company (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.27


Results 1 - 16 of 16
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: