Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA

Bookseller: Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) YOURS TRULY, C. P. AVERY
White, R. W


Oliver D. Shank & Associates. 2007. Yours Truly is a biographical account of the life and times of Judge Charles Pumpelly Avery (1817-1872). Acclaimed as a "literary achievement" this 2007 book is a nonfiction companion to the popular 2006 novel, Susquehanna Scandal. Of the many nineteenth century settlers who came to New York's Susquehanna Valley, one whose life deserves to be recorded on the shelves of history is the Hon. C. P. Avery. He was highly respected and admired by his peers an... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
$19.95 Price: $17.96
2) Yachtsman's Emergency Handbook the Complete Survival Manual
Hollander, Neil And Harald Mertes


New York, NY: Hearst Books. (1980). First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo., 255 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
$15.00 Price: $13.50
3) Yak for Christmas
Hillary, Louise


Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. 1969. 1st US Edition. Cloth. G/G. 8vo., 255 pp., Tips lightly rubbed; dj frayed, foxing on rear. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
$7.50 Price: $6.75
4) Yale French Studies No. 34 Proust
McMahon, Joseph H., Editor


New Haven, CT: Yale French Studies. (1965). Good plus condition: Cover yellowing/--. 8vo., 130 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
$8.50 Price: $7.65
5) Yale University Library Gazette Volume 1, June 1926, Number 1
Yale University Library


New Haven, CT: Yale University Library. 1926. Wraps. G/--. 8vo., unpaginated, cover edges chipped and frayed, spine splitting, uncut pages. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
$16.00 Price: $14.40
6) Yamato Damashii a Romance (English Edition)
Bagulesco, Georges

Japan: Kenkyusha Printing. (1938). # XI of 130. Very good condition-Signed-rice paper yellowed/--. 8vo., 317 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
7) Yamato Damashii a Romance (French Edition)
Bagulesco, Georges

Japan: Kenkyusha Printing. (1938). # XXXV of 130. Very good condition-Signed-rice paper yellowed/--. 8vo., 317 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
8) Yankee Doodle. an Old Friend in a New Drress
Pyle, Howard; Illustrator

New York, NY: Dodd, Mead and Company. 1896. Boards(Hardcov. FR/--. Binding rubbed & frayed at tips, cover stains; cracked; several margin tears with p9-10 half removed, owners signature. . With eight full-page color plates. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
9) Yankee Doodle's Literary Sampler of Prose, Poetry & Pictures
Haviland, Virginia And Margaret N. Coughlan; Introduction


New York, NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. (1974). Paperback. G/--. 4to., 466 pp., cover worn and frayed a bit, . An Anthology of Works Published for Young Readers in America before 1900. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
$7.50 Price: $6.75
10) Yankee Drummer
Gould, R.E


New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company. (1947). Cloth(Hardcove. G/P. 8vo., 236 pp, dj frayed, torn and worn. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
$9.50 Price: $8.55
11) Yankee From Olympus Justice Holmes and His Family
Bowen, Catherine Drinker


London, UK: Ernest Benn Limited. (1949). Later Printing. Good plus condition-DJ soiled/--. 8vo., 432 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
$7.50 Price: $6.75
12) Yankee Genius
Smith, Earl L. M. B. A


New York: Harper & Brothers. 1954. Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Dj has small tear on the front.. Unknown printing. 300 p.; index; 24 cm. A bio. The story of a man who had a varied career. . Frontispiece of Roger W. Babson. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
$7.50 Price: $6.75
13) Yankee Loggers a Recollection of Woodsmen, Cooks, and River Drivers
Holbrook, Stewart


New York, NY: International Paper Company. (c1961). Paperback. G/--. 4to., 123 pp., cover rubbed, worn. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
$7.78 Price: $7.00
14) Yankee Middy Or, the Adventures of a Naval Officer
Optic, Oliver

Boston, MA: Lee and Shepard. 1866. Good plus condition-cover scratched, paper yellowed/--. 12mo., 332, 3 pp. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Yankee Middy Or, the Adventures of a Naval Officer
Optic, Oliver

Boston, MA: Lee and Shepard. 1866. Cloth(Hrdcvr). FR/--. 12mo., 332, 3 pp., foxing, cover worn and frayed. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) Yankee Middy Or, the Adventures of a Naval Officer
Optic, Oliver

Boston, MA: Lee and Shepard. 1866. Cloth(Hrdcvr). FR/--. 12mo., 332, 3 pp., cover worn and frayed, foxing. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
17) Yankee Nomad a Photographic Odyssey
Duncan, David Douglas


New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. (1967). 2nd. Edition. Cloth(Hrdcvr). VG/G. 4to., 480 pp., DJ rubbed. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
$7.50 Price: $6.75
18) The Yankee Peddlers of Early America,
Dolan, J. R


New York: C. N. Potter. [1964]. [1st ed. ]. Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ yellowing.. First printing. 270 p. illus. 25 cm. . Bibliography: p. 267-270. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
$12.50 Price: $11.25
19) Yankee Ship Sailing Cards
Forbes, Allan And Ralph M. Eastman

Boston, MA: State Street Trust Co.. (c1948). Paperback. G/--. 8vo., 79 pp., cover faded, bumped. . Presenting Reproductions of Some of the Colorful Cards Announcing Ship Sailings in the Days When Boston Ships and Boston Men Were Known in Every Port of the Seven Seas. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
20) Yankee Ship Sailing Cards
Forbes, Allan And Ralph M. Eastman


Boston, MA: State Street Trust Co.. (c1948). Paperback. G/--. 8vo., 79 pp., x-lib w/ blind stamp. . ... more information

Offered by Riverow Bookshop, INC ABAA (New York, United States) +/-
$7.85 Price: $7.07


Results 1 - 20 of 156
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (40)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (59)
$10-25 (48)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (16)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)
With dust jacket (64)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (156)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: