cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Y from Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB x


Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Ya! and John-Juan
WOOLF, Douglas

NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. Two novels. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (trace edge wear) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Yacht Designer's Sketch Book
NICOLSON, Ian

London: Macmillam (Nautical Books). Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0333330706 . Illustrated. First British edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Yacht in Mediterranean Seas
ANDERSON, Isabel

Boston:: Marshall Jones Company,. Very Good. 1930. Hardcover. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. From a smoker's library - light tobacco odor, a bit faded along the spine, else very good in orange cloth. No dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) Yachts in a Hurry: An Illustrated History of the Great Commuter Yachts
MOORE, C. Philip

NY:: Norton,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 039303576X . Foreword by Robert B. MacKay. Black and white photographs throughout. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (short closed edge tear and attendant crease at the base of the front panel) dust jacket. ; 224 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $450.00
5) Yakov and the Seven Thieves
MADONNA

Yakov and the Seven Thieves
Stock photo.
In the words of Madonna herself, her third children's book YAKOV AND THE SEVEN THIEVES is "a story about how all of us have t... read more

NY:: Callaway,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0670058874 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) Yale: A History
KELLEY, Brooks Mather

New Haven: Yale University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0300016360 . First edition. Front free endpaper has been removed, else near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) Yale Cup
DUDLEY, Albertus T

Boston:: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard,. Near Fine. 1908. Hardcover. Part of the Phillips Exeter Series. First edition. Near fine in gray, illustrated cloth covered boards with bright gilt lettering. No dust jacket. Binding is solid. An attractive, well preserved copy. ; 301 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) Yale French Studies, Number 110: Meaning and Its Objects: Material Culture in Medieval and Renaissance France
BURLAND, Margaret, et al (editors)

Yale French Studies, Number 110:  Meaning and Its Objects:  Material  Culture in Medieval and Renaissance France
Stock photo.
New Haven:: Yale University Press,. Fine. 2006. Paperback. 0300112416 . First edition (paperback). Fine in illustrated wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Yamuna's Table: Healthful Vegetarian Cuisine Inspired by the Flavors of India
DEVI, Yamuna

NY:: Dutton,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0525934871 . First printing. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
10) Yankee Communes: Another American Way
MORSE, Flo

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 0152997105 . First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) Yankee Crusoe or The Golden Treasure of the Virgin Islands
ERIC, Allan

Boston:: Henry A. Dickerman & Son,. Very Good. 1900. Hardcover. First edition. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper, minor edge wear, else very good in blue, illustrated cloth. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Yankee Doodle Boy: A Young Soldier's Adventures in the American Revolution Told by Himself
MARTIN, Joseph Plumb

NY:: William R. Scott,. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Edited by George F. Scheer. First edition. Near fine in a near fine, price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Yankee Folk
MITCHELL, Edwin Valentine

NY: Vanguard Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1948. Hardcover. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Yankee India: American Commercial and Cultural Encounters with India in the Age of Sail, 1784-1860
BEAN, Susan S

Yankee India:  American Commercial and Cultural Encounters with India  in the Age of Sail, 1784-1860
Stock photo.
Salem:: Peabody Essex Museum,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 1890206296 . 119 color and 63 black and white illustrations. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) Yankee Pioneers: A Saga of Courage
PETTENGILL, Samuel B

Rutland: Tuttle. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. 080480981X . First printing. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine (both corners of front flap are clipped) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Yankee Rock & Ice: A History of Climbing in the Northeastern United States
WATERMAN, Laura and Guy

Harrisburg: Stackpole Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0811716333 . Black and white photographs - collected by S. Peter Lewis. First printing. Fine in a near fine (sun fading along the spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
17) Yankee Trader: Ben Tanner - 1799
CHICKERING, Marjorie

NY: Funk & Wagnalls. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (minor edge wear), price clipped dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Yankee Traders at Sea and Ashore
DART, Margaret S

NY: William-Frederick Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. Second printing. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear, age darkening along spine) dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
19) Yankee in King Arthur's Court
TWAIN, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens)

NY:: Charles L. Webster & Company,. Very Good. 1890. Hardcover. Illustrated. An early printing. Brief gift inscription from 1890 on front endpaper, trace shelf wear, else very good or better in olive green cloth with gilt lettering, and gilt, blue, and black illustration on front board. No dust jacket. Binding is solid and tight. An attractive, well preserved copy.; 575 pages . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
20) Yankee's Book of Whatsits
SILITCH, Clarissa M. (editor)

Dublin: Yankee, Inc.. Near Fine. 1975. Paperback. 091165867X . More than 100 ingenious old-time indoor and outdoor labor and time savers from kitchen, barn, shed, and field. Black and white photographs. Sixth printing (paperback). Near fine in pictorial wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 159
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (155)
Fine or New (35)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (139)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (40)
With dust jacket (130)
Signed (10)

Filter by country:
United States (159)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: