Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
| 1) |
Yamato Series in Four Volumes - A Rage in Heaven in 2 parts and The Way of the Warrior in Two Parts
|
|
|
New York: Questar Publishing Warner Books 4 very solid copies with nearly flat, spines with only light creasing. Clean interiors. Only mild edge wear.but rage in heaven has two small creases.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Yankee Surgeon
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Harlequin #581, 1961. HR #581 - No store stamp, names, initials. Scarce. Spine creased but square, moderate edgewear. Broken hinges but complete.. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Year Before Yesterday
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1988. Solid, square copy with flat uncreased spine with bright yellow edging. Single corner crease and a small corner chip.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Year of the Cloud
|
|
|
Chicago: Playboy Press, 1970. 16150. A solid, crisp copy with negligible wear. Clean interior. An early novel of Kate Wilhelm (with Ted Thomas).. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Illus. by James Spanfeller. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Year of the Unicorn
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1965. F-357 - Solid copy but with mild spine roll and a crease. Some wear to edges but a clean interior. A good reading copy or casual collecting copy of the first book publication.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. G+. Illus. by Jack Gaughan. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Year of the Unicorn 94251
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Inc., 1965. A square tight copy with a small bump on spine. Very faint crease to front wrapper by hinge. Tiny (1/4') tear on back wrapper. Clean interior with very faint tanning. Edging a nice solid orange. A wonderful copy. Part of an extensive Vintage Ace Science Fiction collection.. Early Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. Illus. by Jack Gaughan. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 7) |
Yehudi Menuhin Music Guides. Voice
|
|
|
London: Macdonald & Roy, 1983. A very tight clean book, po name inside front cover, very little creasing on cover, other than that the book does not appear to have been read!. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Yellow Briar Road
|
|
|
Toronto: Madmillan Company of Canada Limited, 1941. No name, store stamp etc. Pages very tanned. No creases or edgewear.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. VG+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Yeomen of the Guard: Five Hundred Years of Service, 1485-1985
|
|
|
U. K.: Blandford Press, 1984. Gift inscription half title page, o/w clean. Tight, very little wear. D/j is not price clipped, slightly rubbed, minimal edgewear. The Queen's Body Guard of the Yeoman of the Guard are the oldest Royal bodyguard in existence having served the Kings and Queens of England for over 500 years. Not to be confused with the Yeoman Warders of the Tower of London as in the Gilbert and Sullivan operretta. The author was himself a member of the Royal Household as a Gentleman Ush... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 10) |
Yesterday and Tomorrow ("Fitzroy" Edition) H-52
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Inc., 1965. A square tight copy with flat uncreased spine. Negligible edge wear. Small faint lower front corner crease. Interior is clean with no store stamps and nominal tanning. Cover art is in brilliant condition, colours crisp and bright, which is especially unusual for those with white backgrounds. Nice deep orange edging with small mark on upper. A wonderful copy for the discerning collector. Part of a large Vintage Ace Science Fiction collection.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperba... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Yesterday and Tomorrow ("Fitzroy" Edition) H-52
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books Inc., 1965. A square tight copy with flat spine. Small chip and wrinkle to upper spine .Mild creasing to wrapper and light edge wear. Interior is clean with no store stamps and nominal tanning. Nice deep orange edging with small mark on upper. A solid copy for the collector. Part of a large Vintage Ace Science Fiction collection.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Jerome Podwil; Ron Miller. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 12) |
Yesterday's Child
|
|
|
Signet & Penguin, 1981. Copy is tight with general overall shabbiness. No store stamps or initials.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Yesterday's Child
|
|
|
Signet & Penguin, 1986. Copy is tight with creases on spine and bumping around the edges. Store stamp but no initials on first page.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
Yesterday's Child
|
|
|
Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979. Copy is ex-library and bumped. Usual library markings with plastic jacket protector. No cracks in spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
You - Forever
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books, 1972. A very tight book with a flat spine and no interior markings but several cosmetic flaws which are listed is full. A 3/4" tear of paper in middle of spine. Light edge wear and faint surface rubbing. The spine is uncreased. The interior has some tanning to pages and 4 age spots on inside cover. Small chip out of side of first 4 pages. No other interior marks.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. VG-. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
You - Forever
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books, 1969. A solid copy but with mild lean and some creasing. Light rubbing and a corner crease. Previous titles section has some checks but otherwise interior is clean with no tanning. Sticker residue on wrapper.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. G+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
You - Forever
|
|
|
London: Corgi Books, 1972. A solid copy with a slightly rolled spine and mild creasing. Book sticker on wrapper. Store stamped.. Unknown. Mass Market Paperback. VG-. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
You Are Happy
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1974. A wonderfully crisp unread copy. Very mild surface rubbing and a light crease at front wrapper foredge tail. Other than a signature on bastard title page interior is bright and clean.. Signed by Author. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Young James Barrie
|
|
|
New York: Macdonald & Roy Publishers Inc., 1968. A solid square unmarked copy. DJ is unclipped and has only very slight edge wear. A single 1/4" tear at spine tail.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Susan Gibson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Young Ludwig: Wittgenstein's Life, 1889-1921
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 2005. New copy without remainder marks and a clean interior.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookworm (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (20)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (28)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














