Titles starting with Y from Empire Books
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
Yackety Yack 1936 (Walker Percy & Shelby Foote)
|
|
|
University of North Carolina,, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Walker Percy's Junior Year and Shelby Foote's Freshman year. Photos of both. Interior unmarked. Binding solid. Cover shows moderate edge-wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
Yang-Mills Fields and Extension Theory (Memoirs of the American Mathematical Society)
|
|
|
Amer Mathematical Society, 1987-01. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding firm. Cover clean and sharp with only a touch of shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Yankee Whalers In The South Seas
|
|
|
Easton Press, 1988. Hardcover. Near Fine. Bound in full leather in the typical Easton Press tradition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Leather clean and sharp. Only flaw is slight wear to gilt edges. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
Year of the Sex Olympics: Three Television Plays
|
|
|
Ferret Fantasy, 1976-03-20. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Near fine in a very good+ dust jacket. Three TV plays by the noted BBC staff writer Nigel Kneale. Interior clean and unmarked. Very light foxing to edges. Binding is very tight and square. Cloth boards clean, straight and sharp. Dust jacket is clean and bright with a very small stain at the head of the spine. A wonderful copy of this very scarce title. Pictures available upon request. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 5) |
Yearning to Breathe Free: Robert Smalls of South Carolina and His Families
|
|
|
University of South Carolina Press, 2007-05-30. Hardcover. As New/As New. A new hardcover in jacket. Still in publisher's shrink-wrap. Flawless. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 6) |
Years of Light: History of St. John's Lodge No. 3, A.F. & A.M., New Bern, North Carolina, 1772-1944, 5772-5944
|
|
|
Owen G. Dunn Company, 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near Fine. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Light age toning to pages, as expected. Binding tight, square. Boards show just the light touch of wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.99
|
|
| 7) |
A Yemeni Passage
|
|
|
Azimuth Press, 1997-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Pictorial hardcover. Limited First Edition. Fine. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Boards clean and straight. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.98
|
|
| 8) |
Yersinia: Molecular and Cellular Biology
|
|
|
Taylor & Francis, 2005-02-04. Hardcover. Very Good. Pictorial hardcover. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding solid with a minor spine lean. Cover clean and sharp. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Yiddish-English-Hebrew Dictionary
|
|
|
Schocken, 1988-08-12. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. Reprint of the 1928 Expanded 2nd Edition. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with mild shelf wear and some sun fading to the backstrip. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $61.39
|
|
| 10) |
Yoga Tennis: Yoga-Tennis - Awareness Through Sports
|
|
|
A.S.I.A, 1973. Paperback. Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding shows reading crease but remains strong and solid. Cover shows mild rubbing. A solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 11) |
York County at 250: Patterns of our past
|
|
|
York County 250th Anniversary Commission, 1999. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover/No Jacket as presumabley issued. Signed by author on title page. Number 287 of 1,000 copies printed. Binding tight, square. Green cloth boards are crisp, clean, and straight. A superb copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
Yorkshire Terrier (Smart Owner's Guide)
|
|
|
Kennel Club Books, 2009-08-25. Hardcover. Like New. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Covers clean and bright with light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Yorkshire Terriers: An Owners Companion (Owner's Companion)
|
|
|
Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1992-12. Hardcover. Fine/VG+. Fine hardcover in a VG+ dust jacket. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean with light shelf wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 14) |
Yoshitoshi's Strange Tales
|
|
|
KIT Publishers, 2006-01. Hardcover. As New/As New. A NEW and unread copy still sealed in shrink wrap. Flawless in every respect. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $67.32
|
|
| 15) |
Young American Patriots: The Youth of Virginia in World War II
|
|
|
National Publishing Company, Richmond VA, 1945. Hardcover. Acceptable. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding sound though outer joint along spine is cracking. Covers show edge-wear and rubbing. Certainly not perfect, but a good reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 16) |
Young American Patriots: The Youth of North Carolina in World War II
|
|
|
National Publishing Company, 1948. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover/No Jacket. Interior shows some scattered foxing, but mostly to endpapers. Binding faintly shaken but remains solid and square. Boards show mild rubbing. Book has a faint musty odor, but not easily noticed. Quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 17) |
Young Guns 3 NYC
|
|
|
Rockport Publishers, 2002-01-02. Paperback. Very Good. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, spine uncreased. Cover clean with very light shelf-wear. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Yours in Sisterhood: Ms. Magazine and the Promise of Popular Feminism (Gender and American Culture) (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
University of North Carolina Press, 1998-09. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine hardover in a near fine dust jacket. Appears unread. Interior clean and unmarked. Binding tight, square. Dust jacket clean, crisp, and brightwith very light shelf-wear. ... more information
Offered by Empire Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (1)$10-25 (7)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (10)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








