Titles starting with Y from Roger Lucas Booksellers
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (titles starting with Y) (x) remove
Bookseller: Roger Lucas Booksellers (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 68
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
The Yachtsman's Doctor
|
|
|
Lymington: Nautical Books, 1980. 1st edition, square 8vo, 144pp, line illustrations, what to do when you're bobbing about and somebody has a mast fall on their head and there's no health centre ho hum worry I guess; VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 2) |
Yale French Studies Volume 92: Exploring the Conversible World: Text and Sociability from the Classical Age to the Enlightenment
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997. 1st edition in soft cover format, 8vo, 206pp, various contributors, card covers, lower card cover shows some water staining about edges o/w VG Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.19)
|
|
| 3) |
Yard-Arm for a Gallows
|
|
|
London: Dent, 1966. 1st edition, small 8vo, 176pp, Salvation Army Good Conduct prize plate on ffep o/w VG Copy in rubbed, frayed and edge-worn Biro DJ. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.16)
|
|
| 4) |
Yay!
|
|
|
New York: Greenwillow Books, 1997. 1st (US) edition, landscape 8vo, unpaginated, with colour illustrations by Craig Smith; illustrated laminated boards; VG+ Copy, another not overly common kid's book for some reason. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Smith, Craig. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.77)
|
|
| 5) |
The Year 1000: What Life Was Like at the Turn of the First Millenium
|
|
|
London: Little Brown, 1999. 1st edition, 8vo, 230pp, VG+/Fine Copy in VG+/Fine DJ with just a suggestion of sunning to spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 6) |
The Year Returns; Recollections of Longleat
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1952. 1st edition, 8vo, 184pp, wood engravings by Biddy Darlow, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.00
($17.54)
|
|
| 7) |
A Year at Hartlebury or The Election
|
|
|
London: John Murray, 1983. New edition, 8vo, 221pp, VG Copy in VG DJ. New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 8) |
The Year at Thrush Green
|
|
|
A year in the life of Miss Read's Cotswold village: an American stranger comes to town, old Mrs. Peters falls ill, Nellie mus... read more
London: Michael Joseph, 1995. 1st edition, 8vo, 266pp, line drawings by John Goodall, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Goodall, J S. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.13)
|
|
| 9) |
A Year in a Victorian Garden
|
|
|
Devizes: Promotional Reprint Co, 1991. Reprint, 4to, 128pp, cold reproductions of water colours by Christine Hart-Davies, board extrems a little rubbed o/w VG Copy in VG DJ a little sunned at spine. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Hart-Davies, Christine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 10) |
The Year of Liberty; the Great Irish Rebellion of 1798
|
|
|
London: The Literary Guild, 1969. Reprint, large 8vo, 416pp, photo illustrations and reproductions, some browning to edges, o/w VG Copy in browned DJ that is a shade creased and worn about edges. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
| 11) |
The Year of Liberty; the Great Irish Rebellion of 1798
|
|
|
London: Abacus, 2004. Reprint in paperback format, 8vo, 424pp, photo illustrations and reproductions, card covers, VG+/Fine Copy. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($7.97)
|
|
| 12) |
The Year of the Monkey
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1991. 1st edition, large 8vo, 260pp, VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ (Price clipped). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.35)
|
|
| 13) |
Year of the Tiger; the Raffles Centenary
|
|
|
Singapore: Times Books International. 1st edition, square 4to, 61pp, copious photo illustrations, the many great and not-so-great who have stayed at the Raffles Hotel through the years; although essentially self-advertising still fascinating; VG+ Copy in VG+ DJ. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.94)
|
|
| 14) |
The Year of the Yield
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1965. 2nd edition, 8vo, 232pp, previous owner's name/address ffep o/w VG Copy in VG DJ. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.36)
|
|
| 15) |
A Year to Remember: a Reminiscence of 1931
|
|
|
Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1976. Reprint, 8vo, 191pp, VG Copy in VG DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.78)
|
|
| 16) |
The Yearbook of Love and Wisdom
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1994. 1st edition, 8vo, unpaginated, cold photo illustrations, a collection of apposite sayings and quotes for each day of the year interwoven with illustrations; VG+/Fine Copy, no DJ (as issued). First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.50
($3.99)
|
|
| 17) |
Years of Victory: 1802-1812
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1944. Reprint, 8vo, 499pp, VG Copy in dusty, frayed and nicked DJ. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.56)
|
|
| 18) |
The Yellow Admiral
|
|
|
London: Harper Collins, 1997. 1st edition, 8vo, 262pp, an Aubrey/Maturin novel, spine slightly at a slant o/w VG Copy in VG DJ that sits a little loosely on the book. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.36)
|
|
| 19) |
The Yellow Book: a Selection
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. Undated re-issue of the 1949 Bodley Head selection, large 8vo, 372pp + plates, essentially a crisp clean copy of this cheapy production in dusty but o/w sound VG DJ mildly frayed at head of spine. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.50
($19.93)
|
|
| 20) |
Yellowbelly Ballads: Part One
|
|
|
Lincoln: Lincolnshire and Humberside Arts, 1975. A third selection of Lincolnshire folk songs, the majority of them from the collection of Percy Grainger; 1st edition in softcover format, 4to, 88pp, guitar chords added; card covers with one noticeable crease across lower corner of front panel, o/w VG Copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.69)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (61)
With photos (12)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (68)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









