Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from The Book Escape

Bookseller: The Book Escape (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Book Escape (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Y'Shua Yiv: The Jewish Way To Say Jesus
Rosen, Moishe

Y'Shua Yiv: The Jewish Way To Say Jesus
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Moody Pr, 1983 Light wear to edges and corners of cover. Binding tight and secure. Mild toning to pages but clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
2) Yaakov Rosenheim Memorial Anthology: A Concise History of Agudath Israel, Biographical Sketches, Essays and Addresses
Orthodox Library

New York: Orthodox Library, 1968. Text in English and Yiddish. Covers have mild wear to edges with scuffing. Spine has light creasing. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 9.5 x 6.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) Yael and the Queen of the Goats
Banai, Margalit (translated By Ruth Reznik)

New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1968. Good+ Hardcover with partial DJ. DJ rear ONLY. Bright orange boards with bright gilt spine title. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding is secure. Illustrated with line drawings. Story of a young girl who travels across Israel to enter her goat in a contest. Unpaginated. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Cloth. Good+/Poor. Illus. by ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Yale in China: The Mainland 1901-1951
Holden, Reuben

New Haven : Yale-in-China Association, 1964. General light wear to cover. Tiny tear on front cover. Spine is slightly sunned. Ex-library stickers on bottom spine and back free end papers. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8.5 x 5.5. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
5) Yamato: A Rage in Heaven
Kato, Ken

U.S.A.: Questar, 1991 Good SciFi Paperback. Covers worn and spine creased. Pages toned. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding is secure. 336 Pages. Imperialism is alive and well in outer space ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
6) Yan Can Cookbook
Yan, Martin

Yan Can Cookbook
Stock photo.
Martin Yan, the popular television chef, presents a compendium of 200 recipes that can bring authentic Chinese dishes to your... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982. Wear to edges and corners. Creasing along spine. Foxing on foredge of text block (also affects front and rear free end papers). Very light scuffing on front cover. Pages of text are clean, lightly toned and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Good. 9 x 6. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
7) Yang and Yin; a Novel of an American Doctor in China
Hobart, Alice Tisdale

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1936 Covers worn, with spotting, darkened spine, and bumped extremities. Endpapers toned. Contents clean and free of markings. Binding is secure. 366 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8.25 x 5.75. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
8) Yankee From Olympus, Oliver Wendell Holmes
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

New York: Bantam Books, 1960 Covers have mild wear to edges and a few small creases. Bottom front edge of cover is torn near spine and bottom of spine is rubbed and has a few small tears. Top end of spine is rubbed. Spine is creased. Binding is secure. Insides of covers are foxed. Pages are clean, toned and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Mass Market Paperback.... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
9) Yankees at the Court: The First Americans in Paris
Alsop, Susan Mary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1985 Front and back cover reveal light-to-moderate wear along edges; the upper right corner of the front cover and lower left corner of the back cover have been torn away. There is light toning to inside covers and pages and minimal foxing to text block edges. Good Reading Copy - The Court Is Versailles And The Yankes Are America's First Diplomats: Benjamin Franklin, John Adams, John Jay And Others Travel To France To Appeal For Crucial Aid For The American Re... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
10) Ya-yas in Bloom: A Novel
Wells, Rebecca

Ya-yas in Bloom: A Novel
Stock photo.
This sequel to the bestselling DIVINE SECRETS OF THE YA-YA SISTERHOOD begins when the four heroines meet as little girls, bac... read more

New York: Harpercollins, 2005. 1/4 inch tear on upper edge of DJ. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 9.25 x 6.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $7.25
11) Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck;Janos, Leo

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985 DJ and covers have very mild wear to edges with light scuffing. Binding is tight and secure. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 x 6.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
12) The Year I Saved My (downsized) Soul
Orsborn, Carol, Ph.D

Louisville, KY: Vibrant Nation Books, 2009. Very nice copy! Book seems to have never been read. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
13) The Year Of The French
Flanagan, Thomas

Flanagan's novel about the failed Irish uprising of 1798 (meant to coincide with Napoleon's invasion) won the National Book A... read more

New York: Holt, Rinehart, and Winston, 1979 Book Club Edition. White DJ moderately worn, with darkening from handling, and a few tiny chips and tears to edges. Boards slightly edgeworn. Upper edge and corner of pages moisture stained, with rippling. Text is otherwise clean and free of marks. Binding is tight and secure. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
14) The Year Of The Young Rebels
Spender, Stephen

New York NY USA: Random House, 1968 Dust jacket exhibits light shelf wear and light wear along edges and at corners; spine is faded. Binding is tight and secure. Pages are clean and free of markings. Columbia, The Sorbonne, West Berlin, Prague - Historic Uprisings Of 1968 Announced A Revolution Between The New Generation And The Old ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Amer... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Anderson, Joan

A Year by the Sea: Thoughts of an Unfinished Woman
Stock photo.
In this memoir, a woman records her appreciation of nature and her own personal growth after she leaves her marriage and take... read more

New York: Doubleday, 2000 Covers mildly worn. Nice looking book. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 5.25" X 8". ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) A Year in Provence
Mayle, Peter

New York: Vintage Books, 1990. Faint corner wear to cover. Binding and pages secure, text clean and free of markings. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Judith Clancy. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
17) The Year of Decision: 1846
DeVoto, Bernard

Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1961 Moderate wear to cover edges and corners. Binding tight and secure. Text clean and free of markings. Creasing to corners of some pages. Smudges to text block edges. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Trade Paperback. Good-. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) A Year of Lesser: A Novel
Bergen, David

In a Manitoba prairie town, Johnny is born again and gets Loraine pregnant. His wife, Charlene, sinks deeper into alcoholism;... read more

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins College Div, 1997 Good+ Paperback. The book's cover has some light shelf dirt and slightly worn corners. The binding is secure. Pages are clean, clear of marks, and neat, except for a sticker on front end page from a previous owner. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Edition. Paperback. Good+. 8.5 x 5.5. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
19) Year of Silence
Bell, Madison Smartt

Year of Silence
Stock photo.
A woman named Marian has killed herself, and during the year that follows her friends give their version of events, in an ove... read more

New York NY USA: Penguin USA, 1989 Cover exhibits light wear along edges and at corners. Binding is tight and secure. Notations have been made on several pages and inside front cover. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. Paperback. Very Good. 5" x 7.5". ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
20) Year of the Cock
Wieder, Alan

Year of the Cock
Stock photo.
New York/Boston: Grand Central Publishing, 2009. Very nice copy! The Remarkable True Account of a Married Man Who Left His Wife and Paid the Price. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes). A gift card and personalized message can be included upon request.***. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9.25 x 6.25. ... more information

Offered by The Book Escape (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00


Results 1 - 20 of 168
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (107)
Fine or New (19)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (91)
$5-10 (56)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (33)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (85)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (168)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: