Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Titles starting with Y from Bimmer1996

Bookseller: Bimmer1996 (titles starting with Y) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bimmer1996 (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) YOU The Owner's Manual: An Insider's Guide to the Body that Will Make You Healthier and Younger
Roizen, Michael F. & Mehmet C. Oz

YOU  The Owner's Manual: An Insider's Guide to the Body that Will Make You  Healthier and Younger
Stock photo.
This entertaining, user-friendly, and information-packed guide to healthy living is by two doctors who are experienced househ... read more

Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2005. Hardcover. 1.5 x 9.2 x 7.6 Inches; 432 pages; Between your full-length mirror and high-school biology class, you probably think you know a lot about the human body. While it's true that we live in an age when we're as obsessed with our bodies as we are with celebrity hairstyles, the reality is that most of us know very little about what chugs, churns, and thumps throughout this miraculous, scientific, and artistic system of anatomy. Yes, you... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
2) Year Book of Neurology and Neurosurgery
Russell N. De Jong and Oscar Sugar

Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Stamped by Health Sciences Library, Long Island Jewish-Hillside medical center 1983. Hardcover. 450 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.48
3) Year Book of Neurology and Neurosurgery 1985
Russell N. De Jong and Oscar Sugar

Year Bk. Med. Pub.. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Stamped by Health Sciences Library, Long Island Jewish-Hillside medical center 1985. Hardcover. 520 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.67
4) The Year of Fog
Richmond, Michelle

The Year of Fog
Stock photo.
The catastrophe at the heart of YEAR OF FOG takes place before the first page: Abby goes on a walk on a fog-drenched Californ... read more

Bantam Discovery. Very Good- with no dust jacket 2008. Paperback. Bantam Discovery Series; 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.2 Inches; 416 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.70
5) The Year of Magical Thinking
Didion, Joan

The Year of Magical Thinking
Stock photo.
In THE YEAR OF MAGICAL THINKING, Joan Didion writes an account of her life since the 2003 death of her husband, John Gregory ... read more

Knopf. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 2005. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 1 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 240 pages; Underlining. From one of America’s iconic writers, a stunning book of electric honesty and passion. Joan Didion explores an intensely personal yet universal experience: a portrait of a marriage–and a life, in good times and bad–that will speak to anyone who has ever loved a husband or wife or child. <br><br>Several days before Christmas 2003, John Gregory Dunne and Joan Didion sa... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
6) A Year on Monhegan Island
Dean, Julia A

An exploration of life on Monhegan Island off the coast of Maine. The island has only 75 permanent residents but in the summe... read more

Houghton Mifflin. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. 0.7 x 10.4 x 8.8 Inches; 46 pages; In chronicling a year on Monhegan Island, this photo essay reveals the commitment and sacrifice necessary to protect the island and its way of life. "An intriguing visit to a rocky island off the Maine coast; a tourist mecca in the summer, almost completely isolated the rest of the year. . . . Dean's first book is a fine study of a tiny community that remains stable despite unusual press... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.39
7) Years of the Forest
Hoover, Helen

Knopf. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1973. Hardcover. 1.5 x 8.8 x 6.2 Inches; 318 pages; A down-to-earth (and delightful) book about wilderness living and nature adventure by the author of The Gift of the Deer and A Place in the Woods . ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
8) The Yeast Connection Cookbook A Guide to Good Nutrition and Better Health
Crook, William G. & Marjorie Hurt Jones

The Yeast Connection Cookbook  A Guide to Good Nutrition and Better Health
Stock photo.
Professional Books/Future Health. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1989. Paperback. 1.04 x 9.19 x 6.06 Inches; 379 pages; This book offers authoritative information on foods that promote good health for everyone, including those who do not have a yeast problem. In addition to 225 family and kitchen-tested recipes, this book discusses food contaminants and provides suggestions for obtaining safe foods. It also gives detailed instructions for detecting and overcoming food allergies. . ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
9) The Yeshiva University Haggada

Histadrut talmide Yeshivat Rabenu Yitshak Elhanan, Yeshivah universitah. Very Good with no dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. 52 pages; In a slip case box which looks brand new, but Might be a little musty, I am storing it with some baking soda to allieviate the odor . ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
10) Yeshua The Messiah
David Chernoff

Kesher Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1998. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.49
11) Yin And Yang Patterns
Ahn Sang Soo

Ahn Graphics. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Asian Art Motifs from Korea, No 5 Series; 0.75 x 12.5 x 9.25 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $28.80
12) The Yokota Officers Club A Novel
Bird, Sarah

The Yokota Officers Club  A Novel
Stock photo.
Bernie's father is a career Air Force pilot stationed in Okinawa, her mother is falling apart, and the whole family mourns th... read more

Ballantine Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket 2002. Paperback. Ballantine Reader's Circle Series; 1.1 x 8.2 x 5.4 Inches; 400 pages; <b>“A GEM, POLISHED AND FACETED IN A WAY THAT PULLED ME INTO THE HEART OF IT WITH THE FIRST PARAGRAPH. . . . Important, touching, meaningful, and uplifting.”<br>–JEANNE RAY<br> <i>Chicago Tribune<br></i></b><br>After a year away at college, military brat Bernadette Root has come “home” to Kad... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) The Yorkshire Coastline in Sketches
Milner, Colin

Hutton Press Ltd. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1986. Paperback. 50 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.11
14) Yorkshire Dales in Colour

Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1985. Paperback. Over 50 full colur photos ; 72 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.80
15) Yorkshire Whys, Wherefores, Whats and Whens
Gray, Hilary

Dalesman Publishing Co Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1991. Paperback. Gift inscription inside front cover; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $21.06
16) You Are Worthless Depressing Nuggets of Wisdom Sure to Ruin Your Day
Dikkers, Scott

You Are Worthless  Depressing Nuggets of Wisdom Sure to Ruin Your Day
Stock photo.
Andrews McMeel Publishing. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1999. Paperback. 0.73 x 8.43 x 5.49 Inches; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.70
17) You Can Be Happy No Matter What Five Principles for Keeping Life in Perspective
Carlson, Ph.D. Richard; Dyer, Dr. Wayne

You Can Be Happy No Matter What  Five Principles for Keeping Life in  Perspective
Stock photo.
New World Library. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1997. Paperback. 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.70
18) You Can Draw Buildings
editors Of Consumer Guide

Publications International. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1991. Spiral bound. 0.5 x 11 x 8.75 Inches; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.70
19) You Can Run But You Can't Hide
Chapman, Duane Dog

You Can Run But You Can't Hide
Stock photo.
When heavyweight boxing champion Joe Lewis said "He can run but he can't hide," he was talking about the smaller, faster figh... read more

Hyperion. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 2008. Mass Market Paperback. 1.1 x 6.7 x 4.1 Inches; 336 pages; "Freeze!" <P>Duane "Dog" Chapman entertains and inspires millions on Dog the Bounty Hunter, his #1-rated show on A&E -- but there is more to his story. From troubled beginnings and tragedy to triumph and transformation, he reveals all for the first time in this no-holds-barred memoir. <P>Dog spent the first twenty-three years of his life on the wrong side of... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
20) You Had Me At Halo
Ashby, Amanda

You Had Me At Halo
Stock photo.
In this quirky chick lit tale, Holly Evans has just died, but is unable to go to heaven without first tying up some loose en... read more

NAL Trade. Near Fine with no dust jacket 2007. Paperback. 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.3 Inches; 304 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bimmer1996 (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $2.70


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (23)

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: