cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Titles starting with Y from Bennett Books of Oklahoma

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma (titles starting with Y) x
Bookseller: Bennett Books of Oklahoma x


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Y. O. U. (Your Own Universe)
No Author

Y. O. U. (Your Own Universe)
Glenview, IL: Scott Foresman. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Textbook has been previously issued to students; however, it is in excellent condition and appears to be new otherwise. ; Celebrate Reading! ; Textbook; Vol. 4D; Color Illustrations; 136 pages; 4th Grade Reader with contents including: FRIENDS: Fitting In, Two Friends, Winter Poem, A Word From the Poet, Musical Pals; ANIMALS: China's Precious Pandas, Why We Have Dogs in Hopi ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.93
2) THE YEAR OF THE HARE
Winters, Francis X

THE YEAR OF THE HARE
Athens: University of Georgia Press. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, with some shelf wear - there is a tear along the upper front corner of the dust jacket. ; Hardcover; 6.50 x 1.00 x 9.75; 292 pages; When the U. S. Government engineered the overthrow of the troublesome South Vietnamese leader Ngo Dinh Diem in 1963, it set into motion a tumultuous course of events deepening the Vietnam War. The Year of the Hare asks why President John F. Kennedy decided to dep... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
3) Yankees Vs Mets: Subway Series (Subway) Commemorative Edition
Checkerbee

Yankees Vs Mets: Subway Series (Subway)  Commemorative Edition
Middletown, CT: Checkerbee Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. c2000. Paperback. Unused and unmarked book.; 0.40 x 8.50 x 5.54; 192 pages; -- A game-by-game account of the first Yankees vs: Mets World Series -- A recap of each team's road to the 2000 World Series -- Player profiles and statistics -- A look at the Yankees and Mets through the decades -- A spotlight on the valuable world of collectibles, memorabilia and more . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.94
4) Yeager : an Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck

Yeager : an Autobiography
New York, N. Y.: Bantam Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. N.D.. Reprint; Sixth Printing. Paperback. Creases on and either side of the spine. Bumped corners. Some shelf wear. ; Mass Market PB; 1.06 x 6.87 x 4.19; 448 pages; People who know nothing else about aviation know that it was Chuck Yeager who broke the sound barrier. Those who have read Tom Wolfe's The Right Stuff also know he did it with broken ribs from a nocturnal horse race. Readers of this engrossing work will find these circumsta... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
5) The Year Of The Apple
New, Michael

The Year Of The Apple
Reading, Mass.: Olympic Marketing Corporation. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition (?); First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with some shelf wear (rubbing) . ; 22 cm.; 90 pages; Relates episodes from the life of a young boy growing up in a small rural community. It is a book about small-town living, family gardening behind the firehouse, making cider and soap; talking and walking and noticing the seasons. By the time it was winter again, the year of the apple was over. And so was ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $5.74
6) A Year of New York Baseball
Times, New York

New York Times News Services Division. Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear, however there is some pitting on the front cover, as though someone poked it with a pen, also an area where the finish was removed along with a label. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Subway Series; Trade PB; 11 x 9 in; 128 pages; Featuring an introduction by noted New York sports columnist George Vecsey, Subway Series documents the triumphs and struggle... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.93
7) A Year of Romance Twelve Months of Romantic Ideas to Light Up Your Love Life
Goodman-Davies, Mara

A Year of Romance Twelve Months of Romantic Ideas to Light Up Your Love  Life
Naperville, IL: Sourcebooks Casablanca. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Book covers appear to have been bent at one time; otherwise, in excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 8.9 x 7.5 x 0.7 inches; 320 pages; ABOUT THE BOOK\n\nYear of Romance: 12 Months of Romantic Ideas to Light up Your Love Life\n\nFROM THE PUBLISHER\n\nFollowing the cycle of the year, from season to season and month to month, A Year of R... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.42
8) The Yesterday Rider
Hogan, Ray

The Yesterday Rider
Garden City, N. Y.: Doubleday. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Good, with minimal shelf wear. The dustjacket is in a mylar cover, taped to book. Ex-Library book, with attendant stamps and labels. Reading copy. ; Ex-Library; 22 cm.; 151 pages; Never one to back down from trouble, but overcome by a restless urge for new adventure, Marshal Riley Cord had pulled up his stakes in Cougar Crossing - but not before developing the fast gun and easy instincts that made him... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.94
9) Yesterday The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
Flippo, Chet

Yesterday   The Unauthorized Biography of Paul McCartney
New York: Bantam Dell Pub. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. August 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very good, with minimal shelf wear (some rubbing of the dust jacket). ; 25 cm.; 400 pages; Paul McCartney's life is a Magical Mystery Tour destined to capture and enrapture the world. A son of Liverpool's working class, who never attended college and didn't eve play a guitar until he was fourteen, he is now one of the richest men in England -- and one of the most phenomena... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.12
10) You Are Invisible
Barker, Raymond Charles

You Are Invisible
Marina Del Rey, CA: Devorss & Company. Fine with no dust jacket. c1986. Paperback. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; Trade PB; 7.5 x 5.3 x 0.5 inches; 164 pages; This is Raymond Charles Barker, with his wit and wisdom at their best. You are invisible because you are a consciousness functioning in a field of mental law as exact as clockwork. In "Immeasurable Mind", he rises way above the ground he has covered in all his other books. . ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $11.88
11) You Are the Problem, You Are the Solution
Holligan, Andy

Pittsburgh, PA: Dorrance Publishing Co. Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2008. First Printing. Paperback. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.Like new!; 8.5 x 5.9 x 0.5 inches; "You are where you are right now in life because of what has gone into your mind." From this first sentence of Andy Holligan's "You are the Problem, You are the Solution," the author encourages each of us to take responsibility for what we allow to influence us and offers hope to those interested and willing ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $13.77
12) You and Your Newborn Baby A Guide to the First Months after Birth
Todd, Linda

You and Your Newborn Baby A Guide to the First Months after Birth
Boston, MA: Harvard Common Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear. Unused/Unread/Unmarked Book.; B&W Illustrations; 8.6 x 5.7 x 0.6 inches; 134 pages; You and Your Newborn Baby is a concise, sensitive guide to newborn care, postpartum recovery, and the art of becoming a family. A childbirth educator for 22 years, Linda Todd explains the tests and procedures administered to new babies, their sensory and motor ski... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $7.93
13) Young People of South Asia: Their Stories in Their Own Words
Joy, Charles Rhind

Young People of South Asia: Their Stories in Their Own Words
New York, NY: Meredith Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library copy with check out cardholder affixed to back page of book and attendant stamps. Additional check out card affixed to free rear-end page. Index card affixed to inside front book cover. School Library Name and/or Card Number stamped and/or written in several areas throughout. Library shelf tag affixed to bookcover with tape. Covers rubbed and soiled. School/Library Bound.; Ex-Librar... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $17.91
14) Youth League Basketball: Coaching and Playing (Spalding Sports Library)
Williams, Joe

Youth League Basketball: Coaching and Playing (Spalding Sports Library)
Indianapolis, IN: Masters Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Eighth Printing. Paperback. Very good, with minimal shelf wear. Pages clean, white and crisp. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 0.31 x 8.24 x 5.25; 115 pages; Youth League Baseball demonstrates effective ways to teach the fundamental skills and strategies that players of all ages must master, while also emphasizing teamwork and unselfish play. Youth League Basketball, written by Joe Williams, former head coach at Florida State Univ... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $4.74
15) You've Got Ketchup on Your Muumuu: An A-to-Z Guide to English Words from Around the World
Ehrlich, Eugene

You've Got Ketchup on Your Muumuu: An A-to-Z Guide to English Words from  Around the World
New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Promotional Literature laid into book. Excellent condition, with minimal shelf wear, except for a discoloration (approx 1" x 1/2") on the rear free-end page and inside back cover. Unused/Unread Book.; Trade PB; 8.0 x 5.0 x 0.8 inches; 285 pages; From one of America's top wordsmiths, a lively survey of words from abroad that make English a truly international language. W... more information

Offered by Bennett Books of Oklahoma (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $8.93


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (4)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (15)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: