Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers

Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) YAKIMA #1
BODEEN, Jim, and Barry Grimes, Editors: Kathleene West, R. Blessing, Howard Aaron, Jnana, T. Alkire, S. Hamill, E. Harkness, R. Kuhlken, Cathy Lord, T. McNulty, R. Pfingston, W. M. Ransom, Robt. Rankin, Joan Stone, A. F. Walker, B. Severy, Tom Hawkins Etc

Yakima, WA, 1978 16 pp. Circulation unstated, 4/yr. Four, 14" x 22" sheets of newsprint folded twice. Excellent regional literary journal of late 70's, early 80's. Medium to light yellowing of pages. Medium to light edge and corner wear. Some surface creasing all pages.. Tabloid. Good. Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) YAKIMA #2
BODEEN, Jim, and Barry Grimes, Editors: Ingrid Wendt, Robt. R. Ward, Wm. Pitt Root, Rena Williams, Tim Barnes, Mordecai Marcus, Marty Lovins, Nancy Takacs, Richard Johnson, Jhana, Steve Harrison, W. H. Clipman, Marky Daniel, Howard Aaron, et al

Yakima, WA, 1978 16 pp. Circulation unstated, 4/yr. Four, 14" x 22" sheets of newsprint folded twice. Excellent regional literary journal of late 70's, early 80's. Medium to light yellowing of pages. Medium to light edge and corner wear. Some creasing about hinge from opening and closing.. Tabloid. Good. Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) YANOMAMI WARFARE: A Political History
FERGUSON, R. Brian

Sante Fe: School of American Research Press, 1995 449 pp. First edition in paperback. Notes, bibliography, index. Light edge and corner wear. Text-edges w/a bit of soiling. Endpapers with former owner's property stamps. Bit of fading on spine.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
4) YEAR OF THE HARE POEMS
LUSTER, Helen

South San Francisco: Manroot, 1976 69 pp. First (and only) edition, limited to 1000 copies. Goldenrod covers. Decorative endpapers. From the back cover: "Her poetry forms crystals" (Anais Nin); and ".more sorcery than poetry" (Alvaro Cardona-Hine). Unread. In collectible condition.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5.5" x 8.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) YEARS THAT ANSWER
ANDERSON, Maggie

NY: Harper, 1980 90 pp. First edition. Spine slightly faded. Light edge and corner wear. Bit of soiling on text edges.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.5" x 8.25". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
6) THE YELLOW BUTTERFLY #3
SHERER, Joan M., Editor (Tony Moffeit, A. Knight, L. Lifshin, Lenard D. Moore, E. G. Burrows, A. Catlin, Sue Elkind, J. Goodenough, Will Inman, Adele Kenny, Susan Packie, B. Solarczyk, S. Troyanovich, Stan Proper, Harland Ristau, P. Weinman, et al)

Lebanon, OR: The Yellow Butterfly, 1984 112 pp. Circulation: 350, 4/yr. Xerox production. Litmag crammed with 80+contributors. Some very light edge and corner wear. Bit of staple rust.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Plus. 5.5" x 8.5". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
7) THE YELLOW CHRIST / VALGA KRUSA Vol. 1 // LAFFING WATER/ VALGA KRUSA Vol. 2 (A Memoir of Berkeley)
POTTS, Charles

Cleveland Heights, OH: Green Panda Press, 2007 351 & 311 pages, respectively. First thus, revised and updated. 2-voliume set. Offset production. ISBN (Laffing Water/Valga Krusa V. 2) 0975884336. Signatures appear on title page.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. As New. 4.5" x 7". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) YELLOW SILK, Journal of Erotic Arts #5
POND, Lily, Editor (W. S. Merwin, Mikhail Horowitz, Steve Abbott, Clive Matson, Victor Hernandez Cruz, Arlene Stone, Mark Osaki, et al.)

Albany, CA: Verygraphics, 1982 50 pp. Circulation: 3000, 4yr. Glossy pictorial cover, text newsprint. Illustrated throuhout with photos by house photographer and Japanese erotic art from 18th century. Erotic book and film reviews. Creasing along spine. Rubbing and creasing on covers. Bit of edge and corner wear. Text is variously discolored, as is to be expected with newsprint.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good Minus. Illus. by Michael Rosen. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
9) YELLOW SILK, Journal of Erotic Arts #9
POND, Lily, Editor: Sandra Kay Taylor, Steve Kowit, Lyn Lifshin, Stan Mitchell, Paul Mariah, Kate Brandt, Patrick Miller, et al

Albany, CA: Verygraphics, 1983 50 pp. Circulation: 3000, 4yr. Glossy pictorial cover, text newsprint. Illustrated throuhout with photos by house photographer. Erotic book and film reviews. Minor wear to covers. Light creasing and soiling to pages 11-20. Text fading.. Saddle-stitched. Very Good. Illus. by Michael Rosen. 8.5" x 11". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) THE YELLOW WALL-PAPER
GILMAN, Charlotte Perkins

NY: The Feminist Press, 1996 63 pp. Second edition (revised). Afterword by Elaine R. Hedges. Story of 19th century wife involuntarily committed by her husband for failing to take the proper interest in marriage or her child. Very light edge and corner wear. Covers w/a touch of rubbing.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 5" x 7". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) YERKES OBSERVATORY, The Birth, Near Death, And Resurrection Of A Scientific Research Institution
OSTERBROCK, Donald E

YERKES OBSERVATORY, The Birth, Near Death, And Resurrection Of A Scientific Research Institution
Stock photo.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1997 384 pp. First paperback edition. 50 b/w photos. Signed and dated by author on half-title page. Notes, bibliography, indices. Upper fore edge w/a light edge crease first 34 pp. Covers lightly splayed.. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6" x 9". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
12) YET ANOTHER SMALL MAGAZINE, A Journal of Poetry Vol. 1 No. 1
HALL, Candace Catlin, Editor (Ursula Hegi, Ruth Daigon, Joel Dailey, John Berry, Jo Bingham, Norman Friedman, Peter Johnson, L. Lifshin, Joyce Marks, Pat Monaghan, Terry Persun, Geoff Peterson, Hal Sirowitz, Judith Skillman, Helen Sokolsky, et al)

Harford, CT: Andrew Mountain Pres, 1982 Circulation: 300, 1/yr. Webset production. Four, 11.5" x 17" sheets of newsprint folded twice. ISSN: 0278-9442. Copy yellowed. Light edge and corner wear. Small quarter-inch piece of lower edge missing. Some pen marks about editor's name. Creasing about innner hinge due to opening and closing.. Tabloid. Good. Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) YET ANOTHER SMALL MAGAZINE, A Journal of Poetry Vol. 3
HALL, Candace Catlin, Editor (Miriam Cohen, Alan Catlin, Harry Brody, Ruth Moon Kempher, Hal J. Daniel, Chas. Darling, Marcia Falk, Malcolm Glass, Mary Ann Henn, L. Lifshin, P. McKinnon, Patricia Monaghan, E. Mycue, Karen Osborn, Judith Vollmer, et al)

Harford, CT: Andrew Mountain Press, 1984 Circulation: 300, 1/yr. Webset production. Two, 11.5" x 17" sheets of newsprint folded twice. ISSN: 0278-9442. Copy yellowed. Medium edge and corner wear. Copy w/a light crease down middle. 3" tear in second page.. Tabloid. Good. Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
14) YETI #3
McGONIGAL, Mike (Editor)

Seattle: Nobrow, 2005 240 pp. Circulation and frequency unstated. CD missing.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 6" x 9". Periodical. ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) YO WORDS
TROUPE, Quincy (Editor)

Seattle: One Reel Vaudeville , 1993 106 pp. First edition. Light edge and corner wear. Covers lightly rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8.5" x 11". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) YOGA AND NUTRITION
ZEBROFF, Kareen

NY: ARCO, 1972 192 pp. Reprint. Profuse b/w photos. Bibliography, index. Spine faded. Light to medium edge and corner wear. Coffee stain along lower fore edge and inside front cover. Covers with light rubbing. Text with a medium amount of undulation.. Trade Paperback. Good. 5.5" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) YOGA EXERCISES FOR EVERY BODY (A 10 Week Exercise Course)
BENDER, Ruth

Avon, CT: Ruben Publishing, 1975 288 pp. First edition. Profuse b/w photos which demonstrate text. Half of front cover lightly sunned . Very light discoloration of back cover. Outer corners of front cover creased. Lower left corner of back cover creased. General edge wear. Couple very sm. dents in fore edge. Text clean and bright.. Comb-Binding. Good. 7" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $74.00
18) YORRO YORRO: Aboriginal Creation and the Renewal of Nature
MOWALJARLAI, David, and Jutta Malnic

YORRO YORRO: Aboriginal Creation and the Renewal of Nature
Stock photo.
Rochester, Vermont: Inner Traditions, 1993 226 pp. Reprint. Profuse color and b/w photos. Appendices, glossary, indices. Upper right corner of front cover and lower left corner of back cover creased. Front cover with a couple surface creases. Both covers lightly rubbed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. 6.5" x 9.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) YOU AIN'T GOT NO EASTER CLOTHES: A Memoir
LOVE, Laura

YOU AIN'T GOT NO EASTER CLOTHES: A Memoir
Stock photo.
Laura Love is a West Coast singer and songwriter. In this memoir of her early life, she writes about a difficult childhood, a... read more

NY: Hyperion, 2004 237 pp. First edition. Signature and inscription appear on half-title page. Dj in protective glassine.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 5.75" x 8.5". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
20) YOU AND YOUR CHILDREN
GEISSLER, Eugene S., Editor

Huntington, IN: Our Sunday Visitor Press, 1956 155 pp. First paperback printing. Some wear and creasing about edges and corners. Spine wrinkled, bumped at the top.. Trade Paperback. Good. 5.25" x 8". ... more information

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 39
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: