Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE YAMATO DYNASTY: THE SECRET HISTORY OF JAPAN'S IMPERIAL FAMILY
SEAGRAVE, STERLING & PEGGY

NEW YORK NY: BROADWAY BOOKS. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1999. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS FINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
2) YANKEE NOMAD: A PHOTOGRAPHIC ODYSSEY
DUNCAN, DAVID DOUGLAS

NEW YORK NY: HOLT, RINEHART AND WINSTON. VG+/NONE. PUB 1966. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE WITH ERRATA SLIP LAID-IN. BOOK HAS A SMALL BIT OF RUBBING TO THE GILT SPINE TITLES AND ANOWNERSHIP NAME ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND BRIGHTCOPY.. Keywords: PHOTOGRAPHY, SIGNED, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) THE YAWNING HEIGHTS
ZINOVIEV, ALEXANDER

NEW YORK NY: RANDOM HOUSE. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1979. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISABOUT FINE WITH SOME OCCASIONAL WEAR TO THE EDGES, AND IS NOTPRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NOREMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: RUSSIAN LITERATURE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) YAZOO: INTEGRATION IN A DEEP-SOUTHERN TOWN
MORRIS, WILLIE

NEW YORK NY: HARPER & ROW, PUBLISHERS. F/NF. PUB 1971. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: WITH NUMBER ROW INCLUDING "1" ON FINAL PAGE. D.J. HAS A TINY NICK ON THE FRONT SPINE EDGE FOLD AND JUST A TRACE OFRUB AT THE CORNERS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL, CLEAN, ANDTIGHT COPY OF AUTHOR'S SECOND BOOK ABOUT HIS HOMETOWN OF YAZOOMISSISSIPPI.. Keywords: MISSISSIPPI, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
5) YAZOO: INTEGRATION IN A DEEP-SOUTHERN TOWN
MORRIS, WILLIE

NEW YORK NY: BALLANTINE BOOKS. FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPS. PUB JULY 1972. PAPERBACK. ISBN: FIRST PAPERBACK PRINTING OF AUTHOR'S SECOND BOOK. OTHER THAN A TRACE OF OCCASIONAL WEAR AT THE CORNERS AND EDGES AND ASMALL PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ON THE VERSO OF THE FRONT COVER AN EXCELLENTCLEAN TIGHT COPY OF AUTHOR'S SECOND BOOK ABOUT HIS HOMETOWN OF YAZOOMISSISSIPPI.. Keywords: MISSISSIPPI, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) THE YEAR OF JUBILO
BAHR, HOWARD

NEW YORK NY: HENRY HOLT AND CO. FINE IN WRAPS. PUB 2000. FIRST EDITION. PAPERBACK. ISBN: ADVANCE READING COPY / SECOND NOVEL. Keywords: NOVEL, CIVIL WAR, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) THE YEAR OF JUBILO
BAHR, HOWARD

NEW YORK NY: HENRY HOLT AND CO. FINE IN A VERY GOOD D.J.. PUB 2000. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S SECOND NOVEL. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISLIGHTLY RUB WORN AT THE CORNERS, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A VERY NICECLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NOVEL, CIVIL WAR, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
8) THE YEAR OF JUBILO
BAHR, HOWARD

NEW YORK NY: HENRY HOLT AND CO. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 2000. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S SECOND NOVEL. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. ISFINE AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPYWITH NO REMAINDER MARK.. Keywords: NOVEL, CIVIL WAR, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) THE YEAR OF THE GREYLAG GOOSE
LORENZ, KONRAD

NEW YORK NY: HARCOURT BRACE JOVANOVICH IN. F/VG. PUB 1979. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: PHOTOGRAPHS BY SYBILLE AND KLAUS KALAS. D.J. HAS A 1 1/2" TEAR WITH ASSOCIATED CREASE AT THE BOTTOM OF THEFRONT PANEL, A 1/2" TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL, A 1/4" TEAR ATTHE SPINE HEEL'S REAR CORNER, AND A TINY BIT OF WEAR AT THE CORNERS. AVERY NICE COPY.. Keywords: ETHOLOGY, NATURE WRITING, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) YEARBOOK OF THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE 1914
SECRETARY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

WASHINGTON D.C.: GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE. NEAR FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1915. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT WHEN IT'S JURISDICTION ENCOMPASSED. ISBN: FORESTS, ROADS, AND WEATHER, AND WILDLIFE. PURPLE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH SILVER TITLES TO THE SPINE AND FRONTCOVER. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY WITH JUST A TRACE OF WEAR ATTHE HEEL OF THE SPINE AND SLIGHT SUNNING TO THE SPINE. LOTS OF PERIODPHOTOGRAPHS AND MANY INTERESTING ARTICLES SUCH AS "MEAT PRODUCTION INAUSTRA... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
11) THE YEARLING
RAWLINGS, MARJORIE KINNAN

THE YEARLING
NEW YORK NY: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS. VG+/VG+. PUB 1938. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: ILLUSTRATIONS BY EDWARD SHENTON / D.J. HAS A $2.50 PRICE ON THE FLAP,. ISBN: NO MENTION OF 1939 PULITZER, AND 4 REVIEWS OF BOOK ON BACK. BOOK IS LIGHTLY TANNED ON THE SPINE WITH THE CHARACTERISTIC DARKENINGAT THE GUTTERS FROM THE BINDING ADHESIVE, AND VERY LIGHT SOIL TO THE REARPANEL. D.J. IS VERY BRIGHT WITH SOME LIGHT WEAR AT THE CORNERS AND SPINEENDS, A FEW TINY TEARS ALONG THE TOP EDGE, AND A COUPLE OF SMALLABRASION... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
12) THE YEARS
WOOLF, VIRGINIA

NEW YORK NY: HARCOURT BRACE AND CO. VG/ WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1937. HARDCOVER. BLUE CLOTH-COVERED BOARDS WITH GILT TITLES TO THE SPINE. BOOK IS A BIT WORN AT THE CORNERS AND SPINE ENDS BUT OTHER WISE A NICE CLEAN AND UNMARKED COPY. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) THE YEARS OF THE CITY
POHL, FREDERIK

NEW YORK NY: TIMESCAPE BOOKS. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1984. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ANATOMY OF WONDER (1987) 4-420 / WINNER OF THE JOHN W. CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NOVEL IN 1985 . BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH SLIGHT CRUSH TO HEEL OF SPINE PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
14) THE YEARS WITH LAURA DIAZ
FUENTES, CARLOS

NEW YORK NY: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND GIROUX. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1999. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: TRANSLATED FROM THE SPANISH BY ALFRED MACADAM. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, AND TIGHT COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARKS, OWNERSHIPSIGNATURES, OR MARKS OF ANY KIND AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED.. Keywords: LATIN AMER FICTION, NOVEL, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) THE YELLOW ADMIRAL
O'BRIAN, PATRICK

NEW YORK NY: NORTON(W.W.) & CO INC. FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1996. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. Keywords: ADVENTURE, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) A YELLOW ASTER
IOTA (KATHLEEN MANNINGTON CAFFYN)

LONDON: HUTCHINSON & CO.. VERY GOOD+ WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1894. ISBN: 12TH EDITION COMPLETING FIFTEENTH THOUSAND / ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN. ISBN: 1894 IN TRIPLE DECKER FORMAT. NICELY BOUND IN FULL LEATHER WITH RAISED BANDS, GILT SPINE TITLES, ALLEDGES GILT, AND MARBLE ENDPAPERS BY ZAEHNSDORF. BOOK'S SPINE IS DARKENEDWITH COVERS LIGHTLY SOILED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN AND TIGHT COPY OF ONE OFTHE MOST POPULAR "NEW WOMAN" NOVELS.. Keywords: VICTORIAN FICTION, NEW WOMEN NOVELIST. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
17) YELLOW BACK RADIO BROKE-DOWN
REED, ISHMAEL

GARDEN CITY, NEW YORK: DOUBLEDAY & CO, INC.. VG+/VG. PUB 1969. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: AUTHOR'S SECOND BOOK. THERE ARE A MORE THAN A FEW CORNERS CREASED THROUGHOUT THE TEXT AND A"-15" IN BLACK MARKER ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. D.J. HAS SOME CORNERWEAR WITH SMALL CHIPS AT THE REAR SPINE CORNERS, A FEW SHORT EDGE TEARS,AND TANNING OF THE WHITE AREAS OF THE DUST JACKET.. Keywords: NOVEL, AFRO-AMER AUTHOR, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
18) YELLOW DOG CONTRACT
THOMAS, ROSS

NEW YORK NY: MORROW (WM) & CO. FINE IN NEAR FINE DUST JACKET. PUB 1977. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. D.J. IS ABOUT FINE WITH A TOUCH OF CRUSH AT THE HEEL OF THE SPINE PANEL, A TINY TEAR AT THE BASE OF FRONT PANEL, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. . ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
19) THE YELLOW PERIL
SHIEL, M. P

LONDON: VICTOR GOLLANCZ LTD. FINE WITHOUT D.J.. PUB 1929. 1ST THUS. HARDCOVER. ISBN: FIRST PUBLISHED IN 1913 AS "THE DRAGON" THIS EDITION WAS REVISED BY. ISBN: THE AUTHOR. BLACK CLOTH COVERED BOARDS WITH GREEN SPINE TITLES. BOOK IS FINEWITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT. A BEAUTIFUL CLEAN, BRIGHT,UNFADED COPY WITHOUT THE USUAL FADE OF THE SPINE TITLES TO YELLOW.. Keywords: SCIENCE FICTION, YELLOW PERIL. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) A YELLOW RAFT IN BLUE WATER
DORRIS, MICHAEL

NEW YORK NY: HENRY HOLT AND CO. NEAR FINE IN FINE D.J.. PUB 1987. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. ISBN: SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE/AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. BOOK'S BOTTOM FORE-EDGE CORNER OF THE REAR COVER IS LIGHTLY BUMPED ANDA SMALL NAME ON THE FRONT FREE ENDPAPER. AN EXCELLENT COPY.. Keywords: NOVEL, SIGNED, FIRST BOOK, INVISIBLE, ABCDEF. ... more information

Offered by JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 46
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (2)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (46)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: