Titles starting with Y from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) x
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Y Dyngarwr
|
|
|
Remsen, NY: Y Dyngarwr, 1843. Americana; newspaper; p.[89]-96; 24.4cm; vol. 1, no. 12, December,1843; unopened, untrimmed; in Welsh.. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 2) |
Y clown. Wedi ei sgrifennu a'I arlunio gan Peter Joyce. Addaswyd yn arbennig ar gyfer darllenwyr y Cam Cyntaf
|
|
|
London: Burke , 1969. 23p.; 22.2 x 19.5cm; pictorial paper covered boards slightly soiled; colored illus.; picture book format; in Welsh.. Hardcover. Children's Literature. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
YANKEE DOODLE - DOO, a collection of songs of the early American stage compiled with an introduction & notes by Grenville Vernon
|
|
|
New York, NY: Payson & Clarke, 1927. 165 pages of text; 26.7cm. Hardcover binding: red cloth spine and patterned paper covered boards; slightly rubbed; spine crimped. Top edge gilt; illustrations listed on page [13]; contains some musical scores. American theater.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE YEAR BOOK OF DAILY RECREATION AND INFORMATION; Concerning Remarkable Men of Manners, Times and Seasons, Solemnities and Merry-Makings, Antiquities and Novelties, on the Plan of the Every-Day Book and Table Book
|
|
|
London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 1839. 1644 columns (822 pages), followed by [ii] pages of index. Hardcover: three quarter leather binding is heavily worn, with spine lacking and boards detached, heavy rubbing, etc. Illustrated by 114 black & white engravings. The front endpaper has a personal library pocket, with no other markings in text or on binding.. Early edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE YEAR BOOK OF THE BOSTON ARCHITECTURAL CLUB Containing Examples of Modern Architecture
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Boston Architectural Club, 1929. 158 pages of text. Hardcover binding with moderate rubbing to extremites. Measures over 13.5 inches (height). Final 50+ pages of text contain an indexed advertisement section. Contains buildings in numerous cities, including New York, Los Angeles, Boston, Northampton MA, Detroit, Syracuse, Brooklyn, and Chicago (Motor Club Service Corp. Bldg - several illustrations; 333 N. Michigan Avenue - numerous photographs; Palmolive Building).. First Edition. Hardcover. Ver... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
YEAR BOOK of the United States Polo Association 1965
|
|
|
New York: United States Polo Association, 1965. [vi], 153 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor sunning to spine and minimal shelfwear. Illustrated by black & white photographs.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
YEAR BOOK of the United States Polo Association 1959
|
|
|
New York: United States Polo Association, 1959. [xii], 103 pages of text. Hardcover binding with moderate sunning to spine and minimal shelfwear. Illustrated by black & white photographs. Rear cover with minor staining, and bottom edge of pages slightly rippled from exposure to moisture; no odor or staining.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE YEAR OF THE GREEN WAVE. With a Foreword by Karl Shapiro
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1960. 64 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with the slightest of shelfwear, and mild staining from adhesive from a bookseller's sticker on rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Text has scattered red pencil underlining, otherwise in near fine condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE YEAR-BOOK OF AGRICULTURE; or, the Annual of Agricultural Progress and Discovery, for 1855 and 1856. Exhibiting the Most Important Discoveries and Improvements in Agricultural Mechanics, Agricultural Chemistry, Agricultural and Horticultural Botany
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Childs & Peterson, 1856. 399 pages of text including an index. Original green hardcover binding with moderate sunning to the spine, and slight shelfwear and rubbing. Contains four color plates of the cotton plant, a black & white engraved plate of the author, and numerous in-text woodcuts. A few instances of pencil notations in text. Title continues "...Agricultural and Economic Geology, Agricultural Zoology, Meteorology, &c. Together with Statistics of American Growth and Production - A L... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE YEARS WITH MAX. Signed by author
|
|
|
Evanston, Illinois: published by author, 1976. 224 pages of text. Maroon hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing to the extremities, and a few tiny chips and small tears; protected in archival mylar. Signed by the author on the half-title page, and inscribed "with Love." Born in Vilovesk, Russia (now part of Poland), the author immigrated to the US at the age of 15 and settled in Chicago. Autograph, Illinois History.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE YELLOW HEN and Other Stories. The Oz-Man Tales
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co, 1916. 58 pages of text (unpaginated). Hardcover binding with heavily worn spine, with chips at extremities. Minor to moderate rubbing to corners of boards. Illustrated front cover; binding protected in archival mylar. Contains four color plates by John R. Neill, and numerous black & white illustrations. Front and rear hinges (inner and outer) are loosened. Book measures just under nine inches in height.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 12) |
YELLOWSTONE. A CENTURY OF THE WILDERNESS IDEA
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1972. 220 pages including index. Illustrated with numerous color photographs, interspersed with vintage photographs and historic quotes. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Endpapers are illustrated with color maps. Color photographs by Charles Steinhacker. National Parks, Western Americana.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 13) |
YELLOWSTONE KELLY
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1957. [x], 246 pages of text. Hardcover binding with slight rubbing to the extremities, and minor sunning to spine. Blank endpapers are missing, but all printed pages are present. Minor foxing to first and final pages, and page edges. Price-clipped dustjacket with heavy rubbing to the extremities, with a few small chips, tears and creases; protected in archival mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition/Good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 14) |
YET AGAIN
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1951. viii, 344 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate browning to spine, a few small tears, and slight shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Stamped on rear panel of dustjacket and on the inside of the rear cover of the book "Overseas Edition NOT for Canada." First several pages with minor crease along center of page.. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Very Good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE YOGI BOOK. I Really Didn't Say Everything I Said! Signed by the author
|
|
|
One of the most beloved figures in baseball selects his greatest quotes, and provides context for each one. This collection a... read more
New York: Workman Publishing, 1998. 127 pages of text. Paperback binding in almost new condition; protected in custom stiff archival mylar (removable). Autographed by the author on the front cover "Yogi Berra" in blue felt marking pen. Illustrated with numerous black & white photographs. Baseball.. ISBN: 0-7611-1090-9. Signed. First paperback edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). BERRA YOGI 1925 BASEBALL PLAYERS. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
YORK PLAYS. The Plays Performed by the Crafts or Mysteries of York on the Day of Corpus Christi in the 14th, 15th adn 16th Centuries. Now Printed from the Unique Manuscript in the Library of Lord Ashburnham
|
|
|
New York, NY: Russell & Russel, 1963. lxxx, 557 pages of text including a glossary. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear and slight fading of spine. No dustjacket. Illustrated with facsimiles of musical manuscripts. Limited to 500 copies printed.. First thus edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
YOU ARE NOT YOUR OWN. Signed by the author
|
|
|
Chicago: Fides Publishers, 1954. x, 178 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small chips at the top of the spine, and several small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Signed on the front endpaper by the author "With very best wishes, Father Dennis J. Geaney O.S.A.". Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
YOU CAN'T MAKE ME But I Can Be Persuaded
|
|
|
Colorado Springs, CO: Waterbrook Press, 1999. viii, 181 pages of text. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket. A few instances of pencil underlining scattered lightly throughout text, and two page corners creased. Previous owner's stamp neatly on front endpaper.. ISBN: 1-57856-193-0. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). PARENTING FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 19) |
YOU CAN'T STOP LIVING
|
|
|
New York, NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1945. 246 pages of text. Hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket is separated on the spine, with several small chips and tears, and a large chip at the bottom of the spine; slightly sunned on the spine; protected in archival mylar. Text is clean, binding is tight. By the author of "Friday, Thank God!". First edition, 2nd impression. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
YOU STILL CAN'T EAT MT. RAINIER! Signed by the author
|
|
|
Vashon, WA: Nettle Creek Publishing Co., 1961. viii, 183 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. No dustjacket. Signed and inscribed by the author on front endpaper in 1965. Illustrated with a maps and sketches.. Signed. Third edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (15)$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (25)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (30)
Signed (6)
With photos (5)
Filter by country:
United States (32)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




