Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (4)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (12)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller (titles starting with Y) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Pearson, Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

1) Yardsticks of the Universe : The Vocabulary of Measurement, Measuring Everyday Sizes & Distances, Measuring the Earth, Measuring the Universe, Measuring the Speed of Light, Measuring the Imponderable, Measuring the Infinite
Bishop, Owen

Columbus, Oh, U. S. A. McGraw-Hill Children's Publishing 1984. Hardcover. Near fine book in Very Good dust jacket; Has a label on spine with "reference" on it but no other signs of being a library book either on the book or dust jacket.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
2) Year Round Gardening in the West
John Hanley

... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) Yes You Can Achieve Financial Independence
Jack Jonathan, James E. Stowers

Hardcover. ISBN-10: 0836280784. ISBN-13: 9780836280784. Publisher: Deer Pub Co. 1994. Fine book in near fine dust jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)

Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
4) Yoga Postures for Self Awareness
Kriyananda, Swami

Publisher: Ananda Publ. 1971; 4th edition. Paperback Many photos of Swami Kriyananda as a young man. Has a tiny stain on back cover and last fifteen pages, otherwise good-plus condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Yoga System of Patanjali
Woods, James H

The Yoga-system of Patanjali or the ancient Hindu doctrine of concentration of mind. Delhi, 1972. XLI, 381 pp. Cloth. (Harvard Oriental Series, XVII). Motilal Banarsidass. India 1972. Hardback. Has a lotus flower stamp on first page. One tiny note "thirsting for quality is passion" Otherwise, very good plus condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
6) Yoga: The Way to long Life and Happiness
Desmond Dunne

Mass Market Paperback. Very firm and clean. Previous owner's name and address on first title page. Very good condition. Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Company (1967). ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Yoga and Health
Selvaraja Yesudian (Author), Elisabeth Haich (Author)

ISBN-10: 0041490339 ISBN-13: 978-0041490336 Paperback. 192 pages. Harper. 1965. Has a small price cross out in pen near price on front cover, careful thin underlining on about five pages, otherwise, clean firm very good-plus condition.Text looks about unread. . ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
8) You are not the Target. Recipes for living and loving, with a foreword by her husband, Aldous Huxley
Huxley, Laura Archer

Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, New York 1964. Hardcover. 4th printing. Has an envelope from Laura Huxley's advertising concern adhered inside the back cover on back endpaper. Otherwise, book innear fine. Dust jacket has a closed 2" tear on front near spine, a few tiny tears at extremeties, a tiny dot on the back image (in the middle of Laura's forehead) otherwise very good.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)


Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
9) The Young Man From Home
James, John Angell

New York American Tract Society. Hard Cover. 231 pages. No title page, but no year given in copies with title page, circa 1850's. Moderately stained text and moderate tears in cloth on spine and corners. Small quaintly drawn "tree of life" type tree inside back cover in two colors Ads from American Tract Society in back. Fair condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)



Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Young Mr. Disraeli
Arnold, William

New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1936 Stated 1st Edition Hard Cover No Jacket. With tiny collectible "Harry Hartman/Seattle bookseller" stamp on FEP. A nice copy with minor flaws. Has moderate sun-fading of spine, erased and hard to see paperclip mark on first title and back of FFEP, and a trace of tape on BEP. Otherwse, very good condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)


Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Your Healing Mind
Reed C., M.D. Moskowitz

Hardcover: 296 pages Publisher: William Morrow & Co; 1st ed edition (February 1992) English. ISBN: 0688104614. First edition. Like new book in like new DJ.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) Your Subconscious Power
Simmons, Charles M

Prentice Hall, 1962. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Very bright gold-ink label on spine. Near fine condition.. ... (more information)

Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (Washington, United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 12 of 12
Sort by:

Page: 1

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations